Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

BJP leader Basavaraj S Bommai will take oath as the 23rd chief minister of Karnataka at 11 am on 28-07-2021. The Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) legislature party elected Basavaraj Bommai as the successor of BS Yediyurappa who resigned from the top post on 26-07-2021.

Before the oath-taking, Basavaraj Bommai met BJP's central observer Dharmendra Pradhan and former chief minister BS Yediyurappa in Bengaluru. Bommai also offered prayers at Bhagavan Sri Maruthi Temple in Bengaluru ahead of his swearing-in.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
30 July
B)
29 July
C)
28 July
D)
27 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 29 July

Note :

Global Tiger Day, often called International Tiger Day, is an annual celebration to raise awareness for tiger conservation, held annually on 29 July. It was created in 2010 at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit in Russia. 
 
It is very important to focus on tiger conservation as it plays a very important role in protecting and maintaining a balanced ecosystem across its range.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Rs 15.15 lakh crore
B)
Rs 12.50 lakh crore
C)
Rs 10.46 lakh crore
D)
Rs 8.34 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 8.34 lakh crore

Note :

The non-performing assets (NPAs) or bad loans of banks were worth Rs 8.34 lakh crore, at the end of March 31, 2021.

‘Gross Loans and Advances – Outstanding’ of Scheduled Commercial Banks rose to Rs 113.99 lakh crore as of March 31, 2021. NPAs have declined by Rs 61,180 crore from Rs Rs 8.96 lakh crore carried at the end of March 2020. Rs 9,33,779 crore was the NPA of the banks in 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 29, 2021
A)
Tajikistan
B)
Afghanistan
C)
Uzbekistan
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uzbekistan

Note : Uzbekistan has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia : Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent. The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev. It was attended by President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, Ministers from Central Asian, West Asian and South Asian countries, including Minister of External Affairs of India Dr. S. Jaishankar. Delegates from over 40 countries and about 30 international organizations, and heads of think tanks participated in the conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Tunisia
B)
Libya
C)
Chile
D)
Haiti

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tunisia

Note : President Kais Saied removed Hichem Mechichi from his post as Tunisia's prime minister after violent protests. The ruling party is now accusing the president of a "coup."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Kandla (Gujarat)
B)
Santa Cruz (Maharashtra)
C)
Cochin (Kerala)
D)
Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kandla (Gujarat)

Note :

Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ) is the First Green SEZ to achieve the IGBC Green Cities Platinum Rating for Existing Cities, by CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).

KASEZ was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) and it is considered as India’s largest multi-product functional SEZ. It is situated on the gulf of Kutch on the west coast of Gujarat at a distance of 9 Kms from Kandla port.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Haryana
C)
Bihar
D)
Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

* The National Institutes of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management Bill, 2021 was passed in the Lok Sabha on July 26. 
 
* The Bill was earlier cleared in the Rajya Sabha on March 15 this year.
 
* With the passing of this Bill, two educational institutes — National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Kundli (Haryana) and Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology(IIFPT), Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu) — under the ministry of food processing industries became Institutions of National Importance. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Abyudh
B)
Surya Kiran
C)
Hand-in-Hand
D)
Cutlass Express

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cutlass Express

Note :

Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in the annual Exercise Cutlass Express 2021, being conducted from July 26 to to August 6 along the East Coast of Africa.
 
“The exercise focusses on East Africa’s coastal regions and is designed to assess and improve combined maritime law enforcement capacity, promote national and regional security and increase interoperability between the regional navies,” a Navy statement said on Tuesday(27-07-2021). The Indian Navy is participating in the exercise in a ‘trainer role’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Imphal
B)
Kolkata
C)
Shillong
D)
Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shillong

Note :

The NESAC (North Eastern Space Applications Centre) Society Meeting was recently held at Shillong, Meghalaya
 
NESAC has released North Eastern Spatial Data Repository (NeSDR) with about 950 datasets.  These datasets are related to infrastructure, land and water resources, disaster management support inputs. 
 
All the States are to take advantage of these data sets by signing MoUs with NESAC for specific activities such as detecting encroachments, and epidemic planning. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh levies Rs 31.55 a litre VAT on petrol - the highest in the country, while Rajasthan charges Rs 21.82 a litre on diesel, according to Puri''s reply. Rajasthan levies Rs 29.88 a litre VAT on petrol and Maharashtra charges Rs 29.55.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 28, 2021