Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
July
B)
June
C)
May
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June

Note :

As per the recent data by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India posted a trade surplus of USD 790 million in June 2020.
This surplus has been recorded for the first time after over 18 years. Due to the Covid-19 induced decrease in domestic demand for crude oil, gold and other industrial products, the country’s import was deeply reduced. This led to a trade surplus with imports of USD 21.11 billion and exports of USD 21.91 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Philip R. Lane
B)
Ursula von der Leyen
C)
Christine Lagarde
D)
Kristalina Georgieva

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ursula von der Leyen

Note :

The 15th summit between the India and the European Union was held recently through a virtual mode. India was represented by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The EU was represented by Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Commission and Charles Michel, President of the European Council. The leaders adopted the “India-EU Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025”, a strategic guide for mutual cooperation, over the next five years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rs 300 crore
B)
Rs 200 crore
C)
Rs 100 crore
D)
Rs 50 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 300 crore

Note :

According to the statement released by the Ministry of Defence, special financial power has been delegated for capital acquisition cases up to Rs 300 crore, to the three armed services.
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) headed by defence minister Rajnath Singh has granted this power amid the growing border tensions between India and China, to fast-track urgent capital acquisition of arms and ammunition.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
B)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of MSME

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of MSME

Note :

Coir Board is a statutory body established by the Government of India under the Coir Industry Act 1953, functioning under Ministry of MSME.
Recently, the export of coir and coir products from India in the year 2019-20 touched the highest point at Rs. 2757.90 crore. This is also Rs. 30 crore more than that of the last year, which stood at Rs. 2728.04 crore. Around 9 lakh metric tonnes of coir and coir products were exported.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Ranchi
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : The GMR Hyderabad International Airport (GHIAL), introduced India's first ever fully contactless airport car parking with contact less toll transaction for their passengers and visitors in Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA) to provide a safe airport amid COVID-19. The NETC FASTag Car Park is a part of the "One Nation One Tag" - NETC FASTag programme of Indian Government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Spain
B)
USA
C)
Qatar
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Qatar

Note : FIFA has announced that the match schedule for World Cup 2022 will be held from 21 November to 18 December 2022 at the Al Bayt Stadium, Qatar. Four matches will be conducted per day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
GIC Housing Finance Ltd
B)
Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.
C)
Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd
D)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.

Note : The Competition Commission of India approved acquisition of upto 58.92% stake by Aceso Company Pte. Ltd.(Aceso) in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited(HCG), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USA
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note :

Bastille Day, also known as the National day of France is grandly celebrated on 14 July every year. The day is celebrated with fireworks and parades, across the country.
The National day is celebrated in remembrance of the fall of Bastille on July 14, 1789. It was on the same day when an angry crowd stormed and captured the military fortress and prison (Bastille) where political prisoners were held captive.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Mean Sea Level
B)
Edge of Space
C)
Weather Forecast
D)
Green House Gas Emission

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Edge of Space

Note :

Kármán line is the most widely accepted boundary of space, which is 100km above mean sea level. But the United States uses 80km as the edge of space. It was named after aerospace veteran Theodore von Kármán.
Recently, British businessman Richard Branson reached the edge of space, to promote space tourism. But experts are in doubt whether he has really touched the official edge of space. While Branson’s Virgin Galactic flight reached a height of 86km, Jeff Bezos’ Blue Origin flight is expected to fly above 106km.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note :

The Supreme Court has agreed to hear the appeal of Bihar government, against the acquittal of the accused in the Senari massacre of 1999, by Patna High Court.
In 1999, 34 men were allegedly forced out of their homes in Senari village of Jehanabad district by cadres of the now defunct Maoist Communist Centre (MCC), and they were said to be slaughtered in the village. The massacre was a sequel in the prolonged caste war between the MCC and private armies of the villagers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021