Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rajesh Khullar
B)
Masatsugu Asakawa.
C)
Sameer Kumar Khare
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sameer Kumar Khare

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sameer Kumar Khare as new Executive Director of Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila. Khare is a 1989-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Assam cadre. He is currently serving as Additional Secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs under Ministry of Finance. He has been appointed to the post for a tenure of three years with effect from the date of assumption of the charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chennai
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru

Note : The 13th edition of Aero India-21 is scheduled to be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka from 3 to 07 February 2021. Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh has launched the website for Aero India 2021. Aero India is Asia's largest air show and aviation exhibition held biennially in Bengaluru since 1996. The website can be accessed at aeroindia.gov.in.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : An MoU has been signed between the Government of Odisha and the National Co-operative Development Corporation (NCDC) at Krushi Bhawan on Friday for the promotion and management of Farmer Producer Organisation. This MoU is based on Farmers Producer Organisation (FPO) Promotion and Management with central sector scheme. The MoU has been signed between Rohit Kumar Lenka, Director of Horticulture on behalf of Agriculture and Farmers' Empowerment Department, Government of Odisha and Shardul, S. Yadav, Regional Director, NCDC in the presence of Suresh Kumar Vashishth, Special Secretary, A and FE Department.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kesavananda Bharati
B)
Narendra Kumar Swain
C)
Govind Swarup
D)
Swami Agnivesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Swami Agnivesh

Note :

Veteran Social activist and former Haryana MLA Swami Agnivesh has recently passed away in Delhi, after he was suffering from liver cirrhosis.
Swami Agnivesh was considered as a revolutionary leader of Arya Samaj and had led a campaign against bonded labour and female foeticide. He was also an advocate for the dialogue between religions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

Germany has recently carried out the first nationwide test of its civil alarm systems since the end of the Cold War.
The country has also newly created National Warning Day, or Warntag, which is to be observed every year on September 10. Several alarms were sounded to alert the public to create the awareness about the measures to be taken in the backdrop of a national emergency.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recently released the States’ Start-up Ranking Framework 2019.
As per the ranking, Gujarat has been named as the best performer among states and Andaman & Nicobar Islands has been named as the best performer in the category of Union Territory. Karnataka and Kerala emerged as the Top performers. The framework is based on 7 broad reform areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Rajasthan government to develop the MSME ecosystem in the state.
This is the initiative of the Department of Industries, Rajasthan to provide financial and technical support to MSMEs in the state. The state has also amended the MSME Act to promote industries and exempt businesses from permissions and inspections for three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Santosh Gangwar
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Santosh Gangwar

Note :

Union Labour and employment minister Santosh Gangwar represented India in the virtual Meeting of Labour and Employment Ministers of G-20 nations.
The G20 meet focussed on the G20 Youth Roadmap 2025 and discussed measures to curb the impact of Covid-19 on the Labour market. The meet also identified indicators relating to youth for the first time.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
China
B)
Nepal
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

India and China have recently agreed on five points regarding the situation on the Line of Actual Control (LAC).
On the side lines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meet in Moscow, the External affairs Minister S Jaishankar and his Chinese counterpart Wang Yi had strategic talks which focussed on Disengagement of troops and easing of tensions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
France
B)
Oman
C)
UAE
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Iran

Note :

The Naval Force of Iran has started a three-day exercise in the Sea of Oman named ‘Zolfaghar-99’, in the strategic Strait of Hormuz.
The Navy is expected to test-fire surface-to-surface and shore-to-sea cruise missiles and rocket-launching systems fitted on warships, submarines, aircraft and drones. The exercise also aims to devise defensive strategies to safeguard the country’s territorial regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021