Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
CoWIN
B)
Indian Premier League (IPL)
C)
FIFA World Cup
D)
KGF: Chapter 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Premier League (IPL)

Note :

Google announced its ‘Year in Search 2022’ results for Indian users on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022), which offers an insight into how and what people in the country have searched on the search engine  during the year 2022.

* The list, which is released annually, covers a broad range of topics like trending events, sports, news, movies, and more.
 
* Google’s this year’s results for the ‘Year in Search 2022’ shows that the Indian Premier League (IPL) was the top trending search in 2022, followed by CoWIN and FIFA World Cup 2022.

* This list, when compared to last year’s results, shows a noticeable shift in search trends as people googled majorly about coronavirus-related queries in 2021.
 
* According to Google’s ‘Year in Search 2022,’ people also searched about sports events like the Asia Cup and ICC Men's T20 World Cup, which were at fourth and fifth places, respectively.
 
* Bollywood’s VFX-heavy movie ‘Brahmastra: Part One - Shiva’ managed to secure the sixth rank while ‘KGF: Chapter 2’ stood ninth on the list. Moviegoers also searched for Kashmir Files, RRR, Kantara, Pushpa: The Rise, and Vikram. In addition to this, Lal Singh Chaddha, Drishyam 2 and Thor Love and Thunder were in the top 10 movie searches this year as well.
 
* Apart from these, the government’s ‘Agneepath Scheme’ topped Google’s search list in the ‘What is’ category, followed by North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and non-fungible token (NFT).
 
* Talking about the ‘Near me’ section of the Google Search for 2022, ‘covid vaccine near me’ became the most sought topic followed by ‘swimming pool’, ‘water park’, and ‘movies’.
 
* On the other hand, the top spot in google search’s ‘how to’ list shows that ‘how to download vaccination certificate’ was at the top spot, followed by ‘how to download PTRC challan’.
 
* As per Google, the most searched personalities in the country in 2022 were suspended BJP spokesperson Nupur Sharma at the first spot, followed by President of India Droupadi Murmu, new United Kingdom Prime Minister Rishi Sunak, Lalit Modi and Sushmita Sen..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Vladimir Putin
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Volodymyr Zelensky

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Volodymyr Zelensky

Note :

Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky, who has put up a feisty resistance against the Russian invasion for nearly a year now, has been named as the 2022 person of the year by Time magazine.
 
When Russia declared war against its neighbour, Zelensky announced his decision to stay in Kyiv and rally his country. Praising him for the act, Time editor in chief Edward Felsenthal said this year's decision was "the most clear-cut in memory."
 
To keep the countrymen motivated, Zelensky has delivered daily speeches, appeared on the frontlines and recently celebrated in the streets of Kherson when Ukraine pushed Russia from the critical southern city.
 
"His information offensive shifted the geopolitical weather system, setting off a wave of action that swept the globe," Felsenthal wrote in announcing the winner.
 
Zelensky shares the 2022 title with "the spirit of Ukraine," which Felsenthal said was embodied by the "countless individuals inside and outside the country" who fought behind the scenes, including everyday people such as chefs and surgeons..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Mount Etna
B)
Mount Semeru
C)
Mauna Loa
D)
Mount Merapi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mount Semeru

Note :

A volcano erupted in Indonesia on Sunday(4th Dec 2022) spewing a cloud of ash 15 km into the sky and forcing the evacuation of nearly 2,000 people, authorities said, as they issued their highest warning for the area in the east of Java island.
 
* There were no immediate reports of any casualties from the eruption of the Semeru volcano and Indonesia's transport ministry said that there was no impact on air travel but notices had been sent to two regional airports for vigilance.
 
* "Most roads have been closed since this morning and now it is raining volcanic ash and it has covered the view of the mountain," community volunteer Bayu Deny Alfianto told Reuters by telephone from near the volcano.
 
* Semeru, the tallest mountain on Java, erupted last year killing more than 50 people and displacing thousands.
 
* Indonesia's disaster mitigation agency (BNPB) said 1,979 people had been moved to 11 shelters and authorities had distributed masks to residents. The eruption began at 2:46 a.m. (1946 GMT on Saturday) and rescue, search and evacuation efforts were going on..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
9.34%
B)
10.51%
C)
11.66%
D)
12.96%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11.66%

Note :

India’s total coal production has increased by 11.66 per cent to 75.87 Million Ton (MT) in November 2022.  Last year November 2021 coal production  67.94 MT
 
Coal Ministry says, 24 mines out of the top 37 mines in coal production have produced more than 100 per cent and production of five mines stood between 80 and 100 percent. During the period, Coal based power generation has also registered a growth of 16.28 per cent
 
It further stated that the power utilities dispatch has increased by 3.55 per cent to 62.34 MT during last month as compared to 60.20 MT the previous year(2021)..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Goblin Mode
B)
VAX
C)
Covid
D)
Climate Emergency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goblin Mode

Note :

Oxford University Press (OUP), publishers of Oxford English Dictionary has selected “goblin mode” as the 2022 Oxford word of the year.
 
* It refers to a type of behavior which is an unapologetically self-indulgent, lazy, slovenly, or greedy, typically in a way that rejects social norms or expectations.
 
* For the first time, a group of lexicographers at OUP gave people a choice of: “Goblin mode,” “metaverse,” and “#IStandWith”..

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
December 5th
B)
December 6th
C)
December 7th
D)
December 8th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 7th

Note :

International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated on December 7, every year. The day is marked as a global observance and not a public holiday.

Every year, this day is celebrated to promote awareness of the importance of international civil aviation organisations in international air travel. Safety standards in international aviation are maintained by the ICAO, an autonomous UN body.
 
