Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Loom Solar Energy Ltd
B)
Adani Green Energy Ltd
C)
Luminous Energy Ltd
D)
Tata Solar Energy Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adani Green Energy Ltd

Note : Adani Green Energy Ltd has bagged the world's largest solar bid of USD 6 billion. Under this project, the group will build a 8,000 MW photovoltaic (PV) power plant and will also set up a 2,000 MW domestic solar panel.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ADIA
B)
Sharaf
C)
Chalhoub
D)
Jumeirah

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ADIA

Note : Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), one of the world's biggest sovereign wealth funds, has invested Rs 5,683.50 crore for a 1.16 % stake in Jio platforms, a subsidiary of Asia's richest man Mukesh Ambani-controlled Reliance Industries Ltd. With this investment, a total of Rs 97,885.65 crore has been invested for 21.06% equity in Jio platforms through 8 investments. The investment began with Facebook on April 22,2020 followed by additional investments by Silver Lake (2 investments), Vista Equity Partners, General Atlantic, KKR and Mubadala in the past nearly seven weeks.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
West Bengal
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka Revenue Minister R.Ashoka launched Meghasandesha App & Varunamitra web portal to provide real-time information and alerts on weather, rainfall, flooding in Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike jurisdiction. These were developed by Karnataka State Natural Disaster Monitoring Centre, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science under the project 'Urban Flood Model'for the city. The project is funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Dhruva Sarja
B)
Vijay Kiran
C)
K. M. Chaitanya
D)
Chiranjeevi Sarja

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chiranjeevi Sarja

Note : Kannada actor Chiranjeevi Sarja passed away at 39 due to a cardiac arrest at a private hospital in Bengaluru. He is the grandson of Kannada late actor Shakti Prasad & the nephew of multilingual actor Arjun Sarja.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
20
B)
37
C)
54
D)
100

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 54

Note :

The United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) is one of the main organs of the UN and has 54 members. These members are elected every year for a term of 3 years.
India has been recently elected to the ECOSOC for a term from 2022 to 2024 by way of voting by secret ballot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

The Supreme Court of India has directed the State Government of Haryana and the Faridabad Municipal Corporation to remove all encroachments in Aravali forest near a village in Faridabad.
These encroachments also consist of around 10,000 residential constructions. The apex court has also directed compliance reports from the state authorities in this regard.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Interpol
B)
IMF
C)
CBI
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Interpol

Note :

The international law enforcement agency Interpol has launched a global database named “I-Familia”. This database is aimed to identify missing persons, using the DNA of family members.
I-Familia has three components namely a dedicated global database on DNA profiles, DNA matching software called Bonaparte and interpretation guidelines developed by Interpol.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
G 20
B)
G 7
C)
BRICS
D)
European Union

Correct Answer : Option (B) - G 7

Note :

The Group of seven (G-7) advanced economies has recently made an announcement on taxing multinational companies. This would be the “Minimum global tax rate” and its lower floor limit has been fixed at 15%.
G7 is an intergovernmental organization comprising Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom and the United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Government of Delhi
B)
AIIMS
C)
Home Ministry
D)
Election Commission of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Government of Delhi

Note :

The Government of Delhi has launched a campaign named ‘Jahan Vote, Wahan Vaccination’ which aims to vaccinate all the people of Delhi, aged 45 years and above within the next four weeks.
Under this campaign, people residing in Delhi have been advised to get themselves vaccinated in their designated polling station.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Note : Union Minister for Human Resource Development(HRD) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched information booklet "Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19" digitally to raise awareness to students and teachers about online safety & ensure timely action in cases of cyberbullying in New Delhi. The booklet is developed by The National Council of Educational Research and Training and United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization New Delhi Office.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021