Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
US
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
All of these

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of these

Note : India will likely hold a major naval exercise in November with the US and Japan. Australia is also expected to be a part of the naval exercise. The development is big in the face of the on-going faceoff with China along the Line of Actual Control (LAC), where there has been mobilisation from the Chinese side from the last several months in Eastern Ladakh. India is already expanding deployment of its warships in the Indian Ocean region in the wake of its tense border standoff.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Maldives
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note :

The first Cargo Vessel from India to Maldives, named MCP Linz, has reached the northern Maldivian town of Kulhudhufushi.
This is the first voyage of the direct Cargo Ferry Service between India and the Maldives and it was jointly launched on September 21. This is also the first ferry service in the Indian Ocean region operated by the Shipping Corporation of India (SCI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
September
B)
October
C)
November
D)
December

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December

Note :

The Union Government has given an additional time till December to sugar-millers to organise their mandatory export of their sugar quota allocated for this year.
As per the Joint Secretary in the Food Ministry, for the 2019-20 marketing year ending September, the government allowed export of 6 million tonnes of sugar under the quota. Due to the logostics issues, the deadline has been extended till September.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NMA
B)
ICMR
C)
CSIR
D)
AIIMS

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICMR

Note :

The Union Health Minister Harshvardhan Singh has recently launched an online portal about Covid-19 with all latest information on the disease.
It will also include date on research development and clinical trials on potential Covid-19 vaccine in the country. The Minister also launched the 100-year timeline history of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
94.77 %
B)
96.77 %
C)
98.77 %
D)
101.77 %

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 101.77 %

Note :

As per the latest audit report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG), the operating ratio (OR) for the Indian Railways is 101.77%.
It means that for every Rs 100 earned in the fiscal year, the Railways has spent Rs. 101.77. However, the Railways produced a figure of 97.29% including the advances paid for freight handling for FY20. Railways has failed to meet the projected earnings in the last five years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

The G20 Leaders’ Summit will be organised virtually on November 21-22 by Saudi Arabia, as per the country’s recent announcement.
It also said that the Summit will focus on addressing vulnerabilities resulting from the Covid 19 pandemic. G 20 had contributed over USD 21 billion for the vaccine production and distribution. The bloc also launched a debt suspension initiative for least developed countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : The Gunda and Anti-Social Activities (Prevention) Bill was passed by Gujarat Legislative Assembly on September 24, 2020. The Bill seeks to strictly deal with anti-social elements and hardened criminals, prescribing jail terms ranging from seven to 10 years and it also empowers the police to seek 30 day remand instead of 15 days while a charge sheet can be filed within 90 days instead of the present provision of 60 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Valtteri Bottas
B)
Max Verstappen
C)
Lewis Hamilton
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Valtteri Bottas

Note : Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the Formula One Russian Grand Prix 2020 held at Sochi Autodrom, Russia. This is his second win of the season. Max Verstappen (Red Bull-Netherlands) came second followed by the 6-time world-champion Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), who stood third because of penalties.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note : Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has inaugurated the "Destination North East-2020" festival. The festival will be held with the theme of "The Emerging Delightful Destinations" which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Padma Bhushan
B)
Padma Shri
C)
Padma Vibhushan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Padma Shri

Note : Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), Sekhar Basu passed away due to COVID-19. He served as the Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and as director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). He was born on September 20, 1952, in Muzaffarpur, Bihar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021