Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Niti Aayog
B)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
C)
Indian Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR)
D)
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

Note :

Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal will be the Chief Guest at the ‘Millets-Smart Nutritive Food’ Conclave to be held in New Delhi on 05 December 2022.
 
About :
 
* The Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry through its apex agricultural export promotion body, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).

Objective : Promoting the export of millets.

* The Conclave is to be a pre-launch event of the ‘International Year of Millets – 2023’ (IYoM-2023).
* At the first-of-its-kind Millets Conclave, the government will release e-catalogue on 30 potential importing countries and 21 millet producing states of India.

Millets :
 
I* ndia is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in the global production.
* As per FAO, world production of millets in the year 2020 was 30.464 million metric tonnes (MMT) and India’s share was 12.49 MMT, which accounts to 41 percent of the total millet production.
* India recorded 27 percent growth in millet production in 2021-22 as compared to millet production in the previous year was 15.92 MMT.
* Share of export of millets is nearly 1% of the total millet production.
* Exports of millets from India include mainly whole grain and the export of value-added products of millets from India is negligible.

India’s top five millet producing states :
 
* India’s top five millet producing states are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum:
 
* Centre has created the Nutri Cereals Export Promotion Forum to give impetus to the export of potential products, including millets, and to remove the bottlenecks in the supply chain of Nutri cereals.

Significance :
 
* Millets have superior nutritional values in comparison to highly consumed cereals such as rice and wheat.
* Millets are rich in calcium, iron, and fibers that help in fortifying essential nutrients for the healthy growth in children.
* Also, the usage of millets in infant food and nutrition products is increasing.

Varieties of millet :
 
* There are 16 major varieties of millet, which are produced and exported, including Sorghum (Jowar), Pearl Millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi) Minor Millets (Kangani), Proso Millet (Cheena), Kodo Millet (Kodo), Barnyard Millet (Sawa/Sanwa/Jhangora), Little Millet (Kutki), Two Pseudo Millets (BuckWheat/Kuttu), Ameranthus (Chaulai) and Brown Top Millet.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
With reference to Homo Erectus, Consider the following statements
 
1. It is an extinct species of the human genus.
 
2. They had a similar range of body sizes to modern humans, and it is the first human ancestor to have similar limb and torso proportions to those seen in modern humans.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

A rare, well-preserved ancient human skull found in central China could be a million-year-old Homo erectus.
 
About :
 
* Homo erectus or 'upright man' is an extinct species of the human genus.

* They most likely originated in Africa or Eurasia.

* Fossils connected with this species have been found ranging from Africa all the way to Southeast Asia.

* H. erectus had a similar range of body sizes to modern humans, and it is the first human ancestor to have similar limb and torso proportions to those seen in modern humans.

* Homo erectus' ability to make complex tools was possible because of the strength and dexterity in its hands, which it owes to a certain hand-bone projection called a "styloid process".

* H. erectus appears to have been the first human species to control fire, some 1,000,000 years ago.

* The species seems to have flourished until some 200,000 years ago (200 kya) or perhaps later before giving way to other humans including Homo sapiens..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
Consider the following statements :
 
1. India carries out a census of the tiger population every four years.
 
2. Presently, there are 53 tiger reserves in India.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

There is an increase in the number of incidents of Human- Tiger conflicts.
 
About :
 
* Every four years, India carries out a census of the tiger population across India.

* The latest estimate put the tiger population at 2,967.

* Tigers were reportedly increasing at a rate of about 6% per annum and the area that they occupied was roughly stable, at about 89,000 square km since 2014.

* These numbers are estimated using a sophisticated system that involves photographing animals via camera traps as well as mathematical analysis.

* In 2006, India had 1,411 tigers. This rose to 1,706 in 2010 and 2,226 in 2014 on the back of improved conservation measures and new estimation methods.

How did the numbers increase?
 
* The consistent implementation of Project Tiger since 1973, whereby dedicated tiger reserves were established in India, as well as anti-poaching measures have played a significant role in tiger conservation.

* India has 53 tiger reserves.

* Uttar Pradesh’s Ranipur Tiger Reserve has become the 53rd tiger reserve of India.

* However, rising tiger numbers have meant that nearly half the tigers are now outside designated protected zones that lead to increasing instances of human-animal conflict.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
With reference to Samruddhi Corridor, consider the following statements:
 
1. It will connect Nagpur to Mumbai.
 
2. It will have direct connectivity with the country's largest container port Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first phase of the 701-km 'Hindu Hrudayasamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg' on 11 December 2022.
 
About :
 
* The Expressway will reduce the time taken to 839-km distance between Nagpur and Mumbai, to seven hours. This currently takes at least 17 hours.

