Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Space craft
B)
Submarine
C)
Covid-19 vaccine
D)
Anti-tank missile

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Space craft

Note :

Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security, Regolith Explorer (OSIRIS-REx) is a space craft of the NASA. It was seen in news recently as the space craft touched an asteroid using its robotic arm to collect dust and pebbles from the surface to deliver to Earth in 2023. The asteroid known as Bennu, is currently more than 321 million kilometers from Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
Vi
C)
Jio
D)
Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jio

Note :

Jio has partnered with Qualcomm and indigenously developed a 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) product. Reliance Jio Infocomm will use the technology of Qualcomm to develop the product which has achieved over 1 Gbps throughput. India has entered the elite club of countries which display 1 Gbps speeds for 5G customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
BSNL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note :

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a new version of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Procurement Manual 2020 (PM-2020).
The previous Procurement Manual was altered in the year 2016. The manual aims to encourage more participation of start-ups and micro, small & medium enterprises (MSMEs) in defence research and development.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Alia Bhatt
B)
Katrina Kaif
C)
Riya Chakarvati
D)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Note : Parle Agro has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximise reach and awareness of its fruits plus fizz portfolio 'B-Fizz'. The campaign will be aggressively promoted across IPL on Hotstar and YouTube. B-Fizz is a unique and refreshing apple juice-based malt flavoured carbonated drink that is set to revolutionize the taste experience of consumers across age groups.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
India
C)
UAE
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : The 18th meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO was held on 20 October 2020, via video conference. India was represented by the Solicitor General Tushar Mehta. During the meeting, all the prosecutors agreed to strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating corruption, mutual legal assistance and exchange of regulatory legal acts.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
USA
C)
Iran
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

The Israel Embassy in India would have a separate ‘Water Attache’ from January 2021. This arrangement is being made to share their country’s best practices and technologies in India’s water management and agriculture.
Israel has also stated that, it will soon nominate an honorary Consul in the North-East, with an aim to increase its presence and collaboration in that region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Microsoft
C)
Google
D)
Intel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amazon

Note :

India’s think tank NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India) has stablished a Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center (CIC) with Amazon Web Services (AWS). This aims to address societal challenges through digital innovation. This is the first Cloud Innovation Center of Amazon in India and twelfth around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Department of Space
B)
Department of Personnel
C)
Department of Science and Technology
D)
Department of Agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Department of Science and Technology

Note :

The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has stated that it is restructuring the “Fund for Improvement of Science and Technology Infrastructure in Universities and Higher Educational Institutions” (FIST).
The FIST programme will now be re-launched as FIST 2.0. It aims align the requirements of startups with the government’s ‘self-reliant India’ campaign.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
GOLDEX
B)
BULLDEX
C)
BASEDEX
D)
METLDEX

Correct Answer : Option (D) - METLDEX

Note :

Commodity exchange, Multi commodity Exchange of India (MCX) has recently launched futures trading in real-time Base Metals Index ‘METLDEX’.
The Base Metals Index will track real-time performance of a basket of MCX Base Metal futures that includes zinc, copper, nickel, lead, and aluminium. In August 2020, the exchange had launched MCX Bullion Index (MCX BULLDEX) futures.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Assam

Note :

The ‘Kati Bihu’ festival was celebrated in the state of Assam recently. It is an agricultural festival being celebrated in the month of October.
It is an important festival, during which they light up their homes and agricultural fields. They also perform cultural dances and organise feasts across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021