Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Andaman
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : Scientists from India, Germany, United Kingdom and Switzerland have discovered a new family of bony fish from the Western Ghats, and named it Aenigmachannidae.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Udhav Thackree
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manohar Lal Khattar

Note : Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar digitally launched Gram Darshan, which will allow accessibility to data of development projects of 6,197 gram panchayats of the state. Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala was also present on this occasion.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ales Bialiatski
B)
Bryan Stevenson
C)
Nasrin Sotoudeh
D)
Sumaira Abdulali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sumaira Abdulali

Note : Right Livelihood Award Foundation announced the four winners of the 2020 Right Livelihood Award which is also known as the alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm. The four activists Ales Bialiatski of Bealrus, Nasrin Sotoudeh of Iran, Bryan Stevenson of the United States(US) and Lottie Cunningham Wren of Nicaragua shared the 2020 award for their contribution towards equality, democracy, justice and freedom.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Aurangabad
B)
Bhandara
C)
Nagpur
D)
Sangli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sangli

Note : In Maharashtra 's Sangli district, the police have launched a campaign 'No Mask, No Ride' to contain the spread of Coronavirus in the region. The Campaign is part of the state government's My Family, My Responsibility' which was launched on 15th of this month to control the surging pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mahatma Festival
B)
Gandhi Filmotsav
C)
Learn about Mahatma
D)
Father of Nation Utsav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gandhi Filmotsav

Note :

The Films Division has organized ‘Gandhi Filmotsav’, as a part of the final event of two years celebration of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th Birth Anniversary.
The week-long online film festival was streamed on its Website and YouTube Channel. The birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi is celebrated on October 2 across the world. The birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri is also celebrated on the same day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bharat Electronics Ltd
B)
Ordnance Factory Board
C)
Economic Explosive Limited (EEL)
D)
Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Economic Explosive Limited (EEL)

Note :

The Defence ministry has signed a Rs 400 crore-contract with Economic Explosive Limited (EEL), for the supply of ten lakh hand grenades.
Earlier, similar products were either imported or made by the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). The new grenades called multi-mode hand grenades (MMHG), have been designed by the Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory of DRDO.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arjun
B)
Virat
C)
Garud
D)
Kattabomman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arjun

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired an indigenously developed laser-guided anti-tank guided missile (ATGM).
The missile was test fired from the third-generation main battle tank, Arjun from a range at Ahmednagar, Maharashtra. The ATGM has been developed with a capability to launch from multiple platforms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
Kuwait
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

Abu Dhabi-based sovereign wealth fund Mubadala Investment will invest Rs 6,247.5 crore to acquire a 1.4 per cent stake in Reliance Retail.
This is the fourth investor in Reliance Retail Ventures Ltd (RRVL) and the third such deal recently. Earlier, global private equity firm General Atlantic and Silver Lake bought 0.84 per cent stake and 2.13 per cent stake in the company respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Go Tribal
B)
India Tribe
C)
Local to Global
D)
Tribes India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tribes India

Note :

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda is to launch India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace named ‘Tribes India E-Marketplace’
This marketplace will be launched on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. This initiative of TRIFED will showcase the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from all parts of the country. The Minister will also launch Pakur Honey, gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Science and Technology

Note :

Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has launched the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Technologies for Rural Development.
The technologies have been launched under a joint initiative of CSIR, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA). The technologies include improved beehive, dehumidified drier and agricultural waste-based biodegradable plates.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021