Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
9th
B)
8th
C)
7th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note : The Prime MInister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2021 "Raisina Dialogue" the sixth edition of the annual dialogue.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
#Navigating the Alpha Century
B)
#New Geometrics | Fluid Partnerships | Uncertain Outcomes
C)
#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control
D)
#Managing Disruptive Pandemic: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms

Correct Answer : Option (C) - #ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control

Note : The Raisina Dialogue is a multilateral conference held annually in New Delhi, India. Since its inception in 2016, the conference has emerged as India's flagship conference on geopolitics and geo-economics. The theme for the 2021 conference is "#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control".

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
Tarun Bajaj
B)
Shekhar Shah
C)
Ashish Dhawan
D)
Rajendra S Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shekhar Shah

Note : The World bank economist Poonam Gupta has been appointed as the new Director General of the policy think tank "National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)".She would succeed Shekhar Shah.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
Adam Driver
B)
Anthony Hopkins
C)
Jonathan Pryce
D)
Antonio Banderas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anthony Hopkins

Note : Anthony Hopkins, The Father has won the award for "Best Leading Actor" at the 74th edition of the BAFTA awards 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
Sinovac
B)
Covaxin
C)
Sputnik V
D)
Covishield

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sinovac

Note : The Drugs Controller General of India has approved Russian Covid-19 vaccine "Sputnik V" for use in the country, Sinovac vaccines is not permitted in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
11 April
B)
12 April
C)
13 April
D)
14 April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13 April

Note : The International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
Drugs
B)
Textile Products
C)
Electronic Products
D)
Aquaculture Products

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aquaculture Products

Note :

Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal virtually inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace to connect aqua farmers and the buyers.
eSanta stands for “Electronic Solution for Augmenting National Centre for Sustainable Aquaculture (NaCSA) farmers’ Trade in Aquaculture”. NaCSA is an extension arm of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
Bob
B)
Fani
C)
Nivar
D)
Seroja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Seroja

Note :

Tropical cyclone Seroja recently hit and damaged a 1,000km stretch of Western Australia. With a windspeed of up to 170km/h, the category three storm made landfalls.
As per the country’s Bureau of Meteorology the storm had weakened yet it would cause damages wi the peak winds of 110 km/hr.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Italy
C)
Japan
D)
Greece

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Egypt

Note : A group of archaeologists has found the largest ancient city ever discovered in Egypt, dating back 3,000 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
A)
Shaan Vyas
B)
Guneet Monga
C)
Sunil Bohra
D)
Anurag Kashyap

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Guneet Monga

Note : Ace Indian film producer Guneet Monga has been conferred with the second highest French civilian honour called "Honour of the Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021