Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Paytm
B)
Phone pay
C)
Razorpay
D)
Google pay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Razorpay

Note :

Razorpay, India’s Leading Full-Stack Payments and Banking Platform for Businesses today. With the aim to further strengthen digital payments and boost India’s credit penetration, the platform announced its readiness to support Credit Card Transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

With this launch, Razorpay becomes India’s First PG to support Credit Cards on UPI. Today, customers of HDFC Bank, Punjab National Bank, Union Bank and Indian Bank will be the first to enjoy the benefits of this innovation. 
 
This offering is in line with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) latest innovation in the digital space. Now, with RuPay credit cards being enabled on UPI, Razorpay merchants can begin accepting credit card payments on UPI, with minimal changes to their existing setup.

This disruption, which shares Razorpay’s focus on catering to the ever-evolving needs of merchants and delivering greater convenience, is made possible in partnership with Axis bank.
 
At present, UPI enables customers to make transactions through their bank accounts. However, linking credit cards with UPI will ensure that customers will no longer have to carry their credit cards with them at all times for payments.

Approximately 250 million Indians use UPI for their day-to-day transactions, and nearly 50 million users have one or more credit cards. The financial regulator’s move is set to offer customers the best of both worlds – the seamless payment experience of UPI with the benefits of short-term credit and the rewards of cards..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Anurag Singh Thakur
B)
M. K. Stalin
C)
M. K. Alagiri
D)
Edappadi K. Palaniswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Singh Thakur

Note :

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022) inaugurated India’s first Drone Skilling and Training Virtual E-Learning Platform in Chennai.
 
* Thakur also launched the first of 1000 planned Drone Centre of Excellence at Garuda Aerospace’s Manufacturing unit in Chennai, and also flagged off Garuda Aerospace’s Drone Yatra, ‘Operation 777’ – meant to educate and demonstrate the efficacy of drones for different agricultural uses across 777 districts in India, an official release said.
 
* “I am extremely delighted to flag off Garuda Aerospace’s Drone Yatra and inaugurate the first Virtual E-Learning platform. I was also amazed to walk through the most advanced and well-equipped manufacturing facility. I can see the vision that our Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji had, and what the youth of the country is achieving day by day,” Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur said while flagging off the Drone Yatra at Agni College of Technology, Chennai.
 
* Thakur said that India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots in 2023.
 
* “As we advance, India will require at least 1 lakh drone pilots in 2023, becoming the drone skill hub. ‘Kisan drone’ – drones meant for farming use, is the beginning of the new age developments in the agricultural sector. This will not only impact farmers but also create employment for various others. Garuda Aerospace has given and shall also give thousands of youths an opportunity to grow and make a change,” he said.
 
* Around 2000 students were also present at the event, while over 10,000 students joined the programme virtually from 1000 colleges from 500 districts across India.
 
* Minister Anurag Singh Thakur also witnessed the power of drones in a demonstration and had a brief chat with the team of experts on its benefits. To gain hands-on experience, and understand functionality and technology, he also flew a drone after a quick crash course.
 
* Minister Anurag Singh Thakur also distributed RPTO Certificates to 75 youth who successfully completed drone training and 10 Garuda Aerospace drones to young entrepreneurs who have decided to become drone service providers.
 
* “We are privileged to have our Minister of Sports, Youth Affairs and Information and Broadcasting Anurag Singh Thakur at Garuda Aerospace continuously pushing the bar to help our farmers with effective farming techniques with the help of drone flag off our drone yatra – Operation 777.

* Our drone yatra will help farmers understand more about the technology and give them a better perspective on growing crops. We believe drones are truly revolutionary for our agricultural ecosystem,” Agnishwar Jayaprakash, Founder and CEO, of Garuda Aerospace..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Poland
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canada

Note :

The United Nations COP15 World Conference on Nature begins on Wednesday, 7 December 2022, in Montreal, Canada.
 
Coming on the heels of the recently held 27th Conference of Parties, environmental experts have begun publishing proposals on important agendas that they suggest should be taken into consideration during the conference.
 
What is COP15? It is a UN Biodiversity Conference that will bring together 196 countries that ratified the UN Convention on Biological Diversity which was originally signed in 1996.
 
