Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
41 million Indians
B)
47 million Indians
C)
52 million Indians
D)
56 million Indians

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 56 million Indians

Note :

56 million Indians may have plunged into extreme poverty in 2020 as a result of the pandemic, increasing the global tally by 71 million and making it the worst year for poverty reduction since World War II, according to fresh estimates by the World Bank.
 
“The global goal of ending extreme poverty by 2030 is likely to be missed: By then, about 600 million people will remain in abject poverty. A major course correction is needed,” Indermit Gill, chief economist at the World Bank, tweeted.
 
The World Bank in its latest “Poverty and Shared Prosperity” made fresh estimates of poverty using a new extreme poverty line based on the purchasing power parity (PPP) of $2.15, the earlier one being at $1.9.
 
The multilateral lending institution used data from the Consumer Pyramids Household Survey (CPHS), conducted by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), to estimate poverty for India in the absence of Household Consumer Expenditure Survey data from the government since 2011-12.
 
The report, however, contended that poverty had declined in India since 2011, driven by a larger poverty reduction in rural areas.
 
“Even though overall poverty has declined, it is by less than what earlier estimates used for global poverty measurement would suggest. Previous estimates suggested a poverty headcount rate at the $1.90 poverty line of 10.4 per cent in 2017. The latest estimate shows that poverty at the $1.90 poverty line was 13.6 per cent in 2017,” the report said.
 
At the new poverty line of $2.15, extreme poverty in India declined to 10.01 per cent in 2019 from 11.09 per cent in 2018 before the pandemic came. For 2020, the World Bank said it was yet to estimate the poverty rate..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2022
A)
Pratibha Patil
B)
K G Balakrishnan
C)
T. S. Thakur
D)
Handyala Lakshminarayanaswamy Dattu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K G Balakrishnan

Note :

The central government has notified a Commission under former Chief Justice of India and former chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) "K G Balakrishnan" “to examine the matter of according Scheduled Caste status to new persons, who claim to historically have belonged to the Scheduled Castes, but have converted to religions other than those mentioned in the Presidential Orders issued from time to time under Article 341 of the Constitution”.
 
The three-member Commission, also comprising retired IAS office Dr Ravindra Kumar Jain and University Grants Commission member Prof Sushma Yadav, will also “examine the implications on the existing Scheduled Castes, of adding such new persons as part of the existing list of Scheduled Castes”.
 
As of now, the benefits of reservation are available only to Dalit Hindus, Buddhists, and Sikhs. Several petitions are pending before the Supreme Court seeking reservation benefits for Dalits who converted to Christianity or Islam.
 
The first order under this provision was issued in 1950, and covered only Hindus.
 
Following demands from the Sikh community, an order was issued in 1956, including Sikhs of Dalit origin among the beneficiaries of the SC quota..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 8, 2022
A)
Ashish Jha
B)
Vivek Murthy
C)
Sanjay Gupta
D)
Regina Benjamin

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vivek Murthy

Note : US President "Joe Biden" has nominated Dr Vivek Murthy to serve as America’s representative on the executive board of the World Health Organisation.

Dr Murthy, 45, will serve in the new position alongside his continued duties as the US Surgeon General, the White House said in a statement.

He was confirmed by the US Senate in March 2021 to serve as the 21st Surgeon General of the country. He previously served as the 19th Surgeon General under President Barack Obama.

As the nation’s doctor, the Surgeon General’s mission is to help lay the foundation for a healthier country, relying on the best scientific information available to provide clear, consistent and equitable guidance and resources for the public.

"While serving as the 21st Surgeon General, Dr Murthy is focused on drawing attention to and working across government to address a number of critical public health issues, including the growing proliferation of health misinformation, the ongoing youth mental health crisis, well-being and burnout in the health worker community, and social isolation and loneliness," said the White House.

As the Vice Admiral of the US Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, Dr Murthy also commands a uniformed service of over 6,000 dedicated public health officers, serving the most underserved and vulnerable populations.