* The Expressway, also called Samruddhi corridor, built at a project outlay of ₹55,335 crore, runs past 392 villages across 10 districts.

* This six-lane access-controlled road, designed for a top speed of 150 kmph, is the second expressway in the State after the Mumbai-Pune Expressway.

* The Expressway will have direct links to the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust in Navi Mumbai, which will facilitate rapid transportation of goods, agricultural products and other resources from Maharashtra to various markets across the country and abroad as well.

* The Samruddhi corridor is expected to directly impact about 36% of the State’s population, and will be the country’s most extensive ‘greenfield’ route alignment with 23.65 lakh saplings and over 11 lakh trees on both sides.

It passes through three wildlife sanctuaries :

* 29.6 km through the Katepurna wildlife sanctuary in Akola;
* 29.15 km via the Karanja-Sohol Black Buck sanctuary in Washim; and
* 44.975 km through the Tansa wildlife sanctuary in Thane.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
With reference to Dark Night Sky Reserve, consider the following statements:
 
1. India's first Dark Night Sky Reserve will be set up at Hanle in Ladakh.
 
2. USA has the largest number of Dark Night Sky Reserves in the world
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Ladakh is all set to have India's first Dark Night Sky Reserve at Hanle village in Changthang region. In about eighteen locations in Hanley, powerful telescopes will be installed for stargazing.
 
What is a Dark Sky Reserve?
 
* The International Dark Sky Association (IDSA) defines an international dark sky reserve (IDSR) as “a public or private land of substantial size (at least 700 km², or about 173,000 acres) possessing an exceptional or distinguished quality of starry nights and nocturnal environment, and that is specifically protected for its scientific, natural, educational, cultural heritage, and/or public enjoyment”.

* A dark sky reserve requires a “core” area that has clear sky without any light pollution, which can enable telescopes to see the sky in its natural darkness.

* To support the core, it should be surrounded by a “peripheral” or “buffer” area that supports dark sky values in the core while receiving the same benefits.

How are dark sky reserves identified?
 
According to IDSA, it considers land suitable for dark sky sites only if it is on public or private land, is publicly accessible all or part of the year, protected for scientific, natural, educational, cultural, cultural and/or public purposes.

The central part of the core offers exceptional dark sky resources compared to the communities and cities that surround it, and the core limits the brightness of the night sky to either reserves, parks, or sanctuaries.

The IDSR also needs to have a comprehensive lighting management plan (LMP) “which should be adopted by a sufficient number of communities within the entire IDSR (core and periphery) corresponding to at least 80 percent of population and 80 percent of designated area of protection”.

It also needs a description of current and suspected future threats to dark skies over the core zone, and a plan to address these threats.

This is particularly important as Hanle is particularly close to Chinese territories, which makes it highly sensitive.

The reserve must also submit a detailed annual report to IDA by October 1 each year.

Why Ladakh?
 
* The Hanle Dark Sky Reserve (HDSR) will come up within the Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary, situated 4,500 metres above sea level, which makes it a perfect host for telescopes.

* Ladakh is also ideal for long-term observatories and dark-sky sites because of its large arid area, high elevation, and sparse population.

* The Milky Way Galaxy is visible through the night in the Hanle region due to its cloudless skies and lower atmospheric disturbance.

* Hanley is home for the second-highest optical telescope in the world, established in 2001 by Indian Institute of Astrophysics.

* The Department of Science and Technology and Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) in Bengaluru are providing support for the facility.

How many such reserves exist in the world?
 
* A dark sky reserve is only one of the designations given by the IDSA, others being international dark sky parks, communities, reserves, sanctuaries, and urban night sky places.

* At present, there are 20 dark sky reserves around the world, seven in the United Kingdom; four in France; two each in the USA and Germany; and one each in New Zealand, Canada, Namibia, and Australia.

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
A)
December 1
B)
December 2
C)
December 3
D)
December 4

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 3

Note :

The International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) is observed on December 3 every year with an aim to spread awareness about the rights and well-being of people with disabilities. It also aims to raise awareness about the political, social and economic discrepancies faced by persons with disabilities.
 
History and significance :
 
* The observance of International Day of Persons with Disabilities began in 1992 after the United Nations General Assembly passed the Resolution 47/3 proclaiming it as an international day.
 
* Later in 2006, the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) was also adopted with an aim to work towards creating equal opportunities for persons with disabilities through the 2030 agenda for sustainable development.
 
* The day is crucial as it highlights the unequal opportunities, discrimination, and lack of empathy that persons with disabilities have to contend with every other day. Panel discussions and cultural events are held across the world with an aim to promote their rights and perspectives.
 
