Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
December 10
B)
December 9
C)
December 8
D)
December 7

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 9

Note :

International Anti-Corruption Day (IACD) is observed annually on December 9 to raise public awareness on the malpractice of corruption and its harmful effects on progress and development.

“Corruption undermines democratic institutions, slows economic development and contributes to governmental instability,” notes the United Nations on its website.

It destroys the very foundation of democratic institutions by attacking the free and fair electoral process, which makes the observance of Anti-Corruption Day all the more significant.
 
International Anti-Corruption Day History : The UN General Assembly adopted the United Nations Convention against Corruption on October 31, 2003. The Assembly also designated December 9 as International Anti-Corruption Day, to raise awareness of corruption and of the role of the Convention in combating and preventing it.
 
International Anti-Corruption Day 2022 Theme : The theme for International Anti-Corruption Day 2022 is “Uniting the world against corruption.”
 
International Anti-Corruption Day Significance : This year(2022) marks the 20th anniversary of the United Nations Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC). The 2022 International Anti-Corruption Day seeks to highlight the crucial link between anti-corruption and peace, security, and development.
 
At the core of this year’s theme is the belief that tackling corruption is the right and responsibility of every person. Only through cooperation is it possible to overcome the negative impact of corruption and work towards safer, more sustainable societies.
 
The responsibility to fight corruption begins with the individual and goes all the way up. States, government officials, civil servants, law enforcement officers, media representatives, the private sector, civil society, academia, the public and youth alike all have the moral responsibility to eradicate corruption..

Source : Moneycontrol

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Shapoor Mistry
B)
T. V. Narendran
C)
N Chandrasekaran
D)
Rajesh Gopinathan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - N Chandrasekaran

Note :

N Chandrasekaran will assume the chair of B20 India and lead the business agenda during India’s G20 presidency.

* Chandrasekaran is chairman of the board of Tata Sons, the holding company and promoter of more than 100 Tata group companies with aggregate annual revenues of more than $100 billion.
 
* The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is appointed as the B20 India Secretariat by the Centre to lead the B20 India process. CII assumed charge on 1 December 2022.
 
* “As India commences its leadership of B20 amid multiple global developments and transformations, the participation of businesses in global economic decision-making has never been more critical," Chandrasekaran said.
 
* He added that a renewed strategy for businesses to strengthen global collaborations will foster economic stability, progress and growth that is inclusive and sustainable.
 
* B20 India has identified priorities for deliberations under the theme "R.A.I.S.E – Responsible, Accelerated, Innovative, Sustainable, and Equitable" Businesses. About 100 business policy initiatives will be organised by CII under the B20 calendar across the country during the presidency year.
 
* “B20 has been instrumental in shaping economic policy statements by the G20 grouping over the years. As India takes over the G20 Presidency, Indian industry’s proactive participation through the B20 India platform will contribute to the G20 dialogue and help develop a conducive environment for businesses to drive growth," said Sanjiv Bajaj, president, CII, and chairman & managing director, Bajaj Finserv Limited..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
UNESCO
B)
World Bank
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
World Economic Forum

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank report titled "Climate Investment Opportunities in India's Cooling Sector" said the country is experiencing higher temperatures that arrive earlier and stay far longer.
 
* Severe heat waves, responsible for thousands of deaths across India over the last few decades, are increasing with alarming frequency and soon the country could become one of the first places in the world to experience heat waves that break the human survivability limit, according to a new report.
 
* "In April 2022, India was plunged into the grip of a punishing early spring heat wave that brought the country to a standstill, with temperatures in the capital, New Delhi, topping 46 degrees Celsius (oC) (114 degrees Fahrenheit). The month of March, which witnessed extraordinary spikes in temperatures, was the hottest ever recorded", it said.
 
* The report will be released during the two-day "India Climate and Development Partners' Meet" being organised by World Bank in partnership with the Kerala government here.

