Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mame Khan
B)
Fakir Alamgir
C)
Pankaj
D)
Kalpana Patowary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fakir Alamgir

Note :

Bangladesh’s legendary folk singer, Fakir Alamgir has passed away due to complications from COVID-19. He was born on February 21, 1950, in Faridpur, Alamgir began his music career in 1966. The singer was a key member of cultural organisations ‘Kranti Shilpi Gosthi’ and ‘Gana Shilpi Gosthi’ and played an important role during Bangladesh’s 1969 uprising. During Bangladesh’s 1971 Liberation War, Alamgir joined the ‘Swadhin Bangla Betar Kendra’ and performed frequently to inspire freedom fighters.
 
Some of his popular songs include “O Sokhina Gesos Kina”, “Shantahar”, “Nelson Mandela”, “Naam Tar Chhilo John Henry”, “Banglar Comrade Bondhu”, among others. He also founded the cultural organization ‘Wrishiz Shilpi Gosthi’ in 1976, and also served as the president of Gono Sangeet Shamanya Parishad (GSSP). Alamgir was conferred with the Ekushey Padak, the country’s second-highest civilian award, in 1999.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note :

The Bangladesh government is working to develop a social media platform named ‘Jogajog’ as an alternative to Facebook. Addressing the virtual meet of the 'Entrepreneurship Masterclass Series 2' organized by Women e-Commerce (WI) on Saturday(July 24th 2021), State Minister for ICT Zunaid Ahmed Palak said that the ICT Ministry has taken the initiative in this direction to make the country self-reliant. He said that the platform will help the local entrepreneurs to create their own marketplace for sharing information and data without depending on any foreign platform.
 
Zunaid Ahmed Palak, Bangladesh’ State Minister for Information and Communication Technology made this announcement on July 24th 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2025

Note : The Tripura government has released the ‘Tripura AgarWood Policy 2021,’ which aims to double agarwood plantation by the year 2025. The potential of Agar trade in the state is estimated to be around Rs 2000 crore.

What is ‘Agarwood’ ? 
 
Agarwood is an economically important and fast-growing evergreen tree species native to North East India. Apart from India, the Agar tree’s distribution ranges from the foothills of the Himalayas to Papua New Guinea. 
 
The most expensive raw material in the world, fragrant Agarwood is formed due to complex biotic, abiotic and stress-induced resin on the Aquilaria trees. In the formation of oils, the wood of the tree must first become infected with mold named Phialophora Parasitica.
 
This fragrant dark resinous wood, Agarwood is used in incense, perfume, and small carvings.
  It is said that the state capital of Tripura, Agartala has derived its name from Agarwood. Agarwood is described as a fragrant product of wealth and luxury in one of the world’s oldest written texts of Vedas.
 
Tripura AgarWood Policy 2021 aims to double AgarWood plantation by the year 2025. The policy attempts to make Rs 20 billion industry in the next 5 years

  Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2021
A)
Aditi Chauhan
B)
Ngangom Bala Devi
C)
Grace Dangmei
D)
Loitongbam Ashalata Devi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ngangom Bala Devi

Note : Indian Women’s National Team Forward, Ngangom Bala Devi has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Womens Footballer of the Year 2020-21. The 31-year-old International Women Footballer thanked her coaches and family, who had played a key role in her progress as a footballer. “I’m so happy to have won this award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
Tata Group
B)
Alibaba Group
C)
Adani Group
D)
Reliance Group

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adani Group

Note :

The Indian Olympic Association on Friday roped in Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games. IOA secretary general Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the development.
 
"We are Happy to inform you about one more sponsorship which is confirmed by Adani Group to IOA for the Olympics since our last update to you on 16th July," Mehta tweeted. "Adani has confirmed to us a good sponsorship association and support for future also," he added.
 
The IOA had earlier entered into sponsorship deals with various private entities, including diary giant Amul, mobile gaming platform MPL Sports Foundation, JSW Sports among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
July 21, 2021
B)
July 22, 2021
C)
July 23, 2021
D)
July 24, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - July 24, 2021

Note : The 161st anniversary of Income Tax Day was observed by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India on July 24, 2021. As part of the observance, the field formations held a range of activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
A global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform
B)
Satellite launched by China
C)
Crypto currency
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - A global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform

Note : Global internet infrastructure company Akamai suffered an outage that lasted over an hour, taking down several online applications across India and overseas. Akamai is a global content delivery network (CDN) and cloud services platform that is rented by online content and commerce services apps.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has flagged in the Indian Army’s skiing expedition that was conducted in the Himalayan mountain ranges between March 10 and July 6. The expedition, called ARMEX-21, was flagged off at Karakoram Pass in Ladakh on March 10 and culminated at Malari in Uttarakhand on July 6 covering 1,660 km in 119 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
87.39%
B)
90.32%
C)
94.75%
D)
97.14%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 90.32%

Note : India scored 90.32% in UN’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP) latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

A Finance Ministry statement said this was a remarkable jump from 78.49 percent in 2019. After the evaluation of 143 economies, the 2021 survey has highlighted India’s significant improvement in the scores on all 5 key indicators.
 
In terms of transparency, India scored 100 percent in 2021 and 95.83 percent in terms of formalities. Regarding institutional arrangement and cooperation, India scored 88.89 percent and in the parameter of paperless trade the score was 96.3 percent. The score for cross-border paperless trade was 66.67 percent in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021
A)
25 July
B)
24 July
C)
23 July
D)
22 July

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24 July

Note : Ashadha Purnima-Dhamma Chakra Day is observed on July 24 each year. Observed on full moon day in Asadha month of the Hindu calender, the Dhamma Chakra day is celebrated all over the world to commemorate the first sermon that Gautama Buddha gave to his five ascetic disciples.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 25, 2021