Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Military Tank
B)
Anti-tank guided missile
C)
Scorpene submarine
D)
Supersonic cruise missile

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Scorpene submarine

Note :

The Indian Navy got its third Scorpene submarine, which will be commissioned in Mumbai as INS Karanj. This is a part of the six submarines, which are being constructed under Project 75.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited has delivered three Scorpene submarines to the Indian Navy named Khanderi, Kalvari and Karanj.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
Rafael Nadal
B)
Novak Djokovic
C)
Roger Federer
D)
Dominic Thiem

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Novak Djokovic

Note : Novak Djokovic's win was his 300th at a Slam, only the second player in history to reach the mark after Roger Federer, on 362.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
Hemant Soren
B)
B S Yediyurappa
C)
Mamata Banerjee
D)
YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - YS Jagan Mohan Reddy

Note : The Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has been conferred the Skoch Chief Minister of the Year award.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
25 years
B)
20 years
C)
15 years
D)
10 years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25 years

Note : Jyotsna Phanija has become the youngest woman to complete Ph.D. and by doing so, she has made a record in her name at the age of 25 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
CDRI Lucknow
B)
CSWRI, Avikanagar
C)
Acronym IEG
D)
CESS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CDRI Lucknow

Note : The Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow has established a Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH) for conducting advanced research.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
AAP
B)
BJP
C)
Congress
D)
CPI(M)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Congress

Note : Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma passed away in Goa after a brief illness, and suffering from cancer.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
CITES
B)
Wildlife Crime Control Bureau
C)
United Nations Development Programme
D)
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wildlife Crime Control Bureau

Note : The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award-2020 awarded by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
A)
South China Sea
B)
Arctic Ocean
C)
Pacific Ocean
D)
Indian Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Ocean

Note : The India has joined Iran and Russia in the naval exercise dubbed as "Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021", which kicked-off in the northern part of the Indian Ocean.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
A)
Lake
B)
Volcano
C)
Crater
D)
Asteroid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Volcano

Note :

Olympus Mons is the largest volcano in the solar system present in the planet of Mars. It is a large shield volcano, which is over two times the height of Mount Everest above sea level.
The UAE’s “Hope” Mars probe sent back its first image of Mars, after the spacecraft successfully entered the planet’s orbit. The probe recently captured the Olympus Mons volcano, taken from an altitude of 24,700 kilometres above the Martian surface.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated Bharat Petroleum’s Propylene Derivatives petrochemical complex at Kochi Refinery.
The Rs 6,000 crore worth Propylene Derivative Petrochemical Project (PDPP) will produce Acrylic Acid, Oxo-Alcohol and Acrylates, which are mainly imported in India. He also inaugurated the Ro-Ro vessels of Inland Waterways Authority in Kochi, Kerala

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021