What is the goal? The goal of this conference is to create a framework to aid countries in environmental conservation and the protection of biodiversity.
 
The post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) will address the loss of biodiversity and actions that need to be taken to reverse this problem.
 
Who is hosting? The conference will be hosted by China, despite the fact that the location of the summit is Canada. Due to COVID-19 restrictions in China, the UN decided to relocate the venue for the Summit..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Rome
B)
Paris
C)
London
D)
Berlin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rome

Note :

The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in Rome, Italy.

* An Indian delegation led by "Sushri Shobha Karandlaje", Minister of State, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare along with Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary (Crops), DA&FW and other senior officials were present at the opening ceremony. During the event, India’s ceremonial message by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conveyed by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
 
* Sushri Shobha Karandlaje conveyed PM Modi’s compliments to the United Nations for declaring the Year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. PM, through his message, thanked the global community for supporting India’s proposal to mark the International Year of Millets (IYM)
 
* It was mentioned that Millets are good for the consumer, cultivator and climate. Millets are nutritious and can be cultivated in semi-arid zones besides consuming less water for irrigation. There is need for diversity on our land and our dining tables. Raising awareness to create ‘Millet Mindfulness’ is an important part of this movement.
 
* Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in her speech, said nations need to collaborate to develop a sustainable future, and millets will play a pivotal role in the process. There is an opportunity to contribute to the future well-being of mankind by bringing back ancient food grains through IYM.

* India will steer the IYM2023 celebrations worldwide and organise campaigns to promote the cultivation and consumption of Millets, both in India and abroad during the next year.
 
* Sushri Shobha Karandlaje said the IYM2023 will lead India towards Food and Nutritional Security. Millets are considered 'Smart Food' as they are easy to cultivate, mostly organic and contains high nutritional value, she said. 
 
* With PM Modi’s vision of “Vasudaiva Kutumbakam” (The World is One Family), the IYM2023 celebration is an opportunity for India to promote Nutri-cereal Millets globally and place them in the world's 'food map'..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
Bahrain
B)
Oman
C)
Qatar
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Oman

Note :

The Third Global Ministerial Conference on Anti-microbial Resistance concluded in Oman 25th Nov 2022, with the issue of The Muscat Manifesto, which aims to accelerate One Health actions on antimicrobial resistance to achieve the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals.
 
The participants, who included more than 30 ministers and representatives of more than 40 countries from around the world in the fields of human, animal and environmental health, adopted the Muscat Manifesto  to commit to working towards achieving three goals.
 
The first of these is to reduce the total amount of antimicrobials used in the agri-food system by at least 30-50 percent from the current level by 2030. This ambitious goal seeks to stimulate solid political action at the national and global levels and unify efforts and commitment. The scope of this target will allow countries the flexibility to adapt it to their contexts, priorities and resources available, to reduce the need for antimicrobials and strengthen animal health and safety systems.
 
The second objective is that antimicrobials of medical importance for human medicine will not be used permanently in animals for non-veterinary medical purposes or in crop production and agri-food systems for non-phytosanitary purposes.
 
The third goal is to ensure that antibiotics included in the Access group make up at least  60 percent of total antibiotic consumption in humans by 2030.
 
The Muscat Manifesto declaration called on the four-way alliance formed by the United Nations, made up of the World Health Organisation (WHO), Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) and the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)..

Source : FM.GOV.OM

  Show Answer
Published On : December 9, 2022
A)
₹10,000 crore
B)
₹8,000 crore
C)
₹5,000 crore
D)
₹3,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ₹5,000 crore

Note :

The government of India has invested over Rs 5,000 crore in the SBICAP Ventures-backed SWAMIH Investment Fund I, set up under the Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing(SWAMIH) Projects, taking its final close to Rs 15,530 crore.

* This is amongst the biggest corpus raised by any funds in India in the last few years.
 
* This project aims to provide priority debt financing for the completion of stressed, brownfield and RERA registered residential projects.
 
