Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharastra
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharastra

Note : On August 7, 2020 Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways and Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare flagged off the India’s 1st Kisan Rail, a Special Parcel Train from Maharashtra's Devlali to Bihar’s Danapur Railway station through video link. This is the 1st ever multi commodity train of Indian Railways(IR) that carries fruits like Pomegranate, Banana, Grapes etc and vegetables like Capsicum, Cauliflower etc. The train will run on a weekly basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sanath Jaysuriya
B)
Mahinda Rajapaksa
C)
Basil Rajapaksa
D)
Maithripala Sirisena

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mahinda Rajapaksa

Note : Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka were held on 5 August 2020 to elect 225 members to Sri Lanka’s 16th Parliament. Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) headed by Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa has won 145 (plus five more seats from allies) in the elections, securing two-thirds majority in the parliament.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Dr. Vijay Kumar
B)
Anmol Gupta
C)
Pradeep Kumar Joshi
D)
Rajat Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pradeep Kumar Joshi

Note : On 6th August, 2020, the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) appointed Professor Pradeep Kumar Joshi as its new Chairman. His tenure as the chairman of the UPSC will be till May 12, 2021. He succeeds Arvind Saxena who retires as the UPSC chairman on 6th August 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Google
B)
Microsoft
C)
Apple
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note :

Technology major Google launched a new file-sharing feature named ‘Nearby Share’ for its Android users.
Using the feature, users can share content seamlessly with others in close range. The sender’s phone emits a low energy Bluetooth signal, which will be picked by the receiver’s phone. It can also use wi-fi to transfer files. It creates a reliable and fast connection in both online and offline modes.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon

Note :

As per the Health Minister of Lebanon, at least 137 people were killed and more than 5000 people were wounded in a massive blast by seized explosives stored at its port.
An estimated 2,750 metric tons of the explosive ammonium nitrate stored at a warehouse in its port allegedly exploded. The government declared the capital of Lebanon, Beirut a ‘disaster city’ and imposed a two-week state of emergency.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Punjab Soul
B)
Punjab choice
C)
Variety of Punjab
D)
Pride of Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pride of Punjab

Note : On 5th August 2020, Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched the 'Pride of Punjab' programme through video conferencing.The programme is a partnership programme between the Department of Youth Services and Sports and YuWaah - a joint initiative of UNICEF, other UN agencies, civil society organisations and the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Anthony Doerr
B)
Shirley Ann Grau
C)
Viet Thanh Nguyen
D)
Andrew Sean Greer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shirley Ann Grau

Note : On august 6, 2020 the famous fiction writer and Pulitzer Prize-winner, Shirley Ann Grau, died at the age of 91 due to stroke in New Orleans, Louisiana, United States. She was born on July 8, 1929 in New Orleans, Louisiana, United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Karnataka
C)
Haryana
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note : In order to give a major boost to "Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao" campaign, on August 5, 2020, state government of Haryana has launched two schemes, with a total outlay of Rs 256 crore, viz. launched "Mahila Evam Kishori Samman Yojana" to provide free sanitary napkins to girls and women of below poverty line (BPL) families, and also initiated "Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana" to provide fortified flavoured skimmed milk powder to women and children.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
August 6th, 2020
B)
August 7th, 2020
C)
August 8th, 2020
D)
August 9th, 2020

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 6th, 2020

Note : Japan marked the 75th anniversary of the Hiroshima atomic bomb attack on August 6, 2020. The main event was held at Hiroshima, which saw in attendance survivors and relatives of the victims and few foreign dignitaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company
B)
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company
C)
HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Company
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company

Note : Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Limited (ABHICL), the health insurance arm of Aditya Birla Capital Limited, has introduced new services, product solutions & add-ons to the existing products to enable customers to safeguard their health during COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021