Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
July 4
B)
July 8
C)
July 12
D)
July 16

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 12

Note :

The United Nations declared July 12, Malala’s birthday, as World Malala Day in honour of the young education activist from Pakistan.
In 2012, Malala was shot at by Taliban insurgents while she was on her way to school. This day is observed to make an appeal to world leaders, to ensure compulsory and free education for every child in their country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mysuru
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Chennai
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ahmedabad

Note :

National Forensic Science University, erstwhile known as ‘Gujarat Forensic Science University’ is dedicated to forensic and investigative science.
The Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the newly built Center of Excellence for Research & Analysis of Narcotics and Psychotropic Substances of the National Forensic Science University in Ahmedabad. Virtual training on Investigation of Crimes Against Women was also inaugurated.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Thailand
C)
China
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

As per Chinese officials, Giant pandas are not classified as endangered while they are still classified as vulnerable, in the indigenous environment list of China.
The classification was downgraded as their number in the forests has reached 1,800, due to its long-term conservation efforts, including the expansion of habitats. Giant pandas are native to South Central China. IUCN had classified the animal status as “vulnerable” in 2016.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note : On 11th July 2020, Chhattisgarh State Legal Service Authority and the high Court organised India's first e-Lok Adalat to ensure the administration of justice and to solve the financial crisis of the parties and lawyers amid COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Parag Chitnis
B)
Ravi Mittal
C)
Chirag Sen
D)
Rekha Negi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Parag Chitnis

Note : Prominent Indian-American scientist Dr Parag Chitnis has been appointed as the Acting Director of the prestigious National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA), which drives all federally funded agricultural research in the US.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
Nigeria
C)
Somalia
D)
Gyanendro Ningombam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gyanendro Ningombam

Note : The Hockey India(HI) in its Executive Board meeting named Manipur's Gyanendro Ningombam, who was senior vice-president in the federation, as officiating president till the end of September 2022 after Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad resigned on July 07, 2020 due to personal and family commitments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
SLR
B)
Repo Rate
C)
Bank Rate
D)
Reverse Repo Rate

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Repo Rate

Note : The RBI Governor said repo rate has been cut overall since February 2019 by 250 basis points to alleviate liquidity stress and provide financial stability in the economy. The main aim behind the move was to tackle the economic growth slowdown.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sachin Pilot
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Prahlad Singh Patel
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prahlad Singh Patel

Note : Under the National Mission for Manuscripts, The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of re-printing 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur. A set of First Five manuscripts were presented to Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the President of India on Guru Purnima (Dharma Chakra Day) on 4th July 2020.A set was then handed over to His Excellency Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
WHO
C)
Flipkart
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flipkart

Note : Flipkart and the Department of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Mines of Government of Karnataka signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under Flipkart Samarth Programme to promote the arts, crafts and handloom sector of Karnataka by providing market access through e-commerce platform and to increase the local business.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UK
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note :

The US Department of Defence (DoD) has cancelled a previous cloud computing contract, the Joint Enterprise Defense Infrastructure (JEDI) project, worth $10 billion that had been awarded to Microsoft.
The DoD will have a new system called the Joint Warfighter Cloud Capability (JWCC), in which the US administration will divide the contract between multiple companies, so that both Amazon and Microsoft are expected to win contracts.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021