Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mysore
B)
Varanasi
C)
New Delhi
D)
Ahmadabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

The Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) has been inaugurated at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi.
This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH. Ministry of AYUSH has proposed eight RRDR and one NRDR out of which three Regional Raw Drug Repositories are ready.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
United States
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

The US Food and Drug Administration has recently granted full approval to the antiviral drug Remdesivir as a treatment for patients hospitalized with Covid-19.
The organisation had given conditional authorization in May. USFDA also announced that the drug, sold under the brand name Veklury, was the only specific treatment for Covid-19 approved so far.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Punjab
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has recently inaugurated the permanent campus of the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar.
IIT Ropar has featured in the 351-400 rank in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2020. The institute also received a grant of Rs 110 crore to set up the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the fields of agriculture and water.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Chennai
C)
JIPMER
D)
AIIMS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

A team of researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology in Kharagpur has developed a low-cost Covid-19 test unit named ‘COVIRAP’.
It is a portable unit for rapid diagnostics of coronavirus and produces results in less than an hour. It involves accurate molecular diagnostic procedure and costs only around Rs 500 per test. The team also developed a mobile application for finding the results.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : A Pakistan Army quadcopter was shot down along the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir's Keran sector on Saturday. The Indian Army troops shot down the Pakistan Army quadcopter around 8 am along the Line of Control in the Keran sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Odisha
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : On October 23, 2020, an Indian Army war memorial called the Joginder War Memorial was inaugurated at Bum La, Arunachal Pradesh. It was inaugurated by the Joginder Singh's daughter. He was awarded Param Vir Chakra posthumously. He joined the British Indian army in 1936. He served the first battalion of Sikh regiment. During the 1962 Sino Indian War, he was a commanding officer. He led his outnumbered Troops against the Chinese and defended his post till he was wounded and captured. He died in Chinese custody. He was honoured with the Param Vir Chakra for his bravery of handling 50 Chinese men alone.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amitabh Kant
B)
Bibek Debroy
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Arvind Panagariya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Kumar

Note : The policy think tank NITI Aayog has constituted a 14-member advisory committee to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system. The panel will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Odisha
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mizoram

Note : The Mizoram government is all set to take stringent measures against the rising covid-19 cases. The state will adopt "COVID-19 : No Tolerance Fortnight" from October 26. By this, the government aims to break the chain of local transmission in Mizoram State.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Manoj Tiwari
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jitendra Singh

Note : India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
TATA
B)
Mastercard
C)
Reliance
D)
VISA card

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mastercard

Note : Mastercard has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India. The partnership aims to provide the users of Mastercard, a technology solution that enables them to enjoy a best-in-class digital banking experience. After the launch in India, the partnership will expand to Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. The partnership allows the users of the Mastercard to have immediate account access and convenient payments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021