Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sirshendu De
B)
Bikramjit Basu
C)
N. Ravishankar
D)
Suman Chakraborty

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suman Chakraborty

Note : Professor Suman Chakraborty has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
A)
Ministry of IT
B)
Ministry of HRD
C)
Ministry of Health
D)
Ministry of Environment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment

Note : The Former Union Environment Minister and an MLA from Wankaner in Gujarat, Digvijaysinh Zala has passed away following a brief illness.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
A)
Naomi Osaka
B)
Ashleigh Barty
C)
Simona Halep
D)
Karolina Muchova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashleigh Barty

Note : Ashleigh Barty (Australia) has won the Miami Open Tennis 2021 women's single title.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
A)
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana
B)
Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai
C)
Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
D)
Justice L. Nageswara Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana

Note : The senior-most Supreme Court judge Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of India (CJI).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
A)
Depression
B)
Health for All
C)
Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
D)
Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone

Note : The Theme of 2021 World Health Day is "Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone".

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Note :

The Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has recently released a report titled “Women and Men in India 2020”.
This report has been published by MoSPI since 1995 and this year’s report is 20th in the series. It provides gender related data for policy makers, planners and other stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
A)
TLTRO
B)
PM SVANIDHI
C)
PM KISAN
D)
MUDRA Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PM SVANIDHI

Note :

Under the PM SVANIDHI scheme, urban street vendors are sanctioned with working capital credit facilities upto Rs,10,000 per year by banks. This scheme was launched by the Government of India to provide micro-credit facility to vendors during Covid-19 lockdown.
As per a recent data by the Ministry of Home Affairs, out of the total disbursement under the scheme, private banks have contributed only 1.6%.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
UNESCO
C)
UNDP
D)
IMF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNESCO

Note :

The UNESCO has recently released a report titled “World 2030: Public Survey Report”. This report is based on surveys conducted around the world from May 2020 to September 2020.
As per the report, climate change, violence and conflict, loss of biodiversity, discrimination and inequality etc are some of the important challenges affecting a peaceful society.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
A)
$ 300000
B)
$ 400000
C)
$ 450000
D)
$ 600000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $ 300000

Note : The India has contributed $3,00,000 to the United Nations agency for gender equality and women empowerment, a contribution lauded by the UN entity.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
A)
Yair Lapid
B)
Gideon Saar
C)
Naftali Bennett
D)
Benjamin Netanyahu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note : The Israel's President Reuven Rivlin has nominated Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu to try to form a government in the nation following an inconclusive election.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021