Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
India
B)
New Zealand
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Kingdom

Note :

United Kingdom has named the Former Australian prime minister Tony Abbott as a trade adviser. He headed Australia from 2013 to 2015.
Along with the 62-year old former Prime Minister, Former member of the European Parliament, is to become Adviser to Britain’s Board of Trade. However, there were allegations that Tony Abbott was not suitable for the job due to his conservative social views.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

As per the recent statement from the India’s UN mission, India is to send two teams of specialists to support UN peacekeeping operations in South Sudan and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC).
This move is aimed to meet the Covid-19 challenge in two countries. One team of 15 specialists will be sent to Goma in DRC and another team of 15 specialists will be sent to Juba in South Sudan. This will strengthen the hospital facilities managed by Indian peacekeepers and will help those two countries in fighting Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
September 5
B)
September 6
C)
September 7
D)
September 8

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 5

Note :

The International Day of Charity is observed every year on September 5, across the world. The day aims to sensitize people and NGOs to engage in volunteer and philanthropic activities.
This date of 5 September marks the day of the anniversary of the passing away of Mother Teresa. She was honoured as a Saint was known for her missionary work in Kolkata. She received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
S Mohinder
B)
Narendra Kumar Swain
C)
Ramkrishna Baba Patil
D)
Kesavananda Bharati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kesavananda Bharati

Note :

Kesavananda Bharati, who was a petitioner of the landmark Supreme Court judgement on basic structure of the Constitution in 1973, has recently passed away.
He was the head of a Mutt at Kasaragod in Kerala, and had moved the Supreme Court challenging the Kerala government’s land reforms Act of 1969. Supreme Court ruled that the basic structure of the Constitution is unbreakable and cannot be amended by Parliament.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
China
C)
Pakistan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

The Union Defence Minister of India Rajnath Singh attended the country’s first high-level political meet with China amid prevalent border tensions.
This meet has been organised on the side-lines of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting in the Russian capital Moscow. As per media reports, the Chinese side initiated the meeting attended by the Chinese Defence Minister General Wei Fenghe.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

The Andhra Pradesh cabinet has approved a proposal to amend Andhra Pradesh Gaming Act, 1974, to ban online games that involve money transactions.
As per the proposed amendment, six months imprisonment will be awarded for those playing such games including rummy and poker and one-year jail term for those organising the games. Online real money gaming (RMG) industry is growing at 30 per cent annually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Vice-President
B)
President
C)
Prime Minister
D)
Minister of Personnel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vice-President

Note :

The Indian Institute of Public Administration is a Research and training organization under the Union Ministry of Personnel. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu is the ex-officio President of IIPA.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) has recently organized a two-day ‘National Tribal Research Conclave’ through virtual platform chaired by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
7 September
B)
8 September
C)
9 September
D)
10 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7 September

Note : The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 7th, 2020. The day aims to raise public awareness at all levels individual, community, corporate and government that clean air is important for health, productivity, the economy and the environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Facebook
C)
Instagram
D)
WhatsApp

Correct Answer : Option (D) - WhatsApp

Note : CyberPeace Foundation has partnered WhatsApp to create awareness on cyber safety among students. This is an effort to build on their earlier partnership with WhatsApp under the "e-Raksha" program that reached thousands of students.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
2020
B)
2021
C)
2022
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2021

Note : The Union Minister of State for Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed on September 6, 2020, that Chandrayaan-3, India's mission to Moon, is likely to be launched in early 2021. The Union Minister also added that unlike Chandrayaan-2, this mission will not have an orbiter but it includes a rover and a lander.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021