Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mizoram
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mizoram

Note :

Robert Romawia Royte – the Sports Minister of Mizoram has announced a cash incentive of Rs. 1 lakh for parents having maximum number of children in Aizawl East-2 assembly constituency.
This announcement was made on Father’s day on the backdrop of increasing infertility and decreasing growth rate in the district.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
June 14
B)
June 19
C)
June 20
D)
June 21

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 21

Note :

Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated as World Music Day. This day was first celebrated in the year 1982 in France.
The day coincides with the Summer solstice and is aimed to bring people out on the streets and enjoy themselves listening to the music.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers' Welfare (DAC&FW), under Make in India initiative indigenously develop a vehicle-mounted ULV sprayer for locust control to overcome the limitation of importing equipment. Currently, vehicle-mounted sprayers were supplied by M/s Micron Sprayers, UK. GoI placed an order for 60 nos. of sprayers on the firm in February 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : China has successfully launched the last Satellite of its BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS), which is a rival for the Global Positioning System (GPS) of the US, to become a major space power. The satellite was launched from the Xichang Satellite Launch center in Sichuan Province. BDS is one of the four global navigation networks among the US's GPS, Russia's GLONASS and European Union's Galileo. A Long March 3B rocket launched the final BDS into orbit from the satellite launch center.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
D)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'

Note : Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched an initiative 'YUKTI 2.0' on 23 June 2020 in New Delhi. The initiative aims to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in higher education institutions. YUKTI stands for Young India combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology & Innovation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Surjit Bhalla
B)
Avinash Dixit
C)
Amartya Kumar Sen
D)
Jagdish Bhagwati

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amartya Kumar Sen

Note : Indian economist, philosopher and Nobel Laureate Amartya Kumar Sen (86) has been selected for 2020 Peace Prize by the Board of Trustees of the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade for his decades-long work around issues of global justice.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Surjit Bhalla
B)
Rajiv Kumar
C)
Jagdish Bhagwati
D)
Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Note : As per Reserve Bank of India(RBI)'s notification, Chairman of the Board of Tata Sons(since January 2017), Natarajan Chandrasekaran has been re-nominated as a Part-Time Non-Official Director on RBI Central board for 2 years from 3rd March 2020 or until further orders, whichever is earlier. The government had 1st nominated him as the Director on RBI Central board for 4 years from March 4, 2016.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Venus
B)
Mars
C)
Moon
D)
Jupiter

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mars

Note :

Ingenuity, the NASA’s small robotic helicopter operating on the Mars, as a part of the Mars 2020 Mission of the American Space Agency.
The helicopter completed its eighth flight to land on another new location. In its latest flight, Ingenuity flew 160 meters south to a new location, previously not surveyed by the helicopter or the Perseverance rover.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Colombia
B)
Fiji
C)
New Zealand
D)
Papua New Guinea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Colombia

Note :

As per a recent study published by the Natural History Museum, Colombia is home to the world’s largest variety of butterflies.
The South American country has approximately 20% of all known species. An international team of scientists prepared a document titled “Checklist of Colombian Butterflies.” Over 200 butterfly species are found only in Colombia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Delhi International Airport
B)
Chennai International Airport
C)
Mumbai International Airport
D)
Cochin International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cochin International Airport

Note :

The Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) won the Airport Council International’s (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence honour for Airport Service Quality. Those airports which have consistently delivered excellent services in the Airport Service Quality Survey, in the opinion of the passengers, are provided with the Roll of Excellence recognition by ACI.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021