Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
5G technology
B)
4G technology
C)
Information Technology
D)
Information and Communication Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5G technology

Note : The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on 5G technology to be conducted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2021
A)
Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
B)
Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions
C)
Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth
D)
BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus

Note : The 2021 theme of the BRICS is "BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 15, 2021
A)
9th March
B)
11th March
C)
12th March
D)
14th March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 11th March

Note : The World Kidney Day is observed globally on the second Thursday of March every year. This year World Kidney Day is observed on 11th March 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Kidney Disease and Obesity
B)
Living Well with Kidney Disease
C)
Kidney Disease & Children
D)
Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Living Well with Kidney Disease

Note : The theme of the 2021 World Kidney day is "Living Well with Kidney Disease".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The J&K has celebrated the festival of Shivratri as 'Herath' festival. It is a three-day festival.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
G P Samanta
B)
Rattan Chand
C)
Probir Chaudhury
D)
Sridhar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G P Samanta

Note : The Central Government has appointed Dr. G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
NITI
B)
DRDO
C)
IT Ministry
D)
National Informatics Center

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Informatics Center

Note : In order to facilitate the 'One Nation One Ration Card' system in the country, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched the 'Mera Ration' mobile app developed by the National Informatics Center (NIC).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 14, 2021
A)
Nainital
B)
Ranikhet
C)
Haldwani
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranikhet

Note : The second edition of the India - Uzbekistan joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" commenced at Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet, Uttrakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
Indian Energy Exchange
B)
Multi Commodity Exchange
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Tata Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Energy Exchange

Note : The Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), which set up the IGX natural gas trading hub, has 54 percent share holding in IGX.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India

Note : The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of "Digital Payment Scorecard". In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 13, 2021