* Predicting that heat waves situation in India could break the human survivability limit, it said the recent heat wave supports what many climate scientists have long cautioned about with reference to rising temperatures across South Asia..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Elon Musk
B)
Jeff Bezos
C)
Bernard Arnault
D)
Gautam Adani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bernard Arnault

Note :

According to the Forbes, Chief executive of Louis Vuitton's parent company (LVMH), Bernard Arnault and Family replaced Tesla CEO, Elon Musk to become the world richest person.
 
As of December 9, 2022, the personal wealth of Bernard Arnault is $186.1 billion and net worth of Elon Musk is $185.0 billion.
 
But as per the Bloomberg's Billionaires Index, the Tesla CEO is still estimated to be the world's wealthiest person with a net worth of $171 billion (As of 9th Dec 2022).

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
December 6
B)
December 7
C)
December 8
D)
December 9

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 9

Note :

International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is commemorated on December 9 of every year around the world. It is observed to raise awareness about the greatest crime perpetrated by man against man, the violation of human rights and how it can be prevented in the future.
 
International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime History : Genocide is considered one of the greatest crimes and evils perpetrated by man against man in history. There have been several incidents of genocide in history. Perhaps, the most talked about is the Holocaust, where approximately six million Jews were put to death by the Nazis under the leadership of Adolf Hitler in the 1930s.
 
* On December 9, 1948, the United Nations adopted the first human rights treaty, the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide (the “Genocide Convention”). 2022 marks its 74th anniversary.
 
* The Convention signifies the international community’s commitment to preventing genocide crimes. It also gave the first international legal definition of “genocide,” widely adopted at national and international levels, as well as established a duty for State Parties to prevent and punish the crime of genocide.
 
* The United Nations General Assembly with a resolution in 2015 adopted December 9 as the International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime.
 
International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime Significance : This day is commemorated to memorialize the victims of genocide. It is a reminder of all the innocent lives that have been lost as a result of genocide and to raise awareness about how the families of the victims can be supported and helped. Another aim of this day is to help remember not to repeat this heinous crime again. To remind the international community of their commitment toward minorities all around the globe and to avoid unnecessary killings. This day is marked to remember the importance of peace and security and why this should be cherished..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
World Bank
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
International Monetary Fund Show

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note : The World Bank and the Chennai Urban Metropolitan Transport Authority jointly released the "Toolkit on Enabling Gender Responsive Urban Mobility and Public Spaces in India."

This toolkit contains practical tools that can assist governments and commercial or community-based groups in India in ensuring safe and inclusive public areas and public transportation for women.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Sushmita Shukla
B)
Indra Nooyi
C)
Neerja Sethi
D)
Jayshree Ullal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sushmita Shukla

Note :

Sushmita Shukla, an Indian-origin veteran of the insurance industry, has been appointed as First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, making her the second-ranking officer at the prominent institution.
 
* The appointment was approved by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the New York Fed said in a statement Thursday(8th Dec 2022).
 
* Shukla, 54, has been appointed by the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York as First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, effective March 2023.
 
* As First Vice President, Shukla, who has an MBA from New York University and a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering from the University of Mumbai, will be the New York Fed’s second-ranking officer.
 
* Shukla said in the statement that she is honoured to have the opportunity to work for a mission-driven organisation like the New York Fed..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Ursula von der Leyen
C)
Mahsa Amini
D)
Michelle Obama

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ursula von der Leyen

Note :

In the midst of Europe's extraordinary crisis precipitated by Russia's invasion of Ukraine, European Commission President "Ursula von der Leyen" topped Forbes' list of the world's 100 most powerful women in 2022. Since 2004, the American business magazine Forbes has published a list of the world's 100 most powerful women.
 
Details of Indian women who made it to the list :

1. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman, who is ranked 36, is on the list for the fourth time in a row.
 
