Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
France – Australia
B)
Italy – Japan
C)
UAE – New Zealand
D)
Germany – South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Italy – Japan

Note :

India, Italy and Japan have launched a trilateral, through a virtual meeting in which India was represented by the Union Ministry of External Affairs.
This trilateral aims to create stability and a rules-based international order in the Indo-Pacific region, which is based on “consent of all” and not “power of the few”.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The National Green Tribunal has set up a committee for rejuvenation of rivers Varuna and Assi in Varanasi, both of which joins the river Ganga.
This move has been made by the tribunal after taking note of the reported discharge of untreated sewage in these rivers and unauthorised constructions on the banks of these rivers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Zambia
B)
Congo
C)
Kenya
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zambia

Note :

Zambia’s founding president Mr. Kenneth Kaunda passed away recently at the age of 97. The Government of Zambia has declared a 21 days of mourning for the former President.
Kaunda headed Zambia as a President since its independence in 1964 till 1991, after which he turned into activism against HIV/AIDS in Africa.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
PM Cares
B)
PM Swachh Bharath Abhiyan
C)
PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0
D)
PM Atma Nirbhar Bharat Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0

Note :

The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has launched a customized crash course programme for Covid-19 frontline workers, which would make available trained health workers across the country to assist the battle against covid.
The course has been launched with a financial outlay of Rs.276 crore under the Central Component of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ms. Padmaja Chunduru
B)
Madhavrao Balwant Patil
C)
Sir Sassoon J. David
D)
M. Ramaswami Chettiar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhavrao Balwant Patil

Note : Madhavrao Balwant Patil, Former Lok Sabha Member and the founder of Janalaxmi Cooperative Bank passed away due to illness at the age of 80 in Nashik, Maharashtra. He was born on 21st January 1940 in Nashik, Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
B. D. Mishra
B)
Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Phagu Chauhan
D)
Biswabhusan Harichandan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Biswabhusan Harichandan

Note : Finance Minister of Andhra Pradesh Buggana Rajendranath presented the AP state budget for Rs 2.24 lakh crore for the FY20-21. With this, AP became the first Indian state to convene its Legislative Assembly and Council which will adopt a budget for FY21 amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Apart from this, AP Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan addressed the Assembly through video conference, which is also another first for the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cholera. Vaxchora.
B)
Hepatitis A Vaccine
C)
Human Papillomavirus
D)
Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine

Note : Serum Institute of India(SII), leading manufacturer of immunobiological drugs and vaccines signs a new supply agreement with United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Vaccine alliance Gavi's procurement partner to supply Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine(PCV) to low income countries all over the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Infosys
B)
Wipro
C)
HCL Technologies
D)
Tata Consultancy Services

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Infosys

Note : Infosys partnered with Amazon and Global Optimism and signed the Climate Pledge, an initiative by Jeff Bezos, founder of Amazon and Christiana Figueres, founder of Global Optimism and former United Nations Climate chief to become net-zero carbon by 2040, ten years ahead of the Paris Agreement.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IM Vijayan
B)
Udanta Singh
C)
Anirudh Thapa
D)
Gouramangi Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IM Vijayan

Note : The All India Football Federation (AIFF) recommended former Indian football team captain IM Vijayan for Padma Shri, which is India's fourth-highest civilian award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
50 million
B)
45 million
C)
35 million
D)
25 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 45 million

Note : According to the report titled "Policy Brief: The Impact of COVID-19 on Food Security and Nutrition" released by Italy based Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), around 45 million people fell into acute food insecurity since February 2020 due to of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, of which a majority of 33 million people reside in South and Southeast Asia, and most of the remainder in Sub-Saharan Africa.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021