Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Thailand
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Maldives

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note :

India will provide technical support to Sri Lanka to enhance its dairy industry and milk output, a move aimed at reducing the cash-strapped country's dependence on imported milk products, the Sri Lankan President's Office said on Monday(5th Dec 2022).
 
* Officials of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF), which markets milk under the Amul brand, have taken steps to provide necessary technical support for the production of milk in Sri Lanka, the President's Media Division said in a statement.
 
* A preliminary discussion was held on the issue at the Presidential Secretariat on Monday(5th Dec 2022), it said.
 
* Sri Lankan President Ranil Wickremesinghe has also appointed a panel consisting of representatives from the public and private sectors to work with the multi-disciplinary team of the NDDB to prepare a short, medium and long-term plan to increase local milk production to reduce the country's dependence on imported milk powder, it said.
 
* During Monday's(5th Dec 2022) meeting, plans were discussed about doubling local milk production by implementing short and medium-term plans and making Sri Lanka self-sufficient in milk in the long run through a targeted programme, it said.
 
* Additional Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Dr Nimal Samaranayake, Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board, Professor H.W. Cyril and other committee members and officials of the Ministry of Agriculture and line agencies, Indian National Dairy Development Board Senior General Manager Rajesh Onkarnath Gupta, General Manager Sunil Shivprasad Sinha, Senior Manager Rajesh Kumar Sharma and other representatives participated in the discussions, it said.
 
* The move by the Sri Lankan government is also aimed at providing food security at a time when the country has reported a surge in the cases of malnutrition among children.

* Earlier this month, Dr Chitramali de Silva, the bureau director of the health ministry's family health bureau, said that severe acute malnutrition among children had increased to 1.4 per cent this year(2022) up from 1.1 per cent.
 
* The health ministry's comments came days after the UN World Food Programme (WFP) said that at least 56,000 children in Sri Lanka currently suffer from severe acute malnutrition.
 
* According to the latest figures published by the WFP, 32 percent of households are now food insecure, and 68 percent of households are turning to food-based coping strategies such as eating less preferred food or reducing the number of meals and portion sizes.
 
* Sri Lanka, a country of 22 million people, plunged into financial and political turmoil earlier this year as it faced a shortage of foreign currencies.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Delhi Metro
B)
Mumbai Metro
C)
Hyderabad Metro
D)
Nagpur Metro

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagpur Metro

Note :

Nagpur Metro has successfully created a Guinness World Record by constructing the longest double-decker viaduct (metro) is 3,140 meters and was achieved by the Wardha Road in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
 
* The double-decker viaduct of 3.14 km on Wardha Road has three metro stations – Chhatrapati Nagar, Jai Prakash Nagar and Ujjwal Nagar.

* These stations require special planning which are station specific to meet the functional requirements of themetro duly incorporating site specific constraints and double-decker viaduct requirements. The engineering thought process, concept, design and execution of these stations are no less than a challenge.
 
* Initially, the alignment of the highway flyover and metro rail were on same existing highway on Wardha Road, with independent piers at alternating locations proposed on the median. This was later reviewed and decided to integrate Highway Flyover and Metro Rail to form a double-decker viaduct.
 
* Double decker viaduct carries highway flyover at the first level and Metro Rail at second level making it a three-tier transportation system with the existing highway at ground level.
 
* “The double-decker viaduct of 3.14 km on the Wardha Road in Nagpur, Maharashtra was commissioned by Metro Rail traffic on 5 March 2019 and for Highway traffic, on 13 November 2020, is the Longest Double Decker Viaduct on any Metro Rail system," according to a statement by the Guinness World Records, London..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

On the occasion of 164th birth anniversary of legendary Indian scientist Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava, Vijnana Bharati and Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India organized an “International conference on the contributions of J C Bose: A Satyagrahi Scientist”, at Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi
 
* The conference was organized in association with Indraprastha Vigyan Bharati and Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi.
 
* The two-day international conference was graced by Smt. Priyanka Chandra, Director, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava, Ministry of Culture, who emphasized to the students and audiences the significance and purpose of azadi ka amritmahotsava and the  importance of janbhagidari in all stratas of society and to make a stronger nation. 
 
