Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

As per the recent press release issued by the Ministry of Defence, two exercises namely Bongosagar and Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) will be held between India and Bangladesh in October first week.
Under the India Bangladesh Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) exercise, both navies will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). The exercises are held as part of Prime Minister’s SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C)
Ministry of Communication
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Note :

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, NITI Aayog along with Invest India are organising a virtual global symposium ‘India PV EDGE 2020’.
The symposium includes sessions on ‘Modules and Production Equipment’ and ‘Supply Chain’ among others. Around 60 top Indian and global CEOs are expected to attend the event virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
FreeCharge
B)
BharatPe
C)
PhonePe
D)
PayTm

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PayTm

Note :

Digital payments firm Paytm has recently launched a mini-app store, with an aim to support Indian developers. This initiative is seen as a direct challenge to Google in the App store system. The payment app was earlier temporarily removed from Google’s Play Store for violating developer guidelines. Paytm provides listing and distribution of these mini-apps within its application.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Jammu
B)
Siliguri
C)
Ladakh
D)
Shillong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ladakh

Note :

The Indian Army has recently built a memorial in Eastern Ladakh for its 20 personnel killed in the violent clash at Galwan Valley.
The memorial has the names of all 20 personnel killed on June 15, in a clash to evict Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA). The memorial has inscription titled “Gallants of Galwan”. The troops were led by Col. B Santhosh Babu.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SEBI
B)
RBI
C)
PFRDA
D)
IRDAI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI

Note :

Madhabi Puri Buch is the first woman Whole-time member (WTM) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
She is also the first from the private sector to be appointed a SEBI Board member. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has recently approved the extension of her appointment as WTM for one year beginning October 4, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan on October 6, 2020, launched the Ayush Standard Treatment Protocol at an event held via video conference. The protocols detail the self-care guidelines for preventive health measures which will help in protecting against COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Puducherry
C)
Chennai
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : Puducherry airport has become the Airports Authority of India's (AAI) first entirely solar-powered airport in the country with the commissioning of 500KWp ground-mounted solar power plant at a cost of Rs 2.8 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Manohar Lal Khattar
B)
Mamta Banerjee
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note : Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal has announced the launch of the anti-pollution campaign 'Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh' to reduce the pollution level in Delhi. An anti-dust campaign is being initiated by the Delhi government to settle the dust.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Black Forest
B)
Otzarreta Forest
C)
Amazon Forest
D)
Baikunthapur Forest

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amazon Forest

Note : According to the study around 40% of Amazon Forest are at the risk of changing into Savannah like environment. This is mainly because of increased Greenhouse gas emissions and reduced rainfall. The shrinking forest tend to lose their ability to absorb man-made emissions and thereby adding up to global warming.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mukesh Ambani
B)
Amitabh Bachchan
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Dilip Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ratan Tata

Note : The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has presented the lifetime achievement award to business icon Ratan Tata for his pioneering role in the Business Relations of India-USA and for his lifetime achievement in Global Leadership. This award was announced in the virtual event of IACC "COVID Crusader Award-2020". This is the 1st time IACC conferred the Lifetime Achievement award to any individual.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021