Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
IAF
B)
BSF
C)
CRPF
D)
ITBP

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BSF

Note : On August 11, 2020, the first consignment of 40 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) was handed over to Border Security Force (BSF) which is designed and manufactured indigenously by the Ammunition Factory Khadki (AFK) in Pune, Maharashtra on the lines of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" (self-reliant India).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Chattisgarh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : On 12th August 2020, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched "YSR Cheyutha" a scheme to ensure the sustainable livelihood of women by providing a financial assistance of Rs.18750 per year for 4 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Reliance
B)
Patanjali
C)
Maruti
D)
Tata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance

Note : Under the Women's Global Development and Prosperity (W-GDP) Initiative, US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Reliance Foundation, arm of Reliance Industries Ltd, have partnered to bridge the gender digital divide in India. Through the partnership they will launch the W-GDP Women Connect Challenge(WCC) across India in 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Isher Judge Ahluwalia
B)
Dr. Rajat Kathuria
C)
Pramod Bhasin
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramod Bhasin

Note : Isher Judge Ahluwalia has stepped down as chairperson of think tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) due to health reasons. She had been in this position for 15 years. Pramod Bhasin will now be the new chairman. He is currently the vice chair of the board of governors at ICRIER. Isher will continue as chairperson emeritus, a position specially created to honour her exceptional contributions to the Council.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Flipkart
B)
Amazon
C)
Snapdeal
D)
Shopclues

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon

Note :

Leading E-commerce platform Amazon India has recently launched its new seller driven campaign ‘Itna Aasan Hai’.
The campaign seeks to communicate to sellers who are not on the platform about the simple procedure to enrolling in Amazon digital platform as a seller. It aims to reach millions of MSME about joining the digital commerce ecosystem.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
HDFC
B)
Adani Ports
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Reliance Industries

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Industries

Note :

Mukesh Ambani led Reliance Industries has gone 10 places ahead in the Fortune Global 500 list and entered into the world’s top 100 companies.
As per the recent 2020 ranking released by Fortune, Reliance has been ranked at 96th place globally. This is the highest rank ever of any Indian company on the Fortune Global 500 list. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) slipped to 151st rank, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is ranked 190th while State Bank of India (SBI) is at 221st rank.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Hindu Heirship Act, 1955
B)
Hindu Marriage act, 1955
C)
Hindu Coparcenary Act, 2005
D)
Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005

Note :

The Supreme Court of India ruled that the daughters cannot be deprived of their right of equality and they will have equal coparcenary rights in joint Hindu family property even if the father died before the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005.
The daughters will have the right to inherit their ancestral property with retrospective effect with similar rights and liabilities as sons hold. Coparcener refers to a person who assumes a legal right in parental property by birth.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Culture
C)
Minimum of Tourism
D)
Ministry of External Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Education

Note :

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has virtually launched the Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020.
These regulations have been prepared by the experts of the Council of Architecture (CoA). It aims to address the major challenges lying in the field of human habitat in the country. The Minister asked the Council to use innovation in the field of Architecture.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has launched Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) Academy in New Delhi.
This has been inaugurated as part of the ongoing week-long behaviour change campaign Gandagi Mukt Bharat. This is an Interactive Voice Response (IVR) based free mobile online learning course on ODF Plus. The ODF Plus is an extension of the ODF programme under the Swachch Bharat Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cricket
B)
Football
C)
Athletics
D)
Basket ball

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Football

Note :

Former India footballer who played for Kolkata-based Mohun Bagan football club, Manitombi Singh passed away at the age of 39, at his native village in Manipur.
Manitombi Singh was a part of the Indian Under-23 team that lifted the 2003 LG Cup by beating Vietnam 3-2. It was India’s first international victory at an 8-nation tournament since 1971. He also played for India in the 2002 Asian Games. He also served as the Coach for Manipur State League’s Anouba Imagi Mangal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021