* It is sponsored by the finance ministry, and managed by SBICap Ventures Ltd..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Manoj Ahuja
B)
K V Shaji
C)
Dr. Bhushan Kumar Sinha
D)
P. V. S. Suryakumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K V Shaji

Note :

K V Shaji has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). He formerly served as NABARD’s Deputy Managing Director (DMD) till May 21, 2020.

He is an agricultural graduate with a PGDM in Public Policy from the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in Ahmedabad.
 
He spent 26 years in various roles at Canara Bank. In Canara Bank’s corporate office, he was in charge of strategy, planning, and business development. He also played a role in the merger of Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank.
 
He previously worked for the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Kerala Gramin Bank, the country’s largest regional rural bank. From 2013 until 2017, he served as the Chairman of Kerala Grameen Bank. Shaji KV is a Thiruvananthapuram native.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
La. Ganesan
B)
Abhishek Banerjee
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Jagdeep Dhankhar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jagdeep Dhankhar

Note :

Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar officiated as the chairman of the Rajya Sabha on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) as the winter session of the Parliament commences.

* The winter session of Parliament which, started today, will continue till December 29, 2022. The session was delayed by a month due to the Gujarat election schedule.

* Some of the bills slated for introduction in the winter session of Parliament are the Trade Marks (Amendment) Bill, 2022, the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) (Amendment) Bill, 2022 and The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2022.

* The Trade Marks (Amendment) Bill seeks to incorporate certain aspects of the Madrid Registration System. The Madrid system of International Registration for Marks provides a one-stop solution to enterprises for registering their trade-marks and protecting their brands in multiple countries.
 
* The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) (Amendment) Bill, 2022, seeks to amend the parent Act to make some of the procedures simplified in order to be more accessible to maximum stakeholders..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Ashok Nair
B)
Pankaj Jain
C)
Rajesh Kumar
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arun Kumar Singh

Note :

Arun Kumar Singh, former chairman of oil refining and marketing company BPCL, was on Wednesday(7th Dec 2022) appointed chairman and managing director of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) -- the first instance of a retired person being appointed the head of a Maharatna PSU.

* "The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas for appointment of Arun Kumar Singh, ex-CMD, BPCL as Chairman, ONGC for a three-year tenure with effect from the date of his assumption of charge of the post," an official order said.
 
* Singh's appointment on November 17. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is India's top oil and gas producer.
 
* A mechanical engineer from National Institute of Technology, Patna, Singh was Director (Marketing) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) from October 2018 to September 2021, after which he was elevated as chairman and managing director of the company.
 
* Singh retired as BPCL head 13 months later in October 2022.
 
* A search-cum-selection committee, constituted by the oil ministry, zeroed in on Singh after interviewing six candidates on August 27.
 
* Singh was already selected to head the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) before the August 27 interviews.
 
* In his nearly 38 years of experience in oil and gas industry, he has headed business units and entities in BPCL such as retail, LPG, pipelines and supply chain optimization.
 
* He also held the position of President (Africa & Australasia) in Bharat PetroResources Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of BPCL, engaged in exploration of oil and gas, largely overseas, according to information available on BPCL website..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Nagaland
C)
Manipur
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note :

The Meghalaya government in partnership with startup TechEagle has unveiled Asia's first drone delivery hub and network which is aimed at providing universal access to healthcare for the people in the state, a release said on Tuesday(6th Dec 2022).
 
* The project is aimed at delivering vital supplies like drugs, diagnostic samples, vaccines, blood and blood components quickly and safely to different regions of the state using a dedicated drone delivery network.
 
* On Monday(5th Dec 2022), the first official drone flight took off from Jengjal Sub Divisional Hospital, which will act as the hub, and delivered medicines to Padeldoba primary health centre in less than 30 minutes, which would otherwise have taken 2.5 hours by road, TechEagle said in the release.
 
* TechEagle's Vertiplane X3 Drone delivered different healthcare products in its first flight which was five times faster in comparison to ground transportation, it said.
 
* Meghalaya Drone Delivery Network (MDDN) and hub in Phase 1 is a combination of one central hub and 25 spokes (supply chain nodes) in a radius of 50 kilometres where the drone hub at Jengal hospital will act as the centre point, according to TechEagle.
 
* MDDN would bring universal access to healthcare for 2.7 million people of Meghalaya..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : December 8, 2022