Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Coal India
B)
NLC India Limited
C)
National Aluminium Company
D)
National Mineral Development Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - National Mineral Development Corporation

Note :

Sumit Deb has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), the iron ore mining company of the country.
Sumit Deb is serving as the Director (Personnel) in the NMDC. He succeeds N Baijendra Kumar who is set to superannuate this month-end. After the appointment, Sumit Deb will have tenure till 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Arun Kumar
B)
Jignesh Patel
C)
Rakesh Yadav
D)
Shruti Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arun Kumar

Note : The Director General of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Arun Kumar has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of UIC (Union Internationale Des Chemins/International Union of Railways), Security Platform from July 2020 to July 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Sudan
C)
Ethiopia
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ethiopia

Note : Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan to resume talks to break a deadlock on Ethiopia's Grand Renaissance Dam reservoir on Nile.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Aijaz Ahmad
B)
Anindya Sinha
C)
Ravi Gahlawat
D)
Kannan CS Warrier

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kannan CS Warrier

Note : Kannan CS Warrier, Senior Principal Scientist (Scientist F) at the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB) received the 2019 National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry from the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rahul Bajaj
B)
Sanjiv Bajaj
C)
Rekha Malik
D)
Gaurav Malik

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjiv Bajaj

Note : Rahul Bajaj, the present non-executive chairman of Bajaj Finance has decided to step down on July 31, 2020 and he will be replaced by his son Sanjiv Bajaj (the present Vice Chairman of the company) from August 1.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Haryana Chief Minister (CM) Manohar Lal Khattar launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://esachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
R. Narayanaswamy
B)
Anindya Sinha
C)
Ashok Jhunjhunwala
D)
Abraham Verghese

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R. Narayanaswamy

Note : R. Narayanaswamy, Professor of Finance and Accounting in Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore was appointed as the Chair of the Technical Advisory Committee(TAC) of the National Financial Reporting Authority(NFRA), independent accounting and auditing regulator set up by the Government of India under the Companies Act, 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

Indian Navy has commenced Passage Exercise (PASSEX) along with the United States Navy near the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Indian Ocean.
The training exercise involved a total of eight Indian and US warships, including the flagship USS Nimitz, USS Princeton, USS Sterett and USS Ralph Johnson. India was represented by INS Rana, INS Sahyadri, INS Shivalik and INS Kamorta.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
B)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
C)
Bharat Electronics Limited
D)
Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Note :

Union Defence Ministry of India has signed a Rs 557-crore contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), for procurement of 1,512 mine ploughs for the Indian army’s main battle tank T-90.
As per the contract, a minimum of 50 per cent indigenous content is mentioned in the contract. The army has recently deployed the Russian-made T-90 main battle tanks in the Galwan Valley sector of Ladakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
New Delhi
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

The Jammu and Kashmir administration has approved insurance cover of ₹25 lakh to all panchayat members in the Union Territory.
All elected BDC chairperson, sarpanches, panches and elected members of municipal bodies are covered in the event of death due to militancy. Last month, a sarpanch was shot dead by militants in south Kashmir. The UT also made an amendment to grant short-term permits to the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) on land up to 1 hectare, till September 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021