Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Elena Kagan
B)
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
C)
Brett Kavanagh
D)
Clarence Thomas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Note : US Supreme court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, an iconic champion of women's rights, has died of cancer at the age of 87.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Myanmar
C)
Maldives
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maldives

Note : India provided a soft loan of $250 Million to the Maldives. It is budgetary support to mitigate the economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Navy

Note : For the first time ever, two women officers will be joining the helicopter stream of the Indian Navy as "Observers" (Airborne Tacticians). These women officers will be first batch of women airborne combatants to operate from warships. The entry of women officers was earlier restricted to fixed-wing aircraft of Indian Navy.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Mehbooba Mufti
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The President addressed the Conference through a video message which was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir as well as other stakeholders in Srinagar today (September 20, 2020).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
D. Subbarao
B)
R.N. Malhotra
C)
Bimal Jalan
D)
Amitabha Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amitabha Ghosh

Note : On September 15, 2020 Amitabha Ghosh, former governor of RBI passed away at the age of 90.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani has recently announced subsidy schemes for electric two-wheelers and e-rickshaws.
The schemes aim to encourage the use of electric vehicles to prevent air pollution. The Chief Minister announced the subsidy as a “Panchsheel gift” of five development schemes in Gujarat. Under the scheme, Students will get a subsidy of Rs 12,000 to buy e-scooters.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canara Bank

Note : Public sector lender Canara Bank has launched lead management system (LMS) - i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
Ordnance Factory Board
D)
Hindustan Aeronautical Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note :

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has initiated a complete investigation into the accident that involved the Howitzer gun system.
The indigenously-developed gun system when undergoing firing caused an accident in Pokhran in Rajasthan. DRDO is presently developing ‘Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS)’ along with two private sector defence firms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D)
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Note :

National Jal Jeevan Mission has launched an ICT Grand Challenge to create innovative and affordable solution to develop a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’.
This Challenge has been launched in partnership with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MEITY). Proposals from Indian Tech start-ups, MSMEs and other companies will be invited, to deploy at the village level.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Income Tax
B)
Maritime Affairs
C)
Information Technology
D)
Intellectual Property Rights

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maritime Affairs

Note :

As per the recent statement of the External affairs ministry, India had joined the Djibouti Code of Conduct (DCOC).
DCOC is an association on Maritime affairs that aims to piracy and armed robbery against ships in the western Indian Ocean and the Gulf of Aden. India has joined the grouping as an observer. As of now, a total of 20 countries have signed the conduct.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021