Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Bihar
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note : On June 12, 2020 Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched mobile based app 'Ghar ghar nigrani' app through video conference to conduct house-to-house surveillance in the state to eliminate the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Grand Anicut Dam (Kallanai), near Trichy in Tamilnadu, will be opened for Kuruvai irrigation in the Cauvery Delta region on June 16th. This will ensure the availability of Cauvery water even in the remotest corners of the delta region like Thanjavur, Thiruvarur and Nagapattinam districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Myanmar
C)
Bhutan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Myanmar

Note : The government of Myanmar has decided to scrutinize the Muse-Mandalay railway project connecting Mandalay with the capital city of Yunnan province in China. A Swiss company will review the feasibility study of the railway project submitted by the Chinar Railway Eryuan Engineering Group.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IIT
B)
CSIR
C)
DRDO
D)
ICMR

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a sanitizing chamber named 'GermiKlean' to sanitise uniforms of security forces. The sanitizing chamber has been set up at Parliament Street Police Station.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Antibody
B)
Antigen
C)
Virus Strain
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Antibody

Note :

Sero survey is used to determine the prevalence of antibodies in the community. In the process, blood samples are tested for the presence of IgG (Immunoglobulin G) antibodies, which determine a past infection due to Covid-19.
NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul announced that the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) will start the fourth nation-wide Covid-19 serosurvey.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ghana
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
South Africa
D)
Central African Republic (CAR)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central African Republic (CAR)

Note :

Henri Marie Dondra has been named the new Prime Minister of the Central African Republic (CAR), as per the statement released by the country’s Presidency.
Former Prime Minister Firmin Ngrebada announced his resignation earlier. Henri Marie Dondra has served as the Finance Minister of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
IMF
C)
FAO
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNDP

Note :

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) released an independent appraisal report on India’s Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
As per the report, the programme has resulted in sectoral growth and improvements in governance and administration. It analyses the progress of ADP and made recommendations for improvement. UNDP India representative handed over the report to NITI Aayog.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

United States President Joe Biden announced a donation of 500 million doses of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine to the world’s poorest countries.
The US has committed to buy and distribute 500 million Pfizer doses through the global COVAX alliance to 92 lower-income countries and the African Union. The goal is to distribute 200 million doses by the end of the year and the remaining in the first half of 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnan
B)
Ranjan Gogoi
C)
Arjan Kumar Sikri
D)
Markandey Katju

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjan Kumar Sikri

Note :

The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) announced that former Supreme Court judge Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri will chair the Grievance Redressal Board of the Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council (DPCGC).
The recently formed DPCGC is backed by 14 publishers of online curated content as members. It will function as an independent body and act as the second tier within the three-tier grievance redressal mechanism mandated in the IT (Digital Media) Rules, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
People's Co-operative Bank
B)
Karur Vysya Bank
C)
South Indian Bank
D)
RBL Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - People's Co-operative Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has restricted People's Co-operative Bank located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh from granting fresh loans and accepting deposits for six months from June 10, 2020, due to its weak financial position in exercise of powers vested in it under sub section (1) of Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 . The bank is barred from selling, transferring or disposing any of its properties or assets.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021