Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Star J1818.0-1607
B)
Neutr J1818.0-1607
C)
Magne J1818.0-1607
D)
Swift J1818.0-1607

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Swift J1818.0-1607

Note : Astronomers at the US (United Sates) based space agency NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) have discovered the youngest known magnetar (a type of neutron star) named "Swift J1818.0-1607" about 16,000 light years away from Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Varun Berry
B)
Pankaj Patel
C)
Amitesh Kumar Sinha
D)
Balesh Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amitesh Kumar Sinha

Note : The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has set up a Project Development Cell under its joint secretary Amitesh Kumar Sinha to attract investment in clean energy, especially in the solar sector. This cell will offer for investment those renewable energy projects where all the necessary works like detailed project report, land availability etc. have been completed.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Note : Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated and flagged off India's first Infectious disease diagnostic lab (I-Lab) for COVID-19 testing in rural and inaccessible areas of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
13th June 2020
B)
15th June 2020
C)
18th June 2020
D)
21th June 2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th June 2020

Note : BS Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka announced that Karnataka observed 18th June 2020, as "Mask Day" to create awareness to the general public on the importance of wearing a mask, using sanitisers, washing hands and maintaining social distancing against COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tata MD
B)
Religare
C)
Ranbaxy
D)
Serum Institute

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata MD

Note :

The CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) has entered into a partnership with Tata group’s health care venture “Tata MD”. This partnership aims to increase the Covid-19 testing capacity across Tier 2 and 3 towns and in rural regions of the country.
Under this partnership, Tata MD CHECK SARS-CoV-2 test kits would be extensively used to perform RT-PCR tests across the CSIR labs in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
France – Australia
B)
Italy – Japan
C)
UAE – New Zealand
D)
Germany – South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Italy – Japan

Note :

India, Italy and Japan have launched a trilateral, through a virtual meeting in which India was represented by the Union Ministry of External Affairs.
This trilateral aims to create stability and a rules-based international order in the Indo-Pacific region, which is based on “consent of all” and not “power of the few”.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The National Green Tribunal has set up a committee for rejuvenation of rivers Varuna and Assi in Varanasi, both of which joins the river Ganga.
This move has been made by the tribunal after taking note of the reported discharge of untreated sewage in these rivers and unauthorised constructions on the banks of these rivers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Zambia
B)
Congo
C)
Kenya
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zambia

Note :

Zambia’s founding president Mr. Kenneth Kaunda passed away recently at the age of 97. The Government of Zambia has declared a 21 days of mourning for the former President.
Kaunda headed Zambia as a President since its independence in 1964 till 1991, after which he turned into activism against HIV/AIDS in Africa.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
PM Cares
B)
PM Swachh Bharath Abhiyan
C)
PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0
D)
PM Atma Nirbhar Bharat Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0

Note :

The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has launched a customized crash course programme for Covid-19 frontline workers, which would make available trained health workers across the country to assist the battle against covid.
The course has been launched with a financial outlay of Rs.276 crore under the Central Component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ms. Padmaja Chunduru
B)
Madhavrao Balwant Patil
C)
Sir Sassoon J. David
D)
M. Ramaswami Chettiar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhavrao Balwant Patil

Note : Madhavrao Balwant Patil, Former Lok Sabha Member and the founder of Janalaxmi Cooperative Bank passed away due to illness at the age of 80 in Nashik, Maharashtra. He was born on 21st January 1940 in Nashik, Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021