Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note :

The Union government has issued a gazette notification to set up the Karnataka Coastal Zone Management Authority. under provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
This 15-member body would protect and improve the quality of the coastal environment. Its target is preventing and controlling environmental pollution in the Coastal Regulation Zone in Karnataka.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
12 crore
B)
32 crore
C)
42 crore
D)
62 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 42 crore

Note : More than 42 crore poor people have received Rs 65,454 crore in financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package. As part of Rs 1.70 lakh crore relief package, the government on March 26 announced free foodgrains and cash to women, poor senior citizens and farmers to mitigate hardship faced due to the lockdown.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Yoga for Health - Yoga in Life
B)
Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home
C)
Yoga for Corona - Yoga in Life
D)
Yoga for Everyone - Yoga at Home

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home

Note : The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. The theme of International Day of Yoga 2020 is "Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
The Thing
B)
The Egg
C)
The Rock
D)
The Sphere

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Thing

Note : Scientists have finally resolved the mystery behind the 66-million-year-old fossil egg found in Antarctica's Seymour Island. The fossil, which looks like a deflated American football, was kept in a Chilean museum and was nicknamed The Thing. After much research and analysis, scientists have said that the egg belongs to an extinct giant sea lizard or snake that lived alongside the dinosaurs. According to the researchers, the millions year old fossil egg, measuring 29 cm by 20 cm (8 inches by 11 inches), is the second-largest egg in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Outotec Oyj
B)
Fresnillo
C)
Barrick Gold
D)
Newmont Mining

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Outotec Oyj

Note : The Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of Metso Oyj's minerals business by Outotec Oyj under section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. The proposed combination is subject to changes made by the parties, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (procedure relating to business transactions related to combinations) Regulations, 2011.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Star J1818.0-1607
B)
Neutr J1818.0-1607
C)
Magne J1818.0-1607
D)
Swift J1818.0-1607

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Swift J1818.0-1607

Note : Astronomers at the US (United Sates) based space agency NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) have discovered the youngest known magnetar (a type of neutron star) named "Swift J1818.0-1607" about 16,000 light years away from Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Varun Berry
B)
Pankaj Patel
C)
Amitesh Kumar Sinha
D)
Balesh Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amitesh Kumar Sinha

Note : The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has set up a Project Development Cell under its joint secretary Amitesh Kumar Sinha to attract investment in clean energy, especially in the solar sector. This cell will offer for investment those renewable energy projects where all the necessary works like detailed project report, land availability etc. have been completed.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Note : Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated and flagged off India's first Infectious disease diagnostic lab (I-Lab) for COVID-19 testing in rural and inaccessible areas of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
13th June 2020
B)
15th June 2020
C)
18th June 2020
D)
21th June 2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th June 2020

Note : BS Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka announced that Karnataka observed 18th June 2020, as "Mask Day" to create awareness to the general public on the importance of wearing a mask, using sanitisers, washing hands and maintaining social distancing against COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tata MD
B)
Religare
C)
Ranbaxy
D)
Serum Institute

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata MD

Note :

The CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) has entered into a partnership with Tata group’s health care venture “Tata MD”. This partnership aims to increase the Covid-19 testing capacity across Tier 2 and 3 towns and in rural regions of the country.
Under this partnership, Tata MD CHECK SARS-CoV-2 test kits would be extensively used to perform RT-PCR tests across the CSIR labs in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021