Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
RUDRA
B)
INDRA
C)
SURYA KIRAN
D)
HAND-IN-HAND

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INDRA

Note :

The 12th edition of Indo-Russia joint military exercise called 'Exercise INDRA 2021' will be held this year at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021. The exercise will entail conducting counter-terror operations under the United Nations(UN) mandate by a joint force against international terror groups.

The exercise will involve 250 personnel from both countries. The Indian Army contingent, which included a Mechanized Infantry Battalion, underwent rigorous training at various places across India in preparation for the joint exercise.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : In order to promote AYUSH in Madhya Pradesh and to link it with employment, the government has made the ‘Devaranya’ scheme. The scheme has been made to provide employment to the people living in the tribal areas of the state. A complete value chain for the production of AYUSH medicines will be developed in the state through Devarnya Yojana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
IIT Kolkata
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Bombay

Note : The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as a global industry. It will be set up in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

The Ministry of Science & Technology will set up a first-of-its-kind Centre of Excellence in the Northeast at Kimin in Papum Pare district of Arunachal Pradesh.
 
The prestigious project for establishing the Centre for Bio-Resources and Sustainable Development as a Centre of Excellence was sanctioned by the Department of Biotechnology.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually delivered the Ministerial Statement in the Pre-Summit of United Nations Food System Summit 2021. In the statement, the Minister emphasized the importance of Agriculture in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030 as 12 out of 17 SDGs are directly dependent on agriculture. He said that agriculture plays an important role in the socio-economic transformation of developing countries. In this regard, hementioned the journey of Indian agriculture from a state of food shortages to that of a food grain exporter through Green, White and Blue revolutions. The Minister said India’s public distribution system and price support system for farmers is unique in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Prahlad Singh Patel
C)
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
D)
Both B & C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both B & C

Note : Union Minister for Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti& Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released the ODF Plus Manuals under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase –II. The event was organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Cricket Player
B)
Hockey Player
C)
Football Player
D)
Badminton Player

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Badminton Player

Note : Nandu Natekar, the first Indian to win an international badminton title in 1956, passed away on July 28, 2021. The 88-year-old was said to be suffering from age-related ailments. Natekar had reportedly won over 100 national and international trophies during his career.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
2025
B)
2024
C)
2023
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2022

Note : The Chandrayaan-3 mission is likely to be launched late next year, Minister of State for Space Jitendra Singh said in a written response to a question in the Lok Sabha on 28-07-2021. “Chandrayaan-3 is likely to be launched during the third quarter of 2022, assuming normal work flow henceforth”. Chandrayaan-3 is a planned third lunar exploration mission by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
S. Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Union defence minister Rajnath Singh recently attended SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in Tajikistan. The Defence Minister congratulated Member-States of the SCO on successful completion of 20 years of its existence.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
28 July
B)
27 July
C)
26 July
D)
25 July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28 July

Note : World Nature Conservation Day is celebrated on 28 July every year. The main objective behind celebrating the day is to conserve trees and animals that are on the verge of going extinct from the natural environment of the Earth.  There are several initiatives that India has undertaken to conserve nature like Swachh Bharath Abhiyaan, Project Tiger, etc.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021