International Civil Aviation Day is intended to raise awareness of the importance of international civil aviation to the economic and social development of countries, and of the unique role of ICAO in helping nations cooperate and build a global rapid transit network for the benefit of all mankind.
 
International Civil Aviation Day 2022 Theme : The theme for International Civil Aviation Day 2022 is, “Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development”. The theme will remain the same until the year 2023.
 
Every five years, coinciding with ICAO anniversaries, the ICAO Council establishes a special anniversary theme for International Civil Aviation Day. Between these anniversary years, Council representatives select a single theme for the full four-year intervening period.
 
International Civil Aviation Day History : International Civil Aviation Day was first celebrated in 1994. As part of ICAO's 50th-anniversary celebrations, it was established in 1994. 1996 was the year when the UN General Assembly formally recognised December 7 as International Civil Aviation Day..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari
B)
Justice Amjad Ahtesham Sayed
C)
Justice Sri Ujjal Bhuyan
D)
Justice Tashi Rabstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Justice Tashi Rabstan

Note :

Justice Tashi Rabstan, senior-most judge, has been appointed acting Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh with effect from December 8, 2022, following the retirement of Justice Ali Mohammad Magrey.
 
* According to a notification issued by the Ministry of Law and Justice, the President of India on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022) appointed Justice Rabstan to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh.
 
* He has replaced incumbent Chief Justice Ali Mohd Magrey, who retired on 7th December 2022.

* Justice Rabstan had enrolled as an Advocate on 6th March 1990 in Bar Council of Jammu and Kashmir.

* He remained as Standing Counsel for Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Leh from 1997 till 2005.

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
December 8
B)
December 7
C)
December 6
D)
December 5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 7

Note :

Every year on December 7, India commemorates Armed Forces Flag Day in order to raise donations for the welfare of the Armed Forces Staff.

This day is observed to honour Indian soldiers, sailors, and pilots. The day also pays tribute to hundreds of thousands of men who have died protecting the country.
 
Armed Forces Flag Day 2022 History : The Defense Minister's Committee on August 28, 1949, created the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. In 1993, the Defense Ministry of India amalgamated all relevant welfare funds, including funds for war victims, the Kendriya Sainik Board Fund, the ex-welfare servicemen's fund, and other units, to establish the Armed Forces Flag Day fund.
 
Armed Forces Flag Day 2022 Significance : This day is observed to encourage public engagement and support across the country for the following goals:
 
* To provide rehabilitative assistance to the relatives of war victims.
 
* To take initiatives to safeguard the well-being of service members and their families.
 
* To assist former service veterans and their families with their welfare and resettlement..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
7th Dec 2022
B)
6th Dec 2022
C)
5th Dec 2022
D)
4th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 6th Dec 2022

Note :

Prof Yoginder K Alagh, renowned economist, academic and a former Union minister, died at his home in Ahmedabad on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022).
 
* Alagh, who was 83, was emeritus professor at Ahmedabad-based Sardar Patel Institute of Economic and Social Research (SPIESR).
 
* “He was not keeping well for the last couple of months,” his son, Prof Munish Alagh, said. “But his condition deteriorated in the last 20-25 days. He passed away at home.”
 
* According to doctors, Alagh had injured his femur — or thighbone — during morning walk and that led to medical complications.
 
* “Prof Alagh had been ailing for the last few months,” SPISER director Priti Mehta said. “He was the founder-director of this institute and was associated with it since its inception.”
 
* Born in Chakwal, in present-day Pakistan, in 1939, Alagh studied at the University of Rajasthan and later got a doctorate in economics from the University of Pennsylvania, USA.
 
* Alagh probably represented the last of a tribe of economists who straddled the world of academia and policymaking with felicity, and who, unlike most, did not confine his interest to one particular sector of the economy.
 
* Consider this: During the 1980s, he headed the Agricultural Prices Commission (APC) as well the Bureau of Industrial Costs & Prices (BICP).

* As chairman of APC (now called the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Price), he set up its econometrics cell, which recommends minimum support prices for different crops and also published its reports with a view to encourage debate.
 
* At BICP, he initiated the first round of economic reforms that involved price decontrol in steel, cement and aluminium..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022
A)
10th
B)
9th
C)
8th
D)
7th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8th

Note :

According to GroupM's global end-of-year forecast, India is expected to surpass Brazil to become the eighth(8th)-largest advertising market in 2023.

* In 'This Year, Next Year 2022', GroupM has ranked India as the ninth-largest advertising market globally, as per an ET report. The GroupM report was released earlier this month.
 
* According to the report, India's total advertising revenue in 2022 has grown by 15.8 per cent to touch $14.9 billion, led by growth in pure-play digital advertising. In 2023, it is expected to increase by 16.8 per cent.
 
* In comparison, Brazil's advertising market is projected to have grown by 9 per cent in 2022 to $15.4 billion. In 2023, it is expected to increase by 3.8 per cent.

* At 48.8 per cent, digital accounts for the largest chunk of India's total advertising market in 2022, and is expected to continue increasing above pre-pandemic levels, according to the report.
 
* The report signifies that India's economic outlook appears to be stronger relative to other markets with the IMF projecting a real GDP growth of 6.8 per cent in 2022, positioning it as one of the fastest growing economies in the world.
 
* In most of the countries, advertising is the most important source of income for the media through which it is conducted. The advertising types include print media advertising, television advertising, radio and digital media advertising. It also plays a pivotal role in business and marketing for companies.
 
* As per the report, retail media which is a subset of digital advertising, is expected to reach $551 million in 2022 and is also expected to nearly double by 2027. It further added that, with 36 per cent of the advertising, TV advertising is expected to grow by 10.8 per cent this year and continue growing in double digits..

Source : Entrepreneur

  Show Answer
Published On : December 7, 2022