Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
World Bank
B)
World Economic Forum
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Food and Agriculture Organization

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Food and Agriculture Organization

Note :

The Food price index, which was seen in news recently, is released by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
The United Nations Food agency has recently announced that the index reached 100.9 points in October, which is the highest since January this year. The index measures monthly changes for a basket of cereals, oilseeds, dairy products, meat and sugar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bengaluru

Note :

The 23rd edition of Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS) is to be held virtually between November 19 and 21, this year.
The summit will be organised by the Department of Electronics, Information Technology, Bio Technology and Science and Technology of the State Government of Karnataka. Several Technology Leaders are expected to participate in the summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Tripura
C)
West Bengal
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note :

Tripura has recently issued warning against hunting of migratory birds, especially Amur falcons, amidst the onset of winter.
The Forest Department is set to issue order to inform that the migratory birds including the Amur falcons are covered under the Wildlife Protection Act enacted in 1972. The state of Nagaland had already issued an order to save the migratory birds.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Yes Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI Bank

Note :

India’s leading private sector bank ICICI Bank has recently announced the launch of India’s first comprehensive banking programme for millennials.
The programme is named as ‘ICICI Bank Mine’ and it offered an instant savings account. As per the bank, any millennial aged up to 35 years can apply digitally for an ‘ICICI Bank Mine’ account. The package also offers investment guidance, customised credit and debit card and many features.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

Election Commission of India is organizing a three-day International Virtual Election Visitors Programme.
In the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections, the programme is being organised for Foreign Election Management Bodies and Organizations. Delegates from over 40 countries across the world are invited.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Guruvayur
B)
Mysore
C)
Varanasi
D)
Velankanni

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guruvayur

Note :

Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel has recently inaugurated Tourist Facilitation Centre at Guruvayur, Kerala under PRASHAD Scheme, virtually.
The Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in 2014-15. It aims for the integrated development of those specified pilgrimage and heritage destinations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
BMC
B)
DTC
C)
DMC
D)
DMRC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DMC

Note : In Uttrakhand, Dehradun Municipal Corporation (DMC) has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19. It has distributed Five thousand face masks in exchange for plastic waste

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Norway
C)
Germany
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tanzania

Note : The President of Tanzania, John Pombe Magufuli has been sworn for a second five-year term. He took the oath of the office on 05 November 2020. Magufuli won 84% of the total votes in elections held on October 28. He was elected as the fifth President of Tanzania and is in office since 2015. CHADEMA party candidate Tundu Lissu took the second position.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind today promulgated the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 to further amend Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996. The Ordinance aims to ensure that all the stakeholders get an opportunity to seek unconditional stay of enforcement of arbitral awards where the underlying arbitration agreement or contract or making of the arbitral award are induced by fraud or corruption.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : On Wednesday, a proposal has been approved by Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) to invest an amount of Rs 1,810 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I hydropower project on river Satluj, located in the districts of Shimla and Kullu in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021