* Also gracing the event were Dr. N P Shukla, Member, CAQM, Government of India, Dr. Arvind Ranade (INSA) and eminent speakers like Dr. Archana Sharma, CERN, Switzerland, Prof. Gautam Basu, Bose Institute; Prof. C M Nautiyal(INSA), Dr. Manas Pratim Das, (AIR, Kolkata) among others.
 
* In a first of its kind Record making activity, the conference carried out the Crescograph kit Assembly activity, simultaneously by almost 300 school students across two days. 
 
* This is the first attempt across the nation of a device which proved Plants have Lives. Another activity which attracted the youngsters was Night Sky watch using three telescopes. Both these activities, attracted huge numbers..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
$100 billion
B)
$150 billion
C)
$200 billion
D)
$250 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $100 billion

Note :

The World Bank Report has stated that India, the third largest economy of Asia, is set to become the first country to receive $100 billion in remittances from migrant workers abroad. Notably, India had received $89.4 billion in remittances in 2021, according to the World Bank report, which then made India the top recipient globally.
 
* “Remittance flows to India were enhanced by the wage hikes and a strong labor market in the United States," and other rich countries, the bank said in its report. 
 
* This means India is set to retain the highest receiver of remittances spot this year as well. According to the World Bank Report, “Remittance flows to India will rise 12% to reach $100 billion this year(2022). That puts its inflows far ahead of countries including Mexico, China and the Philippines."
 
* The report stated that “Migrants responded to exchange rate depreciations in home countries by sending less money through formal channels and opting for black-market premia in the parallel exchange markets".
 
* Remittances to India are money transfers (called remittance) from non-resident Indians (NRIs) employed outside the country to family, friends or relatives residing in India.
 
Here are key points from the report by World Bank : 

* Highly-skilled Indian migrants living in wealthy nations such as the US, UK, and Singapore were sending more money home
 
* Remittances to low and middle-income countries have grown by 5% in 2022 to around $626 billion - around half the rate of growth seen in 2021.
 
* The amount of money sent back home by migrants around the world has grown by 5% in 2022
 
* Other top recipient countries for remittances include Mexico, China, Egypt and the Philippines..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
3rd December
B)
4th December
C)
5th December
D)
6th December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th December

Note :

The National Zoological Park, Delhi Zoo, celebrated International Cheetah Day and Wildlife Conservation Day in New Delhi on 4th December 2022.

* The purpose of the celebration is to spread awareness among the present generation about Wildlife Conservation.
 
* A team from Delhi Zoo and Central Zoo Authority interacted with 175 Divyang students and all students took part in the Wildlife Conservation Pledge.

* On the occasion, the authorities also held expert talks with the objective to create curiosity among the young minds to understand the importance of Wildlife Conservation, Keystone species, and the role of Cheetahs in the grassland ecosystem..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 6, 2022
A)
December 2
B)
December 3
C)
December 4
D)
December 5

Correct Answer : Option (D) - December 5

Note :

December 5 is observed as the World Soil Day (WSD), to highlight the value of healthy soil and to promote the sustainable management of soil resources.

World Soil Day enjoins individuals to consider sustainably managing soil resources. The main goal of the day is to increase public awareness of the significant environmental issues that soil degradation can lead to, such as erosion, the loss of organic matter, and a drop in soil fertility.
 
World Soil Day 2022 Theme : This year theme "Soils: Where food begins". By addressing the rising issues with soil management, raising soil awareness, and encouraging societies to enhance soil health, the day seeks to increase understanding of the value of preserving healthy ecosystems and human well-being.
 
World Soil Day History : Since the first WSD in 2014, the Global Soil Partnership (GSP) has been able to pique the interest of both soil experts and amateurs, meaning that more people are connecting and working together to preserve soils with each passing year.

* From 42 events in 2014 to roughly 781 celebrations in 125 countries in 2021, the interest in World Soil Day has increased manifold.

* Soil supports life on our planet by providing essential nutrients to plants. It is also home to a large, diversified community of creatures that enhance the soil's structure, recycle vital nutrients, and aid in the management of weeds, plant pests, and diseases.

