Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
HDFC
B)
Adani Ports
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Reliance Industries

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Mukesh Ambani led Reliance Industries has gone 10 places ahead in the Fortune Global 500 list and entered into the world’s top 100 companies.
As per the recent 2020 ranking released by Fortune, Reliance has been ranked at 96th place globally. This is the highest rank ever of any Indian company on the Fortune Global 500 list. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) slipped to 151st rank, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is ranked 190th while State Bank of India (SBI) is at 221st rank.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Hindu Heirship Act, 1955
B)
Hindu Marriage act, 1955
C)
Hindu Coparcenary Act, 2005
D)
Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005

Note :

The Supreme Court of India ruled that the daughters cannot be deprived of their right of equality and they will have equal coparcenary rights in joint Hindu family property even if the father died before the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005.
The daughters will have the right to inherit their ancestral property with retrospective effect with similar rights and liabilities as sons hold. Coparcener refers to a person who assumes a legal right in parental property by birth.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Culture
C)
Minimum of Tourism
D)
Ministry of External Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Education

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has virtually launched the Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020.
These regulations have been prepared by the experts of the Council of Architecture (CoA). It aims to address the major challenges lying in the field of human habitat in the country. The Minister asked the Council to use innovation in the field of Architecture.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has launched Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) Academy in New Delhi.
This has been inaugurated as part of the ongoing week-long behaviour change campaign Gandagi Mukt Bharat. This is an Interactive Voice Response (IVR) based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus. The ODF Plus is an extension of the ODF programme under the Swachch Bharat Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cricket
B)
Football
C)
Athletics
D)
Basket ball

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Football

Note :

Former India footballer who played for Kolkata-based Mohun Bagan football club, Manitombi Singh passed away at the age of 39, at his native village in Manipur.
Manitombi Singh was a part of the Indian Under-23 team that lifted the 2003 LG Cup by beating Vietnam 3-2. It was India’s first international victory at an 8-nation tournament since 1971. He also played for India in the 2002 Asian Games. He also served as the Coach for Manipur State League’s Anouba Imagi Mangal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Central Bank of India
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Union Bank of India
D)
South Indian Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Indian Bank

Note : South Indian Bank(SIB) has obtained in-principle approval from the Reserve Bank of India(RBI) to set up a wholly owned non- financial subsidiary for undertaking activities permitted by RBI. After SIB completes the relevant formalities and receives final approval from the regulators the subsidiary will commence its operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Sikkim
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note : On August 10, 2020 Assam Council of Ministers approved "Assam Non-Government Education Institutions (Regulation of Fees) Rules 2020". It seeks to regulate the fees structure of the private educational institutes in the State of Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Sashi Tharoor
C)
Chetan Bhagat
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : On August 11, 2020 Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting released an e-version of the book 'Connecting, Communicating, Changing', a chronicle of Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu's third year in office. In addition to this Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence also released the print coffee table version of the e-book. The event was organized at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas in New Delhi. This is the 3rd edition of the book on his efforts and outcomes as the Vice President and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Chattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : On August 10, 2020, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani, launched Rs 1,800 crore scheme "Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana" by replacing "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)", for FY20-21 only, for the state's 56 lakh farmers facing crop losses due to drought, excess rain or unseasonal rain. In this regard the state government will launch a dedicated portal so that farmers can apply online.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Smriti Irani
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : On 8th August 2020, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME) and Road Transport & Highways addressed the "India@75 Summit - Mission 2022" organised by the confederation of Indian Industries(CII) which was focused on 'reinventing technology in India'. He stated that to achieve self-reliant India, the MSME Ministry and Industries should be made import substitutes, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021