The first Surgeon General of Indian descent, Dr Murthy, was raised in Miami and is a graduate of Harvard, the Yale School of Medicine, and the Yale School of Management, the White House said..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Kerala
C)
Delhi
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : To control pollution in this winter season, Delhi Government on Thursday(6th Oct 2022) launched a month-long intensive anti-dust campaign at construction sites.

Environment Minister Gopal Rai announced the campaign and said, "Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced the Winter Action Plan. In the first phase of the plan, we operationalised a war room in the Delhi Secretariat on October 3. Today, we are starting an anti-dust campaign in Delhi.

The anti-dust campaign will be run in Delhi till November 6. It is compulsory for all construction sites to follow all 14 anti-dust norms and strict action to be taken against violators."

Mr Rai said that under the anti-dust campaign, 586 teams have been formed specially to implement and monitor the anti-dust norms.

"These 586 teams will go on the ground to ensure that all the rules made for the construction sites under the anti-dust campaign are being followed. Out of these 586 teams, 33 teams came from DPCC, 165 teams from Revenue Department, 300 teams from MCD, 20 teams from DSIDC, 14 teams from Delhi Jal Board, 33 teams from DDA, 3 teams from Delhi Metro, 6-6 each team from CPWD and PWD, 1 team from NDMC, 4 teams from Delhi Cantonment Board and 1 team from NHAI"...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
7th Oct 2022
B)
6th Oct 2022
C)
5th Oct 2022
D)
4th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7th Oct 2022

Note : Veteran actor "Arun Bali" died on Friday(7th Oct 2022) morning around 4.30 am due to prolonged age-related illness. The senior actor’s son Ankush Bali confirm to indianexpress.com that the cremation will take place on Saturday as they’re waiting for some family members to come down from the US to Mumbai. The actor was last seen in Aamir Khan-starrer Laal Singh Chaddha and Amitabh Bachchan-starrer Goodbye that released on Friday.

Born in Jalandhar, Punjab, in 1942, Arun Bali is known for his performances in 3 Idiots (2009), PK (2014), Airlift (2016), Kedarnath (2018) and Panipat (2019) among many other films. He made his TV debut in the year 1989 with Doosra Kewal. He went on to many TV shows such as Chankaya, Swabhimaan and Kumkum Pyaara Sa Bandhan..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Rajeev Mishra
B)
Vivek Varma
C)
Manoj Kumar
D)
Dinesh Kumar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dinesh Kumar Sharma

Note : The government has appointed Justice Dinesh Kumar Sharma of the Delhi High Court as the Presiding officer of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Tribunal.

The presiding officer has been appointed to review the ban on the Popular Front of India (PFI) and its associates.

The centre has recently banned PFI for five years, after seizing incriminating documents during the search operations at the offices of the outfit and the residences of its office bearers..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
TATA Power
B)
Coal India
C)
NHPC Limited
D)
NTPC Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NTPC Ltd

Note : NTPC Ltd and GE Gas Power signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on Thursday(6th Oct 2022) for feasibility to demonstrate hydrogen co-firing blended with natural gas in GE’s 9E gas turbines installed at NTPC’s Kawas combined-cycle gas power plant in Gujarat.

The two companies will jointly explore the pathways to reduce CO2 emissions from Kawas gas power plant and further implementation at scale across NTPC’s installed units in India, said a statement from NTPC.

NTPC’s Kawas gas power plant is powered by four GE 9E gas turbines operating in a combined-cycle mode and has an installed capacity of 645 megawatt (MW). Further, GE’s advance E- Class gas turbine portfolio currently has the capability to burn up to 100% by volume of hydrogen when blended with natural gas.

In this first-of-its-kind MoU with NTPC in India, GE Gas Power will evaluate the possible modifications in the gas turbine unit and auxiliaries required for blending of H2 with natural gas..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Prashant Kumar
B)
R Subramaniakumar
C)
Atul Kumar Goel
D)
Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prashant Kumar

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Prashant Kumar as the Chief Executive Officer(CEO) and Managing Director(MD) of the bank for three years. His appointment has come into effect from 6th October 2022, as per the latest exchange filing.

The filing read, “We would like to inform that RBI vide its letter dated October 06, 2022 has approved the appointment of Mr Prashant Kumar as the MD and CEO of the Bank under Section 35B of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 for a period of three years effective from today i.e., October 06, 2022 subject to approval of shareholders.”

The filing stated that Kumar is not related to any other director or important managerial personnel in the bank and is not barred from holding the office of a director by SEBI or any other regulatory body. Kumar was appointed as the CEO and MD of the bank after its reconstruction in March 2020.

Upon Kumar’s appointment as the CEO and MD of the bank, a forensic probe was conducted into some of its top accounts that either turned NPAs or were declared as fraudulent. These accounts included Cox & Kings, ADAG Group, Essar Group and Essel Group.

The RBI had placed YES Bank under a moratorium as the bank gave out large loans which it failed to recover. The central bank said, “YES Bank…

Before his YES Bank stint, Kumar was the Deputy Manager and CFO at State Bank of India (SBI), which he joined as a probationary officer (PO) in 1983. Kumar has a degree in science and law from Delhi University..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
October 8
B)
October 7
C)
October 6
D)
October 5

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 7

Note : World Cotton Day is celebrated every year on October 7 to highlight the significance of cotton products globally.

Cotton fibre and cottonseed are two of the most heavily used plant products globally. India is one of the largest cotton producers globally. It is a multipurpose plant chiefly used in the textile industry but also in the medical sector, edible oil industry, animal feeds, and bookbinding, among others.

World Cotton Day 2022 Theme : The theme for 2022’s celebration of World Cotton Day appears to be “Weaving a better future for cotton,” as apparent from the posters released by the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO). The theme looks at sustainable farming of cotton to help improve the lives of cotton workers, such as labourers and smallholders and their families. FAO’s official website mentions that the event will take place at 12:30-15:00 hours, Central European Summer Time (CEST) on October 7.

World Cotton Day History : The development and promotion of cotton cultivation are part of the United Nations (UN) Sustainable Development Goals. To meet the goals, the World Trade Organisation (WTO), The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) and the International Trade Centre (ITC) undertook a joint initiative on cotton by-products. The initiative offers assistance to the “Cotton-4" nations, which are Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad and Mali, and other cotton-producing countries in Africa, to develop cotton by-products and its markets.

In response to a formal appeal by the Cotton-4 countries to the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), on October 7, 2019, the WTO Secretariat, in collaboration with Secretariats of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC), FAO, UNCTAD and ITC, hosted the first World Cotton Day (WCD) event in Geneva.

World Cotton Day Significance : World Cotton Day is celebrated across the globe through events that disseminate knowledge and give assistance to cotton farmers, processors, researchers and all other stakeholders about cotton production and marketing. The event provides an impetus for economic development of farmers as well as developing nations..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022
A)
Rs 750 crore
B)
Rs 1,000 crore
C)
Rs 1,500 crore
D)
Rs 2,500 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 1,500 crore

Note : The Union Finance Ministry on Wednesday(5th Oct 2022) allowed airlines to avail of up to Rs 1,500 crore loan under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), to help them tide over their cash flow problems.

Earlier, an airline could avail of a loan of not more than Rs 400 crore under the ECLGS. The Centre had in 2020 started the ECLGS to provide collateral-free and government-guaranteed loans to businesses affected by the Covid pandemic.

The Finance Ministry's decision is likely to benefit financially-beleaguered airlines, such as SpiceJet, which have been looking for the Centre’s assistance to run their operations. Last month, the airline took a loan of approximately Rs 225 crore under ECLGS.

* It is a positive approach for the airlines to secure their working capital and funds for operation.

* The Department of Financial Services has informed that it has enhanced the maximum loan amount eligibility for airlines under the ECLGS to 100 percent of their total credit outstanding.

* The modification in the policy aims to give necessary collateral-free liquidity at reasonable interest rates

* Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the Aviation sector was affected significantly.

* The halt in domestic and international travel made it more difficult for the airlines to run consistently.

* Amid the Russia-Ukraine war, the prices of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) have shown immense volatility in the past several months.

* The cost of ATF forms around 40 percent of the total operating cost of Airlines impacting their financial viability..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2022