Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rafale
B)
Sukhoi Su-30
C)
MiG-21 Bison
D)
Mirage 2000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MiG-21 Bison

Note :

A MiG-21 Bison aircraft of the Indian Air Force was involved in a fatal accident, while taking off for a combat training mission at an airbase in central India.
The IAF Group Captain Ashish Gupta died in the accident. The indigenously designed and manufactured Light Combat Aircraft Tejas were to replace the ageing fleet of the MiG 21. The MiG 21s have been continuously involved in accidents.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Rwanda
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Afghanistan

Note : Finland, Iceland are the most happy nations, while Afghanistan and Zimbabwe are on the bottom in the list of UN World Happiness Report 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
NIT Patna
B)
NIT Rourkela
C)
NIT Jalandhar
D)
NIT Mangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NIT Rourkela

Note : The ISRO will set up a Space Technology Incubation Centre at the NIT Rourkela to carry out research and product development in space technology field.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
Chinki Yadav
B)
Yashaswini Deswal
C)
Anjum Moudgil
D)
Tejaswini Sawant

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yashaswini Deswal

Note : Yashaswini Deswal has bagged the first gold medal for India in the Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup at the Dr Karni Singh Shooting range, Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Haryana
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note : The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot has launched the much-anticipated Universal Health Scheme (UHS) called "Mukhya Mantri Chiranjeevi Yojana".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
International Organization for Migration
B)
United Nations Environment Programme
C)
United Nations Development Programme
D)
United Nations Capital Development Fund

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United Nations Development Programme

Note : The UNDP has launched 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
LitLot
B)
Mitron
C)
Threadit
D)
Chingari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Threadit

Note : The Google has launched short video platform for workspaces called 'Threadit' to help make remote work more efficient.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2021
A)
20 March
B)
21 March
C)
25 March
D)
29 March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21 March

Note : The World Down Syndrome Day is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
21st March
B)
20th March
C)
19th March
D)
18th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st March

Note : The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021
A)
My Forest | Our Future
B)
Forests | Climate | Change
C)
Forests and Sustainable Cities
D)
Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Note : The theme for International Day of Forests 2021 is "Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2021