Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Prince Patel
B)
Sumit Nagal
C)
Mohit Agrawal
D)
Arjun Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sumit Nagal

Note :

Eventually, it took Sumit Nagal a second attempt to serve out the match. And when he did eventually beat Uzbekistan’s Denis Istomin 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-4, he became the first Indian since 1996 to win a singles match at the Olympics.
 
It took him two hours and 34 minutes to pull off the win. But that’s just a blink of the eye when compared to the 25-year wait the country has had to endure to get moving at the Olympics in singles. To put that wait into perspective, Nagal, 23, wasn’t even born when Leander Paes went on to win bronze at the 1996 Games in Atlanta.
 
Getting to the Tokyo Olympics needed a stroke of luck though, as Nagal, ranked 144 on the cut-off date (June 14), secured a berth only after a series of withdrawals. But when the current World No 160 stepped onto court 10 at the Ariake Tennis Park to play an opponent who was once 33rd in the world, the youngster wasn’t quite out of place. After all, he has become the man for the big stages.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
28th July
B)
27th July
C)
26th July
D)
25th July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27th July

Note : The Central Reserve Police Force(CRPF), India’s largest Central Armed Police Force, under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) celebrates the 83rd CRPF Raising Day on 27th July 2021. The CRPF came into existence as Crown Representative’s Police on July 27, 1939. It became the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) on the enactment of the CRPF Act on December 28, 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 27, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
HDFC
C)
Bandhan Bank
D)
Dhanlaxmi Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dhanlaxmi Bank

Note : The Dhanlaxmi bank announced a strategic alliance with SMC Global Securities Limited for offering online trading services to customers. The tie-up will offer an integrated 3-in-1 account, comprising a Savings, Demat and Trading account providing a hassle free and convenient trading experience to the Dhanlaxmi Bank customers through the portal “www.smctradeonline.com apart from mobile trading app (SMC ACE) and desktop based software, a bank release said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Corteva Agriscience, 2030 Water Resources Group to transform 40,000 acres to direct seeded rice technique in Uttar Pradesh Corteva Agriscience, the global agriculture company, announced on 22-07-2021 that it has inked a three-year project with the World Bank Group's 2030 Water Resources Group (2030 WRG), hosted by the World Bank Group, signed a project to promote sustainable rice production in Uttar Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
200 MW
B)
400 MW
C)
800 MW
D)
1600 MW

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 800 MW

Note : Odisha’s National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has recently completed the testing of the second unit of 800 Megawatt capacity at Darlipali. With this, the total installed capacity of NTPC has now reached 66875 Megawatt. At present, NTPC Group has 71 power stations including 29 renewable projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Haryana
D)
Ladakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ladakh

Note : In a bid to boost exports of agricultural produce from Ladakh and enhance farmers' incomes, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority, or Apeda, has decided to promote and brand organic items from the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya cabinet has recently approved the Meghalaya Youth Policy 2021. The aim of which is to create a sector for the youth to achieve their full potential and become efficient, responsible, creative and empowered members of the state. This policy has been formulated by the Sports and Youth Affairs Department of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Mughal Empire
B)
Maurya Empire
C)
Chola Empire
D)
Kakatiya Empire

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kakatiya Empire

Note :

The Kakatiya Rudreswara Temple, (also known as the Ramappa Temple) at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in Telangana has been inscribed on UNESCO’s World Heritage list, during the 44th session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO. With this latest induction, there are 39th World Heritage Sites located in India.
 
About the Rudreswara temple :
 
* The Rudreswara temple was constructed in 1213 AD during the reign of the Kakatiya Empire.
 
* The iconic 13th-century temple is also known as Ramappa temple, named after its architect, Ramappa
 
* The Rudreswara temple was the only nomination for the UNESCO World Heritage site tag for the year 2019 by the Indian government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah on July 25, 2021, launched the Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign at Sohra (Cherrapunji) during his visit to Meghalaya. He also inaugurated the Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme.
 
Evergreen Northeast’ slogan was devised by Amit Shah to highlight the significance of tree plantation and afforestation. He said that Cherrapunji earlier used to receive rains throughout the year but development and harvesting projects have changed that.
 
As part of the tree plantation drive launched by Amit Shah, all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) planted trees across the country. More than 16 lakh and 31 thousand saplings are being planted under the campaign.
 
About Green Sohra Afforestation Campaign :

•The Assam Rifles will take the entire area of Cherrapunji for plantation purposes. 80 per cent of the total land will be planted with long-lifespan and traditional trees while 20 per cent will be put to use for animal feed, nurseries, and ornamental plants.
 
•Three years from now, the technique implemented by this campaign will lead to multi-level farming which will eventually help forests grow 30 times faster.
 
•The campaign will benefit eco-tourism and the overall tourism in Meghalaya.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Telugu poet
B)
Hindi poet
C)
Marathi poet
D)
Punjabi poet

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Marathi poet

Note :

Renowned Marathi poet Satish Kalsekar passed away following a heart attack last night at his residence in Pen town in Raigad district of Maharashtra. He was 78 Years.
 
Kalsekar was awarded with Sahitya Akademi Award in 2014 for his collection of essays ‘Vachanaryachi Rojanishee’. He was mostly known for his work as a poet. His popular collections of poems are ‘Indriyopnishad’, ‘Sakshat’ and ‘Vilambit’. He had worked fluently in several forms of literature and contributed in the fields of poetry, translation, prose writing and editing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021