Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Tribe India
B)
Tribal Value
C)
Trifood
D)
MFP Enhance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Trifood

Note :

Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda has virtually launched the tertiary processing centres of ‘Trifood Project’.
It is an initiative of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in association with Ministry of Food Processing (MoFPI). The Minister launched the project in Raigad of Maharashtra and Jagdalpur of Chhattisgarh. It aims to enhance the income of tribal population by making value addition in the Minor Forest Produces.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IBM

Note :

Leading multi-national company IBM India, has collaborated with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to offer a free digital education platform.
The training focuses on recent technologies like cybersecurity, blockchain, artificial intelligence and machine learning and professional development skills. The online courses developed by IBM will be offered through NSDC’s eSkill India portal to the learners between 18 to 22 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NTPC
B)
NHPC
C)
GAIL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NTPC

Note :

Government owned power major NTPC Limited has recently announced that it is to establish a wholly-owned subsidiary for its renewable energy business.
The company has recently obtained the approval from the Niti Aayog and Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), Ministry of Finance for formation of a wholly-owned subsidiary.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Indian Lunar Mission 1
B)
Indian Lunar Mission 2
C)
Chandrayaan-1
D)
Chandrayaan-2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandrayaan-2

Note :

Chandrayaan-2 is India’s first mission to make a soft-landing of a rover on the South pole of the moon.
It is also India’s second lunar mission, which has recently completed one full year around the moon. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced that all of its instruments are performing well and there is adequate fuel to keep it functional for about seven more years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
TATA Group
B)
INOX Group
C)
Reliance
D)
Patanjali

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INOX Group

Note : Indian Olympic Association (IOA), a governing body for the Olympic Movement in India and INOX Group has signed a sponsorship agreement to support Team India for Tokyo Olympics, which was rescheduled to be held from July 23 to August 8, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
President
B)
Prime Minister
C)
The Union Cabinet
D)
Education Minister

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Union Cabinet

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal to set up the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) that will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) for non-gazetted posts (Group B and C) of Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and the Institute of Banking Service Personnel (IBPS). Candidates who qualify CET can apply to any recruitment agencies for higher level of examination. Therefore CET will be a first level test (preliminary) to shortlist candidates which will be held twice a year with score validity of three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Water Quality
B)
Soil Quality
C)
Air Quality
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air Quality

Note : Air Unique-quality Monitoring(AUM), an indigenous photonic system for real-time remote monitoring of air quality parameters has been developed. It was developed by Prof. Rao Tatavarti, Director of Gayatri Vidya Parishad-Scientific and Industrial Research Centre (GVP-SIRC) & GVP College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam with the support from Department of Science and Technology's Clean Air Research Initiative. The system had CATS Eco-Systems, Nashik as the technology transfer partner for commercialization.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
USA
C)
Gaza
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note : On 20th August 2020 India signed a cultural agreement with Israel, which outlines a three year programme of cooperation for 2020 to 2023, to strengthen the strategic bilateral relations through promoting the people to people exchange.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ritesh Shukla
B)
Dilip Asbe
C)
Arif Khan
D)
Rupesh Achayara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ritesh Shukla

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched a wholly-owned subsidiary, NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) to internationalize (or export to foreign markets ) NPCI's indigenously developed offerings and technological acumen, i.e. real-time payment system, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and card payment network, RuPay along with a few more offerings of NPCI. It is also responsible to co-create payment technologies with other countries. NPCI has appointed Ritesh Shukla as Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of NIPL.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IDA
B)
ADB
C)
IBRD
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ADB

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 1 billion (about Rs 7,485 crore) loan to construct the modern, high-speed 82-kilometer Delhi - Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India, a first of its kind in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021