Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
A B Dutta
B)
P. Vasudevan
C)
P. Shimrah
D)
Kamal P Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P. Vasudevan

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will be setting up a 5 members committee to scrutinize applications and suggest recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. The committee will be headed by P. Vasudevan, RBI chief general manager.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note : Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah launched nutritious a ‘Laddu Distribution Scheme’ for pregnant women in his Parliamentary constituency Gandhinagar 31-08-2021. Around 7,000 pregnant womenin Gandhinagar area will be provided 15 nutritious laddu each, free of cost, till birth of their child, through NGOs. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that 31-08-2021 is the festival of Janmashtami and on this day, 5,100 years ago, Lord Krishna was born. He said that Lord Krishna was born at a time when the country needed someone who could show it the way to tread the path of Dharma.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
PayU
B)
Paytm
C)
Razorpay
D)
CCAvenue

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PayU

Note :

Global consumer internet group(Netherlands-based) Prosus NV., one of the largest technology investors in the world, announced today(31-08-2021) that its payments and fintech business PayU proposed to acquire Indian digital payments provider BillDesk for $4.7 billion.
 
A press release from Prosus said that an agreement had been reached in this regard between PayU and the shareholders of BillDesk.
 
"The proposed acquisition will see PayU, the payments and fintech business of Prosus which operates in more than 20 high-growth markets, become one of the leading online payment providers globally by Total Payment Volume (TPV)" the release said.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
25
B)
28
C)
31
D)
33

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 33

Note :

Nine new judges were sworn in to the Supreme Court on Tuesday(31-08-2021) by Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana who administered the oath of office and secrecy at a solemn function held at the auditorium of the newly constructed additional building of the apex court.
 
The nine judges sworn in according to their order of seniority are Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka, Justice Vikram Nath, Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari, Justice Hima Kohli, Justice Bangalore Venkataramiah Nagarathna, Justice Chudalayil Thevan Ravikumar, Justice M.M. Sundresh, Justice Bela Madhurya Trivedi and Justice Pamidighantam S. Narsimha.
 
With this the total strength of the Supreme Court has risen to 33 as against the sanctioned strength of 34 judges.
 
This is the first time in the history of the Supreme Court when nine judges were sworn in at one go. It is also the first occasion when the event was held in an auditorium instead of the CJI’s court due to the pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Lactalis
B)
Muller
C)
Nestle
D)
Unilever

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lactalis

Note :

French-based dairy company Lactalis has topped the list as the world’s largest dairy company with a turnover of US $23.0 billion. It has unseated Switzerland-based global behemoth Nestle, which dominated the list for decades.
 
Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has dropped two places to rank 18th in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list. Amul was placed at 16th spot in 2020. Amul has achieved an annual turnover of $5.3 billion.
 
What is Rabobank’s Global Dairy Report?
 
Rabobank’s Global Dairy Top 20 Report is released annually to rank the dairy industry upon their sales data and financial statements.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
September 1st
B)
September 15th
C)
September 22nd
D)
September 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 15th

Note :

Transfer of registration certificate for vehicles while moving to a different state is often a hassle for owners in India. To provide relief to the consumers, the Indian government has announced the launch of the Bharat (BH) series number plate for vehicles.
 
The new BH series number plates are claimed to allow free movement of the vehicles even if they are relocating to a different state from the one where they are registered. The BH series number plate will come into effect from September 15, 2021.
 
Not only private vehicles, but the new rule has also been proposed for defence, central and state government, government PSUs and private sector vehicles companies as well. However, the private companies have to have offices in four or more states or union territories to become eligible for the newly introduced BH series vehicle registration plate.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Jos Buttler
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Joe Root
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Joe Root

Note : Joe Root has reclaimed the top spot for batsmen after six years in the latest edition of the ICC Test rankings. The other big news coming out of these rankings is that opening batsman Rohit Sharma is now the highest-ranked Indian batsman in the Test rankings and has cracked the top five. Captain Virat Kohli, meanwhile, has been placed a rank below at sixth.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is developing an innovative model to tackle electronic wastes (e-waste) by linking stakeholders in the formal and informal economy, according to officials.
 
Called "e-Source", the exchange platform that will serve as an online marketplace for Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) and facilitate a formal supply chain between various stakeholders (buyers and sellers). The initiative is being spearheaded by Indo-German Centre for Sustainability (IGCS).
 
According to officials, the initiative aims to make ''Waste Electrical Electronic Equipment'' (WEEE) a key resource in the evolution of a circular economy by establishing traceability and recovery of post-consumer e-waste in the market.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Abdul Ghani Baradar
B)
Haibatullah Akhundzada
C)
Mullah Mohammed Omar
D)
Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai

Note : The first formal meeting between India and the Taliban was held in Qatar on Tuesday (August 31, 2021). According to the Foreign Ministry, Indian Ambassador to Qatar Deepak Mittal met with Taliban leader Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai. Stanikzai is the head of the Taliban’s political office in Doha. The two representatives met at the Indian Embassy in Doha.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
September 1 to 7
B)
September 10 to 17
C)
September 21 to 27
D)
October 1 to 7

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 1 to 7

Note : Every year, National Nutrition Week is observed from September 1 to September 7 to promote awareness of vital markers of prosperity and well-being. Leading nutritionists and specialists provide advice on good eating habits and help distribute information on how individuals may acquire nutrients from their food at this time of year. Nutrition is the most essential aspect of a healthy and balanced diet, as it aids in development, growth, and protects against illness risk in the long term.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021