2. Roshini Nadar Malhotra, Chairperson of HCLTech, has been ranked 53rd.
 
3. Madhabi Puri Buch, Chairperson of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), is ranked 54th on the list.
 
4. Soma Mondal, Chairperson of the Steel Authority of India, is ranked 67.
 
5. Mazumdar-Shaw, executive chairperson and founder of Biocon Limited and Biocon Biologics Limited is ranked 72.
 
6. Falguni Sanjay Nayar, the founder and CEO of the beauty and lifestyle retail company Nykaa, is ranked 89th..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Phone pay
C)
Razorpay
D)
Google pay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Razorpay

Note :

Razorpay, India’s Leading Full-Stack Payments and Banking Platform for Businesses today. With the aim to further strengthen digital payments and boost India’s credit penetration, the platform announced its readiness to support Credit Card Transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

With this launch, Razorpay becomes India’s First PG to support Credit Cards on UPI. Today, customers of HDFC Bank, Punjab National Bank, Union Bank and Indian Bank will be the first to enjoy the benefits of this innovation. 
 
This offering is in line with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) latest innovation in the digital space. Now, with RuPay credit cards being enabled on UPI, Razorpay merchants can begin accepting credit card payments on UPI, with minimal changes to their existing setup.

This disruption, which shares Razorpay’s focus on catering to the ever-evolving needs of merchants and delivering greater convenience, is made possible in partnership with Axis bank.
 
At present, UPI enables customers to make transactions through their bank accounts. However, linking credit cards with UPI will ensure that customers will no longer have to carry their credit cards with them at all times for payments.

Approximately 250 million Indians use UPI for their day-to-day transactions, and nearly 50 million users have one or more credit cards. The financial regulator’s move is set to offer customers the best of both worlds – the seamless payment experience of UPI with the benefits of short-term credit and the rewards of cards..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Anurag Singh Thakur
B)
M. K. Stalin
C)
M. K. Alagiri
D)
Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note :

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022) inaugurated India’s first Drone Skilling and Training Virtual E-Learning Platform in Chennai.
 
* Thakur also launched the first of 1000 planned Drone Centre of Excellence at Garuda Aerospace’s Manufacturing unit in Chennai, and also flagged off Garuda Aerospace’s Drone Yatra, ‘Operation 777’ – meant to educate and demonstrate the efficacy of drones for different agricultural uses across 777 districts in India, an official release said.
 
* “I am extremely delighted to flag off Garuda Aerospace’s Drone Yatra and inaugurate the first Virtual E-Learning platform. I was also amazed to walk through the most advanced and well-equipped manufacturing facility. I can see the vision that our Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji had, and what the youth of the country is achieving day by day,” Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur said while flagging off the Drone Yatra at Agni College of Technology, Chennai.
 
* Thakur said that India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots in 2023.
 
* “As we advance, India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots in 2023, becoming the drone skill hub. ‘Kisan drone’ – drones meant for farming use, is the beginning of the new age developments in the agricultural sector. This will not only impact farmers but also create employment for various others. Garuda Aerospace has given and shall also give thousands of youths an opportunity to grow and make a change,” he said.
 
* Around 2000 students were also present at the event, while over 10,000 students joined the programme virtually from 1000 colleges from 500 districts across India.
 
* Minister Anurag Singh Thakur also witnessed the power of drones in a demonstration and had a brief chat with the team of experts on its benefits. To gain hands-on experience, and understand functionality and technology, he also flew a drone after a quick crash course.
 
* Minister Anurag Singh Thakur also distributed RPTO Certificates to 75 youth who successfully completed drone training and 10 Garuda Aerospace drones to young entrepreneurs who have decided to become drone service providers.
 
* “We are privileged to have our Minister of Sports, Youth Affairs and Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur at Garuda Aerospace continuously pushing the bar to help our farmers with effective farming techniques with the help of drone flag off our drone yatra – Operation 777.

* Our drone yatra will help farmers understand more about the technology and give them a better perspective on growing crops. We believe drones are truly revolutionary for our agricultural ecosystem,” Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder and CEO, of Garuda Aerospace..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022