* Another crucial factor is that good soil reduces climate change by preserving or even increasing soil organic carbon. All plants used in food production grow on soil, which also serves as the foundation of food systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
5 Years
B)
6 Years
C)
8 Years
D)
10 Years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10 Years

Note :

Paris Club creditor nations are proposing a 10-year moratorium on Sri Lankan debt and another 15 years of debt restructuring as a formula to resolve the Sri Lankan debt crisis. The Paris club is a group of officials from 22 countries who find sustainable solutions for challenges faced by debtor countries.
 
The Paris club has also called upon the Global north and south to take a similar haircut in restructuring of Sri Lankan debt. So far no official proposal has been made by Paris club to China or India.
 
Meanwhile, the island nation is yet to initiate any formal dialogue with China. The delay has reduced chances of making the December deadline for getting extended fund facility from IMF executive board.

The next likely IMF meeting is possible only in March 2023. Given the delays, Sri Lanka will require bridge funding for the period upto the finalisation of IMF package.
 
Earlier this year, Sri Lanka had defaulted on its 51 billion dollar external debt in the midst of spiralling political and economic crisis. India has provided emergency aid to the tune of four billion dollars to the Island nation to tide over its economic crisis this year..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
December 5, 2022
B)
December 4, 2022
C)
December 2, 2022
D)
November 29, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 4, 2022

Note :

Freedom at Midnight author Dominique Lapierre has died at the age of 91, AFP reported, quoting his wife. “At 91, he died of old age,” his wife Dominique Conchon-Lapierre told the French newspaper Var-Matin on Sunday, December 4, 2022. She added, “at peace and serene since Dominique is no longer suffering”.
 
Even though Lapierre was from France, he was passionate about India, something that was reflected in his 1985-work City of Joy — based on the hardships of a rickshaw puller in Kolkata — that turned out to be a massive success. It was also adapted for a movie in 1992 which starred Patrick Swayze and was directed by Roland Joffe.
 
The author contributed his earnings for patients suffering from tuberculosis and leprosy. In one of his interview in 2005, he recollected that his earnings and contributions from readers made it “possible to cure a million tuberculosis patients in 24 years (and) to care for 9,000 children with leprosy”.
 
Born on July 30, 1931 in Chatelaillon, Lapierre’s works, in collaboration with the American writer Larry Collins, became bestsellers such that they sold about 50 million copies of the six books he wrote..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
30th Nov 2022
B)
1st Dec 2022
C)
2nd Dec 2022
D)
3rd Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th Nov 2022

Note :

Well-known Yakshagana and Talamaddale artiste and former MLA" Kumble Sundar Rao" passed away in the wee hours of Wednesday(30th Nov 2022). 
 
* He was 88. Rao was an exponent of Thenkuthittu style of Yakshagana and the MLA serving Surathkal (present Mangalore City North) constituency from 1994 to 1999
 
* As an artiste, he had served in Surathkal and Dharmasthala yakshagana mela. Known for distinct style of dialogue delivery, he had carved a niche for himself in the performance art Yakshagana.  
 
* Sundar Rao had served as president of Karnataka State Yakshagana Academy. 
 
* He is survived by his wife, two sons and three daughters. The mortal remains of Sundar Rao will be kept for public to pay tributes at his residence near Pumpwell in Mangaluru..

Source : Deccan Herald

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
A)
Mansukh Mandaviya
B)
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
C)
Bhagwanth Khuba
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hansraj Gangaram Ahir

Note :

Former Union Minister "Hansraj Gangaram Ahir" assumed charge as Chairperson of the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) on Friday(2nd Dec 2022).
 
* He belongs to District Chandrapur, State of Maharashtra. He is an Agriculturist by profession, read a statement from the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
 
* Hansraj Gangaram Ahir had been elected four times Member of Parliament from Parliamentary Constituency Chandrapur, Maharashtra and also he was Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Council.

* He had been Member of various Standing Committees of Parliament and also served as the Chairperson of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Coal and Steel.
 
* He had been Union Minister of State for Home Affairs and Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India the 16th Lok Sabha..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022