Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
The Power Ministry
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Power Ministry

Note : On August 22, 2020, the Power Ministry announced that the Generating Companies and the Transmission Companies have been advised to charge Late Payment Surcharge at a rate not exceeding 12% per annum. With this, the financial burden on Discoms is to ease out.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Vinesh Phogat
B)
Sakshi Malik
C)
Neha Rathi
D)
Geetika Jakhar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vinesh Phogat

Note : World championships bronze medallist and Asian Games and Commonwealth Games champion wrestler Vinesh Phogat is thrilled to be recommended for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award and feels that the national honour will motivate her to shine in the Tokyo Olympics in 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Prime Minister
B)
President
C)
Voice President
D)
Government of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Government of India

Note : The Government of India has proposed stricter norms to ensure greater safety on highways. It includes features such as machine mounted audible travel alarms, requirements for operator station, non-metallic fuel tank, operator visibility for construction equipment machinery. Highlights There are safety requirements for Construction Equipment Vehicles in Central Motors Vehicles rules, 1989

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sanjay Kothari
B)
Rajiv Gauba
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Trilochan Mohapatra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Kumar

Note : Former finance secretary Rajiv Kumar, who retired earlier this year, was appointed election commissioner on Friday. Kumar will be the chief election commissioner (CEC) in the next general election in 2024, going by the seniority convention.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Myanmar
B)
Maldives
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maldives

Note :

India is set to launch a new direct cargo ferry service to the Maldives, in the third week of September, as per the Indian high commission in the Maldives.
The service will link Kochi and Tuticorin with Male and will boost bilateral trade relations. A vessel operated by the Shipping Corporation of India, will be used for the ferry service. The vessel is to carry electrical machinery, medicines, construction material as well as perishable goods.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tribe India
B)
Tribal Value
C)
Trifood
D)
MFP Enhance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Trifood

Note :

Union Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda has virtually launched the tertiary processing centres of ‘Trifood Project’.
It is an initiative of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in association with Ministry of Food Processing (MoFPI). The Minister launched the project in Raigad of Maharashtra and Jagdalpur of Chhattisgarh. It aims to enhance the income of tribal population by making value addition in the Minor Forest Produces.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Apple
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IBM

Note :

Leading multi-national company IBM India, has collaborated with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to offer a free digital education platform.
The training focuses on recent technologies like cybersecurity, blockchain, artificial intelligence and machine learning and professional development skills. The online courses developed by IBM will be offered through NSDC’s eSkill India portal to the learners between 18 to 22 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
NTPC
B)
NHPC
C)
GAIL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NTPC

Note :

Government owned power major NTPC Limited has recently announced that it is to establish a wholly-owned subsidiary for its renewable energy business.
The company has recently obtained the approval from the Niti Aayog and Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), Ministry of Finance for formation of a wholly-owned subsidiary.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Indian Lunar Mission 1
B)
Indian Lunar Mission 2
C)
Chandrayaan-1
D)
Chandrayaan-2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandrayaan-2

Note :

Chandrayaan-2 is India’s first mission to make a soft-landing of a rover on the South pole of the moon.
It is also India’s second lunar mission, which has recently completed one full year around the moon. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced that all of its instruments are performing well and there is adequate fuel to keep it functional for about seven more years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
TATA Group
B)
INOX Group
C)
Reliance
D)
Patanjali

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INOX Group

Note : Indian Olympic Association (IOA), a governing body for the Olympic Movement in India and INOX Group has signed a sponsorship agreement to support Team India for Tokyo Olympics, which was rescheduled to be held from July 23 to August 8, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021