Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
World Heart Day
B)
World Coconut Day
C)
International Tea Day
D)
International Coffee Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Coffee Day

Note : International Coffee Day is observed on October 1 to celebrate coffee and recognize the efforts of people who are associated with the coffee industry namely, farmers, roaster, baristas, coffee shop owners globally. This day also promotes fair trade coffee and raise awareness for the coffee growers. International Coffee Organization (ICO) launched its first official International Coffee Day in Milan, Italy in 2015 as part of Expo 2015, a World Expo hosted by Milan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Health Ministry
B)
Power Ministry
C)
Defence Ministry
D)
Transport Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Power Ministry

Note : NHPC Limited, India's premier hydropower utility and a Scheduled 'A' Mini Ratna Enterprise of the Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on 29.09.2020 with Ministry of Power, Government of India for the year 2020-21. The MOU was signed by SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India and A.K.Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of senior officers from MOP and NHPC.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020 was announced by the Union science and technology minister Dr Harsh Vardhan at the Foundation Day celebration of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on 26th September.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
Nepal
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note : The Ministry of External Affairs informed on September 29, 2020 that PM Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina will hold a virtual bilateral summit in December 2020. The Ministry also informed that the entire gamut of bilateral relations between the two nations was reviewed during the 6th round of Joint Consultative Commission (JCC) meeting on September 29, 2020. It was co-chaired by Dr. S. Jaishankar and Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr. A.K. Abdul Momen.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
NTPC
B)
ONGC
C)
GAIL
D)
PFC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NTPC

Note :

Leading Power Sector organisation, NTPC Ltd has recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of Power.
Under the MoU, the key targets were fixed for the year 2020-21, which include 340 BU of electricity generation, 15 MMT of coal production under excellent category. It also includes other financial parameters including Capex and Revenue from operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Viraat
B)
Nirbhay
C)
BrahMos
D)
Shaurya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BrahMos

Note :

India has successfully test fired a new version of the surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile BrahMos.
The missile with a number of indigenously developed sub-systems including a Booster was flight-tested from the integrated test range at Balasore in Odisha. It has an extended range of about 400 km from the earlier 290 km range.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Alibaba
B)
Amazon
C)
Flipkart
D)
Cloud Tail

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon

Note :

Major E-commerce giant Amazon has launched its new Fulfilment Centre in Tamil Nadu. This is aimed to strengthening the firm’s network in the state.
This facility is expected to offer significant employment opportunities in Tamil Nadu and give a boost to the Economy. The facility has a 7 lakh cubic feet of storage space and can accommodate lakhs of products, appliances and furniture.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Finland
B)
Denmark
C)
France
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended a first virtual summit with his counterpart of Denmark, Mette Frederiksen.
As per the joint statement, the new ‘Green strategic partnership’ will be based on existing Joint Commission for Cooperation for cooperation in various fields including politics, energy, environment and education.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SRK
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
AKshay Kumar
D)
Sonu Sood

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sonu Sood

Note : Bollywood actor, Sonu Sood has been conferred the prestigious SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 28 September 2020 during a virtual ceremony. He has received the award for selflessly extending a helping hand and sending lakhs of migrants, stranded students across geographies abroad, back to their homes. Besides that, he has also been providing free education and medical facilities to young children and has been creating free employment opportunities to the needy in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
P.D. Vaghela
B)
RS Sharma
C)
Deepak Chahar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - P.D. Vaghela

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed P.D. Vaghela as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI). He will succeed RS Sharma, who was at the helm of the sector regulator for five years. He is currently in the department of pharmaceuticals (DoP) under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, where he was appointed as the secretary for a year till 30 September.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021