Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Spain
B)
USA
C)
Qatar
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Qatar

Note : FIFA has announced that the match schedule for World Cup 2022 will be held from 21 November to 18 December 2022 at the Al Bayt Stadium, Qatar. Four matches will be conducted per day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
GIC Housing Finance Ltd
B)
Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.
C)
Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.

Note : The Competition Commission of India approved acquisition of upto 58.92% stake by Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.(Aceso) in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited(HCG), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note :

Bastille Day, also known as the National day of France is grandly celebrated on 14 July every year. The day is celebrated with fireworks and parades, across the country.
The National day is celebrated in remembrance of the fall of Bastille on July 14, 1789. It was on the same day when an angry crowd stormed and captured the military fortress and prison (Bastille) where political prisoners were held captive.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mean Sea Level
B)
Edge of Space
C)
Weather Forecast
D)
Green House Gas Emission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Edge of Space

Note :

Kármán line is the most widely accepted boundary of space, which is 100km above mean sea level. But the United States uses 80km as the edge of space. It was named after aerospace veteran Theodore von Kármán.
Recently, British businessman Richard Branson reached the edge of space, to promote space tourism. But experts are in doubt whether he has really touched the official edge of space. While Branson’s Virgin Galactic flight reached a height of 86km, Jeff Bezos’ Blue Origin flight is expected to fly above 106km.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note :

The Supreme Court has agreed to hear the appeal of Bihar government, against the acquittal of the accused in the Senari massacre of 1999, by Patna High Court.
In 1999, 34 men were allegedly forced out of their homes in Senari village of Jehanabad district by cadres of the now defunct Maoist Communist Centre (MCC), and they were said to be slaughtered in the village. The massacre was a sequel in the prolonged caste war between the MCC and private armies of the villagers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Bihar
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note :

During the ‘Bol Bom’ yatra usually held in the state of Odisha, the devotees start their barefoot journey to Shiva temple to offer the holy water at Shiva shrines in the month of ‘Shravan’.
Due to the prevailing COVID-19 situation in Odisha, the state government announced a ban on the religious activities and congregations of ‘Kaudias’ or ‘Bol Bom’ devotees. The Uttarakhand government had earlier cancelled the Kanwar Yatra for the second year in a row.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Sikkim
C)
Ladakh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ladakh

Note :

NTPC Renewable Energy (NTPC REL) has inked a pact with the Union Territory of Ladakh to set up a ‘Green hydrogen mobility project’ in the region.
Leh would be the first city in the country to implement a green hydrogen-based mobility project, once completed. NTPC is set to ply 5 hydrogen buses and to set up a solar plant and a green hydrogen generation unit in Leh. NTPC’s first solar installations in Leh in form of solar trees and a solar car port were also inaugurated.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Piyush Goyal

Note :

Union Minister Piyush Goyal was appointed as the Leader of the House in the Rajya Sabha, filling the vacancy created by Thaawarchand Gehlot, who is now the Governor of Karnataka.
Piyush Goyal, who is a Rajya Sabha member from Maharashtra, is in charge of several Ministries including Commerce and industry, Consumer affairs, food and public distribution, and Textiles. The Leader will play a key role in ensuring the smooth functioning of the House and better coordination with all parties.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Gerry Singh
B)
Ramesh Jaishwal
C)
Vidhu P. Nair
D)
Neelima Dhiman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vidhu P. Nair

Note : Government of India has appointed Dr. Vidhu P. Nair as the next Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan. Nair is presently serving as the Director in the Ministry of External Affairs. He is a Foreign Service Officer of 2002 batch.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mukesh Ambani
B)
Anil Ambani
C)
Ratan Tata
D)
Sergey Brin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mukesh Ambani

Note : On July 14, 2020 the Bloomberg Billionaires Index has ranked Mukesh Ambani, chairman of Reliance Industries Ltd(RIL) as the World's 6th richest man with a worth USD 72.4 billion after surpassing Elon Musk, co-founder & CEO of Tesla and Alphabet Inc co founders, Sergey Brin and Larry Page.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021