Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
West Bengal
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited, previously the Namrup Fertilizer Complex, is located on the bank of Dilli river, Assam.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Grant-in-aid of Rs.100 crore to BVFCL, Namrup (Assam) for smooth operations of its urea manufacturing units.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
SIDBI
C)
ECGC
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SIDBI

Note :

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), in partnership with the Confederation of Women Entrepreneurs of India (COWE), has launched the ‘Swavalamban Sashakt – Mega Campaign’.
It is a webinar series to promote the ‘Stand Up India’ scheme. Loan between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore to at least 1 SC or ST borrower and at least 1 woman borrower is provided per bank per branch, to set up a new enterprise.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The forest department of Himachal Pradesh has banned the wearing of Monal bird crest on the cap.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in Tamil Nadu.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Rs 3,000 cr
B)
Rs 5,000 cr
C)
Rs 7,000 cr
D)
Rs 9,000 cr

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 3,000 cr

Note : The Finance Ministry will infuse Rs 3,000 cr capital into state-owned general insurance companies during the current quarter of 2020-21 for recapitalization to improve their financial health.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Delhi H.C.
B)
Kolkata H.C.
C)
Bombay H.C.
D)
Chennai H.C.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bombay H.C.

Note : Pushpa Virendra Ganediwala has been appointed as the additional judge of the Bombay High Court in Maharashtra, India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Shikhar Garg
B)
Marc Llistosella
C)
C Kumar
D)
VP Joy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marc Llistosella

Note : Marc Llistosella has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Tata Motors.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puducherry

Note : In the Puducherry, a campaign has been launched titled "Zero Covid by Feb28" to ensure that there is no COVID-19 cases by the end of February 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
A)
Burkina Faso
B)
Niger
C)
Benin
D)
Chile

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Burkina Faso

Note :

The UN General Assembly adopted 2016 as the International Year of Pulses (IYP). Burkina Faso, a landlocked country in West Africa proposed the observance of World Pulses Day.
February 10 was announced as the World Pulses Day in 2019. It aims to increase awareness and access to pulses across the world and to recognise Pulses as a global food. The theme of the year is I love pulses.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
A)
INDRA
B)
MILAN
C)
TROPEX
D)
MALABAR

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TROPEX

Note :

Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX-21) is the Indian Navy’s largest exercise. It is being held in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
This month-long drill also includes joint exercises by ships and aircraft and other assets of the Indian Air Force, Army and the Indian Coast Guard in the IOR and the waters in the adjacent regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021