Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Renjith Kumar
B)
Sanjay Gupta
C)
Gobind Behari
D)
Dalip Singh Saund

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Renjith Kumar

Note : On 8th June 2020, Renjith Kumar, Engineer from Kerala and Indian Entrepreneur based in Virginia is honoured with NASA's highest form of recognition for a non-governmental individual "NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal" for his service to NASA through executive leadership, engineering contribution, technical excellence and customer satisfaction.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
B)
American Schools of Oriental Research
C)
Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics
D)
German Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research

Note : A team of scientists from the Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research in Gottingen (Germany), the Sonneberg Observatory, the University of Gottingen, the University of California, and NASA ( National Aeronautics and Space Administration) led by MPS, have discovered a new planet named KOI-456.04 & its host star called Kepler-160 by using Kepler Space Telescope. Scientist have mentioned these two newly discovered planet and its host as "mirror image" of our own planet and sun.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
B)
The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology
C)
The Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies
D)
National Institute of Science Education and Research

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology

Note : The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune developed "ANANYA" water based disinfectant spray with nanotechnology assisted formulation. This can be used by the general public and healthcare workers and can be used for individual and large scale purposes.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Russia
C)
Iran
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USA

Note :

The Indian Navy would receive MH-60 Romeo helicopters from the United States of America. India had earlier in 2020, signed a Rs.16,000 crore deal with the USA to procure 24 numbers of MH-60 Romeo helicopters.
The first batch of 3 helicopters would be handed over to India by the USA in July 2021. A batch of Indian pilots have reached the US to be trained to operate the chopper.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
PM – GSY
B)
PM – FBY
C)
PM – GKAY
D)
PM – JJBY

Correct Answer : Option (C) - PM – GKAY

Note :

The Government of India launched the food security scheme named Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) as a part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package, which aims to provide free food grains to poor and migrants.
Recently, the Prime Minister has announced that the scheme would be extended till Diwali 2021 (i.e) till November 2021. This means that more than 80 crore people would continue to avail the benefits under this scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Loom Solar Energy Ltd
B)
Adani Green Energy Ltd
C)
Luminous Energy Ltd
D)
Tata Solar Energy Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adani Green Energy Ltd

Note : Adani Green Energy Ltd has bagged the world's largest solar bid of USD 6 billion. Under this project, the group will build a 8,000 MW photovoltaic (PV) power plant and will also set up a 2,000 MW domestic solar panel.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ADIA
B)
Sharaf
C)
Chalhoub
D)
Jumeirah

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ADIA

Note : Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), one of the world's biggest sovereign wealth funds, has invested Rs 5,683.50 crore for a 1.16 % stake in Jio platforms, a subsidiary of Asia's richest man Mukesh Ambani-controlled Reliance Industries Ltd. With this investment, a total of Rs 97,885.65 crore has been invested for 21.06% equity in Jio platforms through 8 investments. The investment began with Facebook on April 22,2020 followed by additional investments by Silver Lake (2 investments), Vista Equity Partners, General Atlantic, KKR and Mubadala in the past nearly seven weeks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
West Bengal
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka Revenue Minister R.Ashoka launched Meghasandesha App & Varunamitra web portal to provide real-time information and alerts on weather, rainfall, flooding in Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike jurisdiction. These were developed by Karnataka State Natural Disaster Monitoring Centre, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science under the project 'Urban Flood Model'for the city. The project is funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Dhruva Sarja
B)
Vijay Kiran
C)
K. M. Chaitanya
D)
Chiranjeevi Sarja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chiranjeevi Sarja

Note : Kannada actor Chiranjeevi Sarja passed away at 39 due to a cardiac arrest at a private hospital in Bengaluru. He is the grandson of Kannada late actor Shakti Prasad & the nephew of multilingual actor Arjun Sarja.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
20
B)
37
C)
54
D)
100

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 54

Note :

The United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) is one of the main organs of the UN and has 54 members. These members are elected every year for a term of 3 years.
India has been recently elected to the ECOSOC for a term from 2022 to 2024 by way of voting by secret ballot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021