Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has renamed the landmark freedom movement event “Kakori Train Conspiracy” as “Kakori Train Action” in a tribute to the revolutionaries who were hanged for robbing a train at Kakori to buy weapons in 1925.
 
The new name was used in official communications to refer to the event, usually described as the ‘Kakori train robbery’ or the ‘Kakori train conspiracy’.
 
UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Governor Anandiben Patel attended a programme held on the anniversary of the event at Kakori-based Kakori Shaheed Smarak on the outskirts of Lucknow.
 
Family members of the freedom fighters were honoured on this occasion, and an art exhibition was also held, a statement issued by UP Raj Bhavan said.
 
A government official said it was derogatory to describe the robbery that was a part of the freedom movement as “conspiracy”.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Assam Rifles
B)
Border Security Force
C)
Indo-Tibetan Border Police
D)
Central Reserve Police Force

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indo-Tibetan Border Police

Note :

For the first time, India-China LAC guarding the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) force has commissioned its first two women officers in combat. The two women officers, Prakriti and Diksha will be posted as company commanders in ITBP battalions. Heretofore, women officers in the ITBP were serving in the medical branch or were on deputation from the Indian Police Service at top echelons.
 
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami and Deswal put the ranks of Assistant Commandant, the entry-level officer rank in the paramilitary, on the shoulders of Prakriti and Diksha after the passing out parade and attestation ceremony where they took an oath to serve the country. The ITBP started recruiting women combat officers in its cadre in 2016 through an all-India examination conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
August 8th
B)
August 9th
C)
August 10th
D)
August 11th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 10th

Note : World Lion Day is observed on August 10th every year across the globe to raise awareness and to educate people about lions and find sustainable solutions to protect and save wild lion populations from extinction globally.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
SIDBI
B)
NABARD
C)
NASSCOM
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SIDBI

Note : Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), in partnership with Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, UK (FCDO UK) has launched ‘Swavalamban Challenge Fund’ (SCF).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Dr APJ Abdul Kalam
B)
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
C)
Sir Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D)
Varahagiri Venkata Giri's

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varahagiri Venkata Giri's

Note : Varahagiri Venkata Giri (V. V. Giri) (10 August 1894 – 24 June 1980) was the fourth president of India from 24 August 1969 to 24 August 1974. He was the only president to be elected as an independent candidate. He was succeeded by Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed as president in 1974. After the end of his full term, Giri was honoured by the Government of India with the Bharat Ratna in 1975.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Rs 3065 crore
B)
Rs 4077 crore
C)
Rs 5873 crore
D)
Rs 6257 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 4077 crore

Note : The Union Earth Sciences Ministry will implement Deep Ocean Mission at budget of Rs 4077 crore in five years. This was informed by Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ‘Walmart Vriddhi’ and ‘Haqdarshak’ to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs’ products to move to the international markets. The MoU was signed in the presence of Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala, Vikas Gupta, MSME Department Director-General, the Indian government, Nitin Dutt from Walmart Vriddhi, and Aniket Doegar (CEO of Haqdarshak).
 
In order to promote MSMEs  apart from large industries, many important concessions have been given for investors in 'Haryana Enterprises and Employment Policy-2020'. 
 
He said that the State Government is adopting the 'Make-in-India' policy of the Central Government, so that Haryana can become a favourite investment-destination. 
 
Sh. Dushyant Chautala informed that the State Government is giving priority to setting up industries in rural areas, this will stop the migration towards the cities, while the artisans of the villages will contribute in strengthening the economic condition by preparing their products at less cost. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal. The eNagar covers 10 modules with 52 services including property tax, professional tax, water & drainage, Complaints and grievance redressal, building permission, fire and emergency services. Gujarat Urban Development Mission has been appointed as a nodal agency for eNagar project. Total 170 locations including 162 municipalities and 8 Municipal Corporations are covered under the eNagar project.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
China
B)
Pakistan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note :

Recently, the Union Minister of Law & Justice has participated in the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

The Ministers of Law and Justice and senior officials experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan will be participating in the meeting.
 
The meet will be preceded by the second meeting of the Experts Working Group on the 4th and 5th of August 2021 which will be attended by Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Law & Justice.
 
The first Expert Group Preparatory Committee Meeting of the Eighth Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of SCO Countries was hosted by Tajikistan from 10th to 11th June 2021. The experts’ working group will discuss and share their experiences, practices, and the role in countering corruption, providing free legal aid and other related activities of the Ministries of (Law and) Justice including firming up of Agenda and Joint Statement of the Justice Ministers’ Meeting.
 
Both the meetings will be conducted virtually via video conferencing mode. Tajikistan will be hosting meetings and the SCO Secretariat will be providing necessary assistance during the three days’ deliberations. (ANI)

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Henri de Baillet-Latour
B)
J. Sigfrid Edström
C)
Demetrius Vikelas
D)
Pierre De Coubertin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pierre De Coubertin

Note : Pierre De Coubertin(1863-1937) is known as the father of modern Olympics. He was born in a French noble family. He had occupied the position of the chairman of International Olympic Committee (IOC) was also the designer of the symbol and flag of Olympics. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021