Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Ms K K Shailaja – commonly known as “Shailaja Teacher”, the former Health Minister of Kerala has been awarded with the Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize, for her selfless commitment to the public health services.
This price is awarded to personalities of exceptional distinction who have served the ideals of an open society.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
B)
Ministry of Law and Justice
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Note :

Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment implements the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA).
Union Social Justice Minister recently launched the website for the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is the nodal ministry for Drug Demand Reduction in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Covaxin
B)
Sputnik
C)
Sinovac
D)
AstraZeneca-Oxford Vacccine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AstraZeneca-Oxford Vacccine

Note :

Guillain-Barre Syndrome is a rare neurological disorder, in which the body’s immune system attacks its own protective coatings on nerve fibres.
This syndrome was first reported in Europe and the UK among some patients who undertook AstraZeneca-Oxford Covid-19 vaccine, but such a probability is found to be small. The syndrome may start with extreme weakness that can eventually paralyse the entire body. The vaccine is traded as Covishield in India, which also reported some cases.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
UNICEF
C)
OECD
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - OECD

Note :

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) have launched a joint initiative named Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) in Bhutan.
For this initiative, India has been chosen as a Partner Jurisdiction. This programme aims to aid Bhutan in strengthening its tax administration.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Burundi
B)
Algeria
C)
Cameroon
D)
Republic of Mali

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Republic of Mali

Note : The Republic of Mali has awarded the Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC Limited, a central PSU that functions under the Ministry of Power, in an event held on 24 June 2020. The contract aims to develop 500 MW Solar Park. The event was chaired by the Union Minister of State for Power R.K.Singh, NRE, Skill Development and President of International Solar Alliance (ISA), and Mr.H.E. Sekou Kasse, the Ambassador of Mali.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Hindon Airport
B)
Lucknow Airport
C)
Gorakhpur Airport
D)
Kushinagar Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kushinagar Airport

Note : Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Kanwar Pal, Education Minister of Haryana announced that The Government of Haryana under the Chief Minister's Distance Education Programme signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : A US court has upheld a verdict that talcum powder sold by Johnson & Johnson caused ovarian cancer and ordered the pharmaceutical giant to pay $2.1 billion in damages.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), (MoS) Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurated two important Bridges namely Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu & Kashmir through the virtual platform. The bridge projects will usher in a new era of development for the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Energy Policy
B)
Green Tariff Policy
C)
Non-Conventional Policy
D)
Renewable Energy Policy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Green Tariff Policy

Note :

The Government of India is in the process of formulating a new policy named “Green Tariff Policy”, which aims to make power generated from green sources / renewable sources available at a cheaper rate compared to that of conventional power generation. This announcement has been made by the Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Raj Kumar Singh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021