Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani has recently announced subsidy schemes for electric two-wheelers and e-rickshaws.
The schemes aim to encourage the use of electric vehicles to prevent air pollution. The Chief Minister announced the subsidy as a “Panchsheel gift” of five development schemes in Gujarat. Under the scheme, Students will get a subsidy of Rs 12,000 to buy e-scooters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canara Bank

Note : Public sector lender Canara Bank has launched lead management system (LMS) - i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
Ordnance Factory Board
D)
Hindustan Aeronautical Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has initiated a complete investigation into the accident that involved the Howitzer gun system.
The indigenously-developed gun system when undergoing firing caused an accident in Pokhran in Rajasthan. DRDO is presently developing ‘Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS)’ along with two private sector defence firms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D)
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Note :

National Jal Jeevan Mission has launched an ICT Grand Challenge to create innovative and affordable solution to develop a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’.
This Challenge has been launched in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY). Proposals from Indian Tech start-ups, MSMEs and other companies will be invited, to deploy at the village level.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Income Tax
B)
Maritime Affairs
C)
Information Technology
D)
Intellectual Property Rights

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maritime Affairs

Note :

As per the recent statement of the External affairs ministry, India had joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct (DCOC).
DCOC is an association on Maritime affairs that aims to piracy and armed robbery against ships in the western Indian Ocean and the Gulf of Aden. India has joined the grouping as an observer. As of now, a total of 20 countries have signed the conduct.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
58
B)
73
C)
100
D)
116

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 116

Note :

In the latest edition of the World Bank’s annual Human Capital Index, India has been ranked at the 116th position.
The index ranks countries on the basis of key components of human capital. India’s score increased to 0.49 from its earlier score of 0.44 in 2018. This year, the index includes health and education data for 174 countries, up to March 2020. It also reveals that more than 1 billion children are out of school.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Barack Obama
B)
Donald Trump
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Angela Merkel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Barack Obama

Note :

Penguin Random House announced that the first volume of the Former President of the United States of America(USA),Barack Obama's memoir " A Promished Land" is set to hit the stores on 17th November2020, two weeks after Election day. The book will be released by Crown, a division of Penguin Random House around the world in 25 languages which include Spanish, Chinese,Arabicm Chenz,Finnah and Vietnamese.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Mahesh Saxena
B)
Aditya Sen
C)
Rajesh Pant
D)
Gulshan Rai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Pant

Note : Government of India formed an Expert Committee led by National Cyber Security Coordinator(NCSC) Lt. General(retd) Rajesh Pant, India's Chief Coordinator on Cyber Security to examine the reports of digital surveillance on Prominent Indian Nationals including President, Army Chief by Chinese firm Shenzhen Zhenhua Data Information Technology Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Balli Durga Prasad Rao ,Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) Lok Sabha MP(Member of Parliament) passed away of COVID- 19 at Apollo Main Hospital in Chennai , Tamil Nadu. He ws around the age of 64. He belongs to Yuvajana Sraika Rythu Congress Party(YSRCP). He was born in Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh on June 15,1956. The first time MP from Tirupati (schedule Caste) reserved constituency served as the School Education Minister in the Chandrababu Naidu Cabinet in the undivided Andhra Pradesh during 1995-1996.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arun Singhal
B)
Balran Bgargava
C)
Randeep Guleria
D)
Harshad Pandurang Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Singhal

Note : Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) formed a 7-member task force for framing guidelines/provision for vegan foods in the country .Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) Chief Executive Officer(CEO) is Arun Singhal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021