International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) Theme 2022 : 
 
This year the theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities is ‘Transformative solutions for inclusive development: The role of innovation in fuelling an accessible and equitable world.’ This year, the celebration will focus on the need for innovative solutions to help create an inclusive developmental model to aid people with disabilities.
 
On 5 December 2022, a virtual meeting will take place from 9 am to 12 pm, New York Time, where the agenda will keep in mind sustainable development goals. These discussions will raise topics on how knowledge, skills and employment opportunities can be best utilised for inclusive development with the help of assistive technologies for people with disabilities..

Source : CNBCTV18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2022
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Rishabh Pant
D)
Suryakumar Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virat Kohli

Note :

Nexxbase Marketing Pvt Ltd-owned Noise, a wearables technology company, has roped in cricketer Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador for its smartwatch range. Over the tenure, the cricketer will be involved in a campaign that entails all touchpoints, the company said.
 
* Gaurav Khatri, the company’s co-founder said, “We are thrilled to welcome the Indian cricketing legend Virat Kohli as a ‘Noisemaker’. With our zeal to listen to the noise within, coupled with the need to deliver a power-packed performance, we are certain that his association with Kohli will further bolster our connection with the young audience in India and overseas. 
 
* Kohli has also always prided himself on his fitness levels, having been a key influence behind ushering in the era of super-athletes, he makes an ideal fit for the brand."

* Kohli was earlier the brand ambassador of Boltt Games Pvt. Ltd owned Fire-Boltt.

* The former Indian cricket captain saw his brand value drop by 21% to $185.7 million in 2021.

* However, he still topped the rankings in a survey of most valuable Indian celebrities by consultant Kroll Inc.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2022
A)
Karimnagar
B)
Nalgonda
C)
Warangal
D)
Mahbubnagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahbubnagar

Note :

Amara Raja Batteries Limited (ARBL) will be setting up a state-of-the-art research and manufacturing facility for lithium-ion batteries in Mahbubnagar district, Telangana.

The company intends to invest over ₹9,500 crore over the next 10 years in the lithium cell gigafactory with an ultimate capacity up to 16 GWh and a battery pack assembly unit up to 5 GWh.
 
This was announced by Jayadev Galla, Chairman and MD, Amara Raja Batteries, in the presence of KT Rama Rao, State’s Minister for Industries, after signing a formal MoU here on Friday(2nd Dec 2022).

“This strategic partnership with the Government of Telangana is a giant leap for Amara Raja and will bring in the impetus for innovations in sustainable technologies for the whole region, in addition to generating employment opportunities.
 
Advanced centre : Amara Raja Batteries had chosen Telangana to house the Amara Raja Giga Corridor, he said adding that the initial facilities would include a first-of-its kind advanced energy research and innovation centre in Hyderabad, dubbed the Amara Raja E-hub.

The proposed facility will be equipped with advanced laboratories and testing infrastructure for material research, prototyping, product life cycle analysis and proof of concept demonstration. It would also cater to the development needs of the Amara Raja as well as to provide a range of facilities open to other players in the energy and mobility ecosystem..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2022
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Odisha
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Govt announced to transform the SHGs into Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and turn them into vibrant financial hubs.
 
* It is to be noted that six lakh SHGs are working in Odisha
 
* Mission Shakti intiative started in 2001  has now become a huge force of 70 lakh empowered women in Odisha.
 
* To encourage entrepreneurship among women, micro and mini industrial parks will be set up in all 30 districts of Odisha and a revolving fund to the tune of ₹1 crore each will be made available to every district-level federation, ₹50 lakh for block-level federation and special market and office space for panchayat-level federation, the Odisha CM announced.
 
* The Odisha State government has already announced to provide interest-free loan up to ₹5 lakh to women and procure of ₹5,000 crore worth of goods and services from SHGs in five years.
 
* Women have a huge role to play in the transformation story of Odisha. Our government will always work for the holistic empowerment of women.

* The strength of SHGs lies in federating or coming together. Our goal is to strengthen the federations further and turn them into vibrant financial hubs, the Odisha CM said..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2022
A)
Germany
B)
Italy
C)
United States
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

* India will assume the chairmanship of the Wassenaar Arrangement (WA) on 1 January 2023, for a period of one year.

* Wassenaar Arrangement is a multilateral technology control agreement

* The primary goal of the organisation is to restrict access to sensitive technologies for terrorist outfits.

* The Wassenaar Arrangement came into being in 1996 and has 42 members

* India joined the Wassenaar Arrangement (WA) in 2017 and became its 42nd member.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 3, 2022