Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Sudan
B)
Nigeria
C)
Somalia
D)
Gyanendro Ningombam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gyanendro Ningombam

Note : The Hockey India(HI) in its Executive Board meeting named Manipur's Gyanendro Ningombam, who was senior vice-president in the federation, as officiating president till the end of September 2022 after Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad resigned on July 07, 2020 due to personal and family commitments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
SLR
B)
Repo Rate
C)
Bank Rate
D)
Reverse Repo Rate

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Repo Rate

Note : The RBI Governor said repo rate has been cut overall since February 2019 by 250 basis points to alleviate liquidity stress and provide financial stability in the economy. The main aim behind the move was to tackle the economic growth slowdown.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sachin Pilot
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Prahlad Singh Patel
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prahlad Singh Patel

Note : Under the National Mission for Manuscripts, The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of re-printing 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur. A set of First Five manuscripts were presented to Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the President of India on Guru Purnima (Dharma Chakra Day) on 4th July 2020.A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
WHO
C)
Flipkart
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flipkart

Note : Flipkart and the Department of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Mines of Government of Karnataka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under Flipkart Samarth Programme to promote the arts, crafts and handloom sector of Karnataka by providing market access through e-commerce platform and to increase the local business.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note :

The US Department of Defence (DoD) has cancelled a previous cloud computing contract, the Joint Enterprise Defense Infrastructure (JEDI) project, worth $10 billion that had been awarded to Microsoft.
The DoD will have a new system called the Joint Warfighter Cloud Capability (JWCC), in which the US administration will divide the contract between multiple companies, so that both Amazon and Microsoft are expected to win contracts.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs. 4 Lakh Crore
B)
Rs. 3 Lakh Crore
C)
Rs. 2 Lakh Crore
D)
Rs. 1 Lakh Crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs. 1 Lakh Crore

Note : As a part of the Rs 20 lakh crore "Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan" announced in response to the COVID-19 crisis, the Union Cabinet has given its approval to a 10 years long (FY2020 to FY2029) pan India Central Sector Scheme namely "Agriculture Infrastructure Fund" with an outlay of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore in order to support agri-entrepreneurs, start-ups, agri-tech players and farmer groups for infrastructure and logistics facilities. Under this, the total outflow as budgetary support from Government of India (GoI) will be Rs.10,736 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IRDAI
B)
SEBI
C)
PFRDA
D)
NASSCOM

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SEBI

Note : The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for the data exchange between the two organisations via video conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Jammu and Kashmir
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : Raghu Sharma, Health minister of Rajasthan launched the week long campaign "Pure for Sure" from 8th July 2020 to 14th July 2020 - to ensure the purity of the milk and dairy products.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik, launched the Bhubaneswar Land Use Intelligence System (BLUIS), a flagship development of the General Administration and Public grievances departments. Odisha becomes the first state in India to use high resolution satellite imagery utilising space technology and artificial intelligence to monitor government lands.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Oxfam
B)
UNICEF
C)
World Bank
D)
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oxfam

Note :

Oxfam has recently released a new report titled “The Hunger Virus Multiplies”. As per the report, eleven people die every minute of hunger.
The report also found that the number of those facing famine-like conditions globally has increased by six times over the past year. It highlighted that famine outpaces COVID-19, which kills about seven people per minute.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021