Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Nidhi Razdan and Arun Shourie
B)
Madhu Trehan and Anuranjan Jha
C)
Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar
D)
Sagarika Ghose and Siddharth Varadarajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar

Note : The book titled "An Extraordinary Life: A biography of Manohar Parrikar" has been written by veteran journalists Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
USD 5 million
B)
USD 10 million
C)
USD 25 million
D)
USD 50 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 10 million

Note : The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has pledged US$ 10 million to start an initiative to create a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Sikkim
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : The Traditional Phool Dei festival of Uttarakhand Begins to mark the onset of the Spring Season.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
Vidya Shah
B)
Shazia Ilmi
C)
Sunita Krishnan
D)
Gowsalya Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gowsalya Shankar

Note : The U.S. Consulate honored Tamil Nadu-based anti-caste activist Gowsalya Shankar with the International Woman of Courage Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
Global Energy Trading
B)
Tata Power Company Limited
C)
Manikaran Power Ltd
D)
JSW Power Trading Company Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manikaran Power Ltd

Note : The Manikaran Power Ltd (MPL) has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform which is known as Indian Gas Exchange (IGX).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
A)
TRIFED
B)
FICCI
C)
KVIC
D)
CAIT

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CAIT

Note :

Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT), the apex traders’ body launched a mobile application, to onboard vendors for its upcoming e-commerce portal ‘Bharat e Market’.
The application will enable businesses and service providers to register on the portal and create their own virtual shop or e-dukaan. There will be no commission charged for creating their own shop.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Zimbabwe
B)
Mozambique
C)
Madagascar
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mozambique

Note :

Union Minister for Railways, Piyush Goyal flagged off the 3000 HP Cape gauge locomotives to Mozambique via video conferencing.
The locomotives are indigenously developed by Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW), Varanasi. This export is a part of the total order of six locomotives of 3000 HP cape gauge and 90 stainless steel passenger coaches to Mozambique.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
UPI-Help
B)
UPI-Aid
C)
UPI-Assist
D)
UPI-Boost

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UPI-Help

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, has launched a new application named "UPI-Help" on BHIM UPI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Folklore
B)
Chilombo
C)
Black Pumas
D)
Everyday Life

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Folklore

Note : Taylor Swift Album Folklore has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Chhattisgarh ranks first in the country in terms of providing employment under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in the current financial year 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021