Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
10 June
B)
11 June
C)
12 June
D)
13 June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12 June

Note : World Day Against Child Labour (or Anti-Child Labor Day) is observed on 12 June every year. The day focuses on the impact of the crisis on Child labour. The economic crisis and labour market shock that is caused due to the COVID-19 pandemic is having a huge impact on people's lives and livelihoods. In such a crisis, the children are the first to suffer. The crisis due to the pandemic can push many vulnerable children into child labour.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
Nigeria
C)
Burundi
D)
Somalia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Burundi

Note : The President of Republic of Burundi, Pierre Nkurunziza passed away at the age of 55 due to cardiac arrest at the hospital in Karuzi, eastern Burundi. On 9th June 2020, The Government of Burundi entered the seven day of mourning. He was born on 18th December 1964 in Ngozi Province.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
National Institute of Hydrology
B)
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
C)
Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
D)
The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology

Note : Researchers at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology have developed a new low-cost and low-tech required test for the COVID-19 testing. This test is known as Reverse Transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Note :

The Digital India Corporation is a Not-for-profit company, working under the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Recently, the company has entered into an MoU with Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) for providing ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’ to farmers. Under the MoU, “Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) of DIC and KisanSarathi Platform” of ICAR will be collaborated to provide better extension services.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
UNICEF
B)
IMF
C)
WHO
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNICEF

Note :

The International Labour Organization (ILO) and the UNICEF have released a report titled ‘Child Labour: Global estimates 2020, trends and the road forward’. This has been released ahead of the World Day Against Child Labour in June 12th. As per the report, the number of child labour has risen to an alarming number of 16 crore across the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Interpol
B)
IMF
C)
Indian Army
D)
Indian Airforce

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Interpol

Note :

An exercise named the “Operation Pangea XIV” was conducted by the Interpol, in which the agency has taken down more than 1.10 lakh web links, including websites and online marketplaces, which were involved in illegal sale of medicines and medical products. India also participated in this operation and along with India, 92 countries participated in this exercise.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
2.5%
B)
3%
C)
3.5%
D)
4%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3.5%

Note :

The report titled ‘The Costs of Climate Change in India’ has been released by London-based global think tank Overseas Development Institute. The report states that India’s poverty would increase by 3.5% by the year 2040 on account of climate change.
The report also stated that India would lose around 3 to 10 per cent GDP due to climate change by the year 2100.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
WHO
C)
UNICEF
D)
UN General Assembly

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UN General Assembly

Note :

The General Assembly of the United Nations has called for an immediate action to end AIDS from the world by the year 2030.
The assembly had passed an approval in this regard and has noted the present condition of AIDS with an alarm. The declaration was adopted with 165 votes in favour and four against.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
Myanmar
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Myanmar

Note :

United Nations rights experts warned of mass deaths from starvation and disease in eastern Myanmar. The UN also called for urgent international action after the violence in Kayah had displaced an estimated 100,000 people. Those displaced people are seeking safety in forests and other neighbouring states.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Hima Das
B)
K. T. Irfan
C)
Gomathi Marimuthu
D)
Dutee Chand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gomathi Marimuthu

Note : Athletics Integrity Unit banned Gomathi Marimuthu, 31-year-old athlete from Tamil Nadu who won the gold medal for 800m in the 2019 Asian Championship, in Doha, Qatar for 4years from 17th May 2019 to 16th May 2023 after testing positive for banned substances. The titles, rankings, points and prizes won by Gomathi from 18th March 2019 to 17th May 2019 will be forfeited and her results will be annulled.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021