Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ministry of MSME
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Note :

Ministry of Commerce and Industry announced its plans to build freight smart cities to improve urban freight efficiency. This is aimed to reduce the logistics costs.
Ministry of Commerce and Industry launched a website on ‘Freight Smart Cities’. Initially, 10 cities would be identified, and it can be expanded to 75 cities in the next phase before launching it throughout the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL), Kasauli is the National Control Laboratory for testing of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use.
Recently, the Union Government has set up two laboratories including one at Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and another at National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Pulses
B)
Rice
C)
Vegetables
D)
Sugar Cane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pulses

Note :

The Central Government has brought into effect Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order 2021. As per the order, stock limits have been imposed on wholesalers, retailers, millers and importers of pulses.
Stock limits are prescribed for all pulses except Moong Daal until October 31, for all states and UTs. This decision was taken amidst the continuous rise in the prices of pulses.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kerala
D)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Panchmuli lake, situated near the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ‘Statue of Unity’ in Kevadia, Gujarat. It was seen in the news because as many as 194 crocodiles have been relocated from the lake in the last two years for the safety of tourists.
As per the officials, 143 crocodiles were relocated in 2019-20 and 51 crocodiles were shifted to two rescue centres in 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India announced the ‘Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code’ and it came into force from May 2021. As per the rules, all significant social media intermediaries had to publish monthly reports on the details of complaints, actions taken and monitoring details.
Facebook recently launched its first monthly report for the period between May 15 and June 15. As per the report, Facebook took action against about 30 million pieces of content.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
$858.5 billion
B)
$758.5 billion
C)
$658.5 billion
D)
$558.5 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $558.5 billion

Note : In accordance with the Reserve Bank of India data, India's external debt stood at $558.5 billion in March 2020, an increase of $15.4 billion or 2.8% as compared to the March 2019. The largest component of the external debt is Commercial borrowings with a share of 39.4%, followed by non-resident deposits at 23.4% and short-term trade credit at 18.2%.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Arun Kaul
B)
Achal Kumar
C)
Freya Thakral
D)
Bhaskar Sen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Freya Thakral

Note : Freya Thakral, a 13 year old student of the British School New Delhi received the 2020 Diana Award for her Recycler App, which she developed to connect users with waste-handlers as a measure to help the ragpickers of Delhi .The award is presented annually on the birth anniversary of Princess Diana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bharat Pannu
B)
T. M. Bhasin
C)
Pratip Chaudhuri
D)
P.Nanda Kumaran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharat Pannu

Note : Lt Col Bharat Pannu, Indian Army officer, secured the 3rd position on the leaderboard at the first edition of the Virtual Race Across America(VRAAM) 2020 held from 16th June to 28th June 2020 and became the first ever Indian to secure a podium position in the international ultracycling race.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Podhe Ugao, Desh Bachao
B)
Podhe Lagao, Desh Bachao
C)
Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao
D)
Podhe Ugao, Paryavaran Bachao

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao

Note : Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai informed that a 17 day campaign "Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao" (Plant Trees, Save Environment) will be launched from July 10 to July 26 from the National Highway(NH) 20 near ITO to reduce air pollution. During the campaign 31 lakh saplings will be planted.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) and Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd. announced that they have collaborated to provide Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) billing options on Kotak Debit Cards which are swiped on Innoviti Point of Sale